Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to support the future re-procurement of its Waste Disposal Contract. The current contractual arrangements expire on 6 December 2029, and any replacement arrangement must be ready to commence from 7 December 2029. The purpose of this engagement is to understand market appetite, capacity, capability, delivery models, infrastructure requirements, commercial approaches, risks, mobilisation requirements and opportunities for innovation before the Authority confirms its preferred procurement strategy. The Authority is considering procurement because it must maintain statutory waste disposal arrangements beyond the expiry of the current contract. Early engagement will help inform the options appraisal, business case, procurement route, contract model and any further supplier engagement required before formal tender activity begins.
UKE13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waste transfer station, Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Waste transfer station (45232470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 129 | 1 median · 8.7 average (83 of 129 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (84 of 129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Questionnaire can be downloaded via YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) under the reference: 100113734. All returns must be submitted via the portal. The Authority reserves the right to contract tenderers after submissions have been reviewed. | engagement | 22 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082602-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 11:21:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | planning | 082602-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082602-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T12:21:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100113734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2054-12-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-12-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2058-12-06T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Waste Disposal Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to support the future re-procurement of its Waste Disposal Contract. The current contractual arrangements expire on 6 December 2029, and any replacement arrangement must be ready to commence from 7 December 2029.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to understand market appetite, capacity, capability, delivery models, infrastructure requirements, commercial approaches, risks, mobilisation requirements and opportunities for innovation before the Authority confirms its preferred procurement strategy.\nThe Authority is considering procurement because it must maintain statutory waste disposal arrangements beyond the expiry of the current contract. Early engagement will help inform the options appraisal, business case, procurement route, contract model and any further supplier engagement required before formal tender activity begins.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Tabor",
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441472313131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082602-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082602-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:21:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire can be downloaded via YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) under the reference: 100113734.\nAll returns must be submitted via the portal.\nThe Authority reserves the right to contract tenderers after submissions have been reviewed."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082602-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T12:21:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100113734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2054-12-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-12-07T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2058-12-06T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste transfer station"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Waste Disposal Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement to support the future re-procurement of its Waste Disposal Contract. The current contractual arrangements expire on 6 December 2029, and any replacement arrangement must be ready to commence from 7 December 2029.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to understand market appetite, capacity, capability, delivery models, infrastructure requirements, commercial approaches, risks, mobilisation requirements and opportunities for innovation before the Authority confirms its preferred procurement strategy.\nThe Authority is considering procurement because it must maintain statutory waste disposal arrangements beyond the expiry of the current contract. Early engagement will help inform the options appraisal, business case, procurement route, contract model and any further supplier engagement required before formal tender activity begins.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Tabor",
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441472313131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082602-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082602-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:21:48+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire can be downloaded via YORtender (https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) under the reference: 100113734.\nAll returns must be submitted via the portal.\nThe Authority reserves the right to contract tenderers after submissions have been reviewed."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}