Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire for PTFE Felt Strips and Pledgets
Material for surgical sutures
Medical consumables
Medical equipments
+3 more
Published value
£656,100
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service: "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire for PTFE Felt Strips and Pledgets". Published status: planning. Published value: £656,100. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £656,100 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Transmission ServicesTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 130 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission Services | 1 win | £100,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 May 2026, 09:12 BST | Last source update18 May 2026, 09:12 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMaterial for surgical sutures, Medical consumables, Medical equipments, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Surgical sutures | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069ab2 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of PTFE Felt Strips and Pledgets. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the HSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6538259. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise will be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire No Later than 3pm on the 1st June 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6538259. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £656,100
18 May 2026, 09:12 BST - Status changed to planning
18 May 2026, 09:12 BST - Official notice release published
18 May 2026, 09:12 BST - Buyer information updated
18 May 2026, 09:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
18 May 2026, 09:12 BST - Procedure published
18 May 2026, 09:12 BST - engagement
1 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledThis is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of PTFE Felt Strips and Pledgets. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the HSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6538259. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise will be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire No Later than 3pm on the 1st June 2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6538259. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDWDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 18 May 2026, 09:12 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |