Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Endoscopy Accessories. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6474826. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Monday 22/06/2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6474826. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Medical consumables, Operating techniques, Endoscopy, endosurgery devices | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,918 | 2 median · 115.5 average (1,758 of 3,918 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (2,096 of 3,918 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 58 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 144 | 83 median · 118 average (3 of 144 with a bid count) | 14.7 average (3 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Endoscopy Accessories. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6474826. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Monday 22/06/2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6474826. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. | engagement | 22 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053716-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 10:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £37,786,544 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | planning | 053716-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053716-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T11:45:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Procurement and Logistics Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating techniques"
},
{
"id": "33168000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Endosocpy Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 37786544,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45343252
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Endoscopy Accessories. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6474826. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Monday 22/06/2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6474826. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Procurement and Logistics Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T11:45:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Endoscopy Accessories. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6474826. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Monday 22/06/2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6474826. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053716-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T11:45:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Procurement and Logistics Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating techniques"
},
{
"id": "33168000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Endoscopy, endosurgery devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Endosocpy Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 37786544,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45343252
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Endoscopy Accessories. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6474826. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Monday 22/06/2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6474826. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Procurement and Logistics Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Palscollegestreet.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053716-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053716-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T11:45:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Prior Information Notice to seek engagement with the market place to gather information associated with the supply and delivery of Endoscopy Accessories. To this end the Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of NIHSC Trusts, wish to engage with potential suppliers to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the completion of a Questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6474826. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers will be required to submit their completed Questionnaire no later than 3pm on Monday 22/06/2026. To register on eTendersNI and access the Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6474826. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}