← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Endoscopy Accessories

Buyer: Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Endoscopy Acccessories

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,6852 median · 76.1 average (540 of 1,685 with a bid count)6.2 average (628 of 1,685 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035b2a
Latest release ID070788-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 12:37:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tenderUpdate070788-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070788-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T13:37:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b2a",
    "title": "Endoscopy Accessories",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract value amended to reflect tender documents. The contracting Authority may purchase up to 50% additional service volumes should any of the following circumstances occur: Increase in clinical provision in user departments. Change in clinical procedure. Additional clinical capacity in new user departments.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
              "section": "II.1.5)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£33053625.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£22035750.00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Endoscopy Acccessories",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PalsCollegeStR1hscni.net",
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2600",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2601",
      "name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2602",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-424",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070788-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "070788-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T13:37:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b2a",
    "title": "Endoscopy Accessories",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract value amended to reflect tender documents. The contracting Authority may purchase up to 50% additional service volumes should any of the following circumstances occur: Increase in clinical provision in user departments. Change in clinical procedure. Additional clinical capacity in new user departments.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
              "section": "II.1.5)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£33053625.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£22035750.00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Endoscopy Acccessories",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PalsCollegeStR1hscni.net",
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2600",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2601",
      "name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2602",
      "name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Portadown",
        "postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-424",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}