Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
he Council are inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary engagement to gain insight from the market with the purpose of making any potential future exercise, well framed, feasible, focused and of likely interest to the market. This preliminary market engagement questionnaire is to gauge the scope of interest from potential providers, based in the North East Combined Authority region. DurhamLearn, supporting the NECA Local Growth Plan, aims to invest in skills, improve access to employment and reduce the digital divide. "By unlocking the potential of our people through increased skills, better and more employment, and improved health outcomes, we can increase productivity and help drive the UK's Growth Mission." DurhamLearn will focus on: • A range of non-accredited programmes to help those furthest from the labour market • Accredited qualifications • Short intensive employer led courses, allowing skills specific training into work The questionnaire focuses on the following key areas. • developing the authority's requirements and approach to the procurement • identifying providers that may be able to supply the services required. The benefits to your organisation in participating in this process include: • the chance to assess whether the opportunity will be suitable and of interest to you • the chance to attract new training organisations There is no commercial advantage or disadvantage to your organisation being involved in this exercise.
UKC14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,542 | 3 median · 39.8 average (825 of 2,542 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (915 of 2,542 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 6 | 301 median · 301 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 15 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire can be accessed, free of charge ,for completion and submission at www.open.org-uk using reference OPEN2026148 | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ed4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006766-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 15:32:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | planning | 006766-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006766-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:32:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for the procurement of Adult Skills Fund sub-contractors for DurhamLearn",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "he Council are inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary engagement to gain insight from the market with the purpose of making any potential future exercise, well framed, feasible, focused and of likely interest to the market.\nThis preliminary market engagement questionnaire is to gauge the scope of interest from potential providers, based in the North East Combined Authority region.\nDurhamLearn, supporting the NECA Local Growth Plan, aims to invest in skills, improve access to employment and reduce the digital divide. \"By unlocking the potential of our people through increased skills, better and more employment, and improved health outcomes, we can increase productivity and help drive the UK's Growth Mission.\"\nDurhamLearn will focus on:\n• A range of non-accredited programmes to help those furthest from the labour market\n• Accredited qualifications\n• Short intensive employer led courses, allowing skills specific training into work\nThe questionnaire focuses on the following key areas.\n• developing the authority's requirements and approach to the procurement\n• identifying providers that may be able to supply the services required.\nThe benefits to your organisation in participating in this process include:\n• the chance to assess whether the opportunity will be suitable and of interest to you\n• the chance to attract new training organisations\nThere is no commercial advantage or disadvantage to your organisation being involved in this exercise.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:32:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire can be accessed, free of charge ,for completion and submission at www.open.org-uk using reference OPEN2026148"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006766-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T15:32:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for the procurement of Adult Skills Fund sub-contractors for DurhamLearn",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "he Council are inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary engagement to gain insight from the market with the purpose of making any potential future exercise, well framed, feasible, focused and of likely interest to the market.\nThis preliminary market engagement questionnaire is to gauge the scope of interest from potential providers, based in the North East Combined Authority region.\nDurhamLearn, supporting the NECA Local Growth Plan, aims to invest in skills, improve access to employment and reduce the digital divide. \"By unlocking the potential of our people through increased skills, better and more employment, and improved health outcomes, we can increase productivity and help drive the UK's Growth Mission.\"\nDurhamLearn will focus on:\n• A range of non-accredited programmes to help those furthest from the labour market\n• Accredited qualifications\n• Short intensive employer led courses, allowing skills specific training into work\nThe questionnaire focuses on the following key areas.\n• developing the authority's requirements and approach to the procurement\n• identifying providers that may be able to supply the services required.\nThe benefits to your organisation in participating in this process include:\n• the chance to assess whether the opportunity will be suitable and of interest to you\n• the chance to attract new training organisations\nThere is no commercial advantage or disadvantage to your organisation being involved in this exercise.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T15:32:06Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire can be accessed, free of charge ,for completion and submission at www.open.org-uk using reference OPEN2026148"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}