Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System of Suffolk Adult and Community Learning Services
Buyer: SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL →
What is being bought
Suffolk County Council are inviting applicants to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Adult and Community Learning Services. Contracts will be for the delivery of learning against the funding the Council receives from the Department for Education (DFE) for the Adult Skills Fund (ASF) for learners aged 19 years and over. Delivery must meet the regulations outlined in the DFE Funding Rules: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adult-skills-fund-funding-rules-for-2024-to-2025/adult-skills-fund-funding-rules-2024-to-2025 We reserve the right to award places within this DPS to an unlimited number of suppliers. New applicants can join the DPS during the course of the duration. Please note should performance not be compliant with the DPS Tender Terms and Conditions, applicants may be removed from the DPS.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,659 | 3 median · 58.9 average (372 of 1,659 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (396 of 1,659 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04de1a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044726-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 06:49:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 044726-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "044726-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T07:49:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137689",
"name": "SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CD1281",
"title": "Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System of Suffolk Adult and Community Learning Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This DPS has been further extended to 23 February 2029. \nThe extension will allow Suffolk County Council and potential bidders time to plan a suitable replacement under the Procurement Act 2023 that also takes into consideration the objectives of the National Procurement Policy Statement.\nWe reserve the right to extend, shorten or terminate, in part or whole, any Lot or the entire DPS at any time giving 6 months' notice.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £8,690,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £7,290,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated value",
"section": "II.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £6,190,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,790,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2027-03-31"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council are inviting applicants to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Adult and Community Learning Services. Contracts will be for the delivery of learning against the funding the Council receives from the Department for Education (DFE) for the Adult Skills Fund (ASF) for learners aged 19 years and over. Delivery must meet the regulations outlined in the DFE Funding Rules: \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adult-skills-fund-funding-rules-for-2024-to-2025/adult-skills-fund-funding-rules-2024-to-2025\nWe reserve the right to award places within this DPS to an unlimited number of suppliers. New applicants can join the DPS during the course of the duration. Please note should performance not be compliant with the DPS Tender Terms and Conditions, applicants may be removed from the DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137689",
"name": "SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House , Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Suffolk.sourcing@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 044726-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "044726-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T07:49:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-137689",
"name": "SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CD1281",
"title": "Extension of existing Dynamic Purchasing System of Suffolk Adult and Community Learning Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This DPS has been further extended to 23 February 2029. \nThe extension will allow Suffolk County Council and potential bidders time to plan a suitable replacement under the Procurement Act 2023 that also takes into consideration the objectives of the National Procurement Policy Statement.\nWe reserve the right to extend, shorten or terminate, in part or whole, any Lot or the entire DPS at any time giving 6 months' notice.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £8,690,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £7,290,000"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated value",
"section": "II.2.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £6,190,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,790,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2027-03-31"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Suffolk County Council are inviting applicants to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of Adult and Community Learning Services. Contracts will be for the delivery of learning against the funding the Council receives from the Department for Education (DFE) for the Adult Skills Fund (ASF) for learners aged 19 years and over. Delivery must meet the regulations outlined in the DFE Funding Rules: \nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adult-skills-fund-funding-rules-for-2024-to-2025/adult-skills-fund-funding-rules-2024-to-2025\nWe reserve the right to award places within this DPS to an unlimited number of suppliers. New applicants can join the DPS during the course of the duration. Please note should performance not be compliant with the DPS Tender Terms and Conditions, applicants may be removed from the DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137689",
"name": "SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"locality": "IPSWICH",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Endeavour House , Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SUFFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Suffolk.sourcing@suffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}