Lot 1
No lot description published.
Hysbysiad am Ymgysylltiad Rhagarweiniol â'r Farchnad ar gyfer Cytundeb Fframwaith newydd ar gyfer Gwaith Gwerth Bach (Isel) yng Ngogledd Cymru. Cyngor Sir Ddinbych, yn gweithredu fel awdurdod cynnal Partneriaeth Adeiladu Gogledd Cymru, fydd yn ymgymryd â ymgysylltu rhagarweiniol â’r farchnad (PME) cyn ymarfer cynnal a gorchwylir arfaethedig mewn perthynas â sefydlu Cytundeb Fframwaith newydd ar gyfer Gweithiau Gwerth Isel. Disgwylir i werth prosiectau unigol amrywio rhwng £30,000 a £300,000 gan gynnwys TAW. Denbighshire County Council, acting as host authority of the North Wales Construction Partnership, will be undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) in advance of a proposed procurement exercise in relation to the establishment of a new Framework Agreement for Small Value Works. The anticipated value of individual projects is expected to range between £30,000 and £300,000 inc.VAT. The proposed framework is intended to support the delivery of a range of low to medium value construction works across North Wales, including but not limited to: • General building works • Reactive and planned maintenance • Minor refurbishment projects • Roofing and external works • Mechanical and electrical works • Accessibility adaptions • Housing improvement works The framework is anticipated to support wider objectives relating to fair work, sustainability, local supply chain participation, and delivery of social value outcomes in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 and the Social Partnership and Public Procurement (Wales) Act 2023.
UKL23, GB · UKL13, GB · UKL12, GB · UKL11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Site preparation work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Building installation work, Building completion work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation work (45100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 36 | 4.5 median · 27.3 average (4 of 36 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (5 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this engagement is to inform the market of a forthcoming opportunity and to gather feedback from suppliers to help shape the procurement strategy and ensure the framework is accessible, proportionate, and delivers value for money. This engagement aims to: • Understand current market capacity and capability • Encourage participation from SMEs, local suppliers, social enterprises and third sector organisations • Explore framework structure, including potential lotting by value, trade (e.g. General Building, Mechanical & Electrical, Roofing) and/or geographic area • Inform proportionate selection and award criteria • Identify potential contractual arrangements (e.g. NEC4 Short Form or JCT) • Understand opportunities to embed social value, community benefits and fair work outcomes • Ensure the framework is accessible and commercially viable for suppliers • Obtain feedback on contract management and performance measures • Support compliance with Procurement legislation transparency and engagement principles • Inform proposed procurement timetable, type of framework, and framework duration Engagement will be undertaken via an in-person supplier briefing event: Location: The OPTIC Centre, St Asaph Date: 25th June 2026 Time: 2:00pm The Authority may also consider additional engagement methods, including follow-up discussions or requests for written feedback where appropriate. Suppliers interested in attending the engagement event should register their interest via Sell2Wales and follow the link to complete the brief questionnaire and book your place https://forms.office.com/e/WSq4BNcRkr (You may need to copy and paste above into your browser) | engagement | 25 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a8aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051179-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 08:22:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 051179-2026 |
| 29 May 2026 | planning | 050759-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051179-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T09:22:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for new Framework Agreement for Small (Lower) Value Works within North Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051179-2026",
"description": "Change to contact email address\nChange to hyperlink to register for PME event"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Hysbysiad am Ymgysylltiad Rhagarweiniol â'r Farchnad ar gyfer Cytundeb Fframwaith newydd ar gyfer Gwaith Gwerth Bach (Isel) yng Ngogledd Cymru.\nCyngor Sir Ddinbych, yn gweithredu fel awdurdod cynnal Partneriaeth Adeiladu Gogledd Cymru, fydd yn ymgymryd â ymgysylltu rhagarweiniol â’r farchnad (PME) cyn ymarfer cynnal a gorchwylir arfaethedig mewn perthynas â sefydlu Cytundeb Fframwaith newydd ar gyfer Gweithiau Gwerth Isel. Disgwylir i werth prosiectau unigol amrywio rhwng £30,000 a £300,000 gan gynnwys TAW.\nDenbighshire County Council, acting as host authority of the North Wales Construction Partnership, will be undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) in advance of a proposed procurement exercise in relation to the establishment of a new Framework Agreement for Small Value Works. The anticipated value of individual projects is expected to range between £30,000 and £300,000 inc.VAT.\nThe proposed framework is intended to support the delivery of a range of low to medium value construction works across North Wales, including but not limited to:\n•\tGeneral building works\n•\tReactive and planned maintenance\n•\tMinor refurbishment projects\n•\tRoofing and external works\n•\tMechanical and electrical works\n•\tAccessibility adaptions\n•\tHousing improvement works\nThe framework is anticipated to support wider objectives relating to fair work, sustainability, local supply chain participation, and delivery of social value outcomes in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 and the Social Partnership and Public Procurement (Wales) Act 2023. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ruthin",
"postalCode": "LL15 9AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "P O Box 62"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Bellis",
"email": "construction@denbighshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051179-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051179-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:22:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to inform the market of a forthcoming opportunity and to gather feedback from suppliers to help shape the procurement strategy and ensure the framework is accessible, proportionate, and delivers value for money.\nThis engagement aims to:\n•\tUnderstand current market capacity and capability\n•\tEncourage participation from SMEs, local suppliers, social enterprises and third sector organisations\n•\tExplore framework structure, including potential lotting by value, trade (e.g. General Building, Mechanical & Electrical, Roofing) and/or geographic area \n•\tInform proportionate selection and award criteria\n•\tIdentify potential contractual arrangements (e.g. NEC4 Short Form or JCT) \n•\tUnderstand opportunities to embed social value, community benefits and fair work outcomes\n•\tEnsure the framework is accessible and commercially viable for suppliers\n•\tObtain feedback on contract management and performance measures\n•\tSupport compliance with Procurement legislation transparency and engagement principles\n•\tInform proposed procurement timetable, type of framework, and framework duration\nEngagement will be undertaken via an in-person supplier briefing event:\nLocation: The OPTIC Centre, St Asaph \nDate: 25th June 2026 \nTime: 2:00pm \nThe Authority may also consider additional engagement methods, including follow-up discussions or requests for written feedback where appropriate.\nSuppliers interested in attending the engagement event should register their interest via Sell2Wales and follow the link to complete the brief questionnaire and book your place\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/WSq4BNcRkr\n(You may need to copy and paste above into your browser)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051179-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T09:22:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for new Framework Agreement for Small (Lower) Value Works within North Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051179-2026",
"description": "Change to contact email address\nChange to hyperlink to register for PME event"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Hysbysiad am Ymgysylltiad Rhagarweiniol â'r Farchnad ar gyfer Cytundeb Fframwaith newydd ar gyfer Gwaith Gwerth Bach (Isel) yng Ngogledd Cymru.\nCyngor Sir Ddinbych, yn gweithredu fel awdurdod cynnal Partneriaeth Adeiladu Gogledd Cymru, fydd yn ymgymryd â ymgysylltu rhagarweiniol â’r farchnad (PME) cyn ymarfer cynnal a gorchwylir arfaethedig mewn perthynas â sefydlu Cytundeb Fframwaith newydd ar gyfer Gweithiau Gwerth Isel. Disgwylir i werth prosiectau unigol amrywio rhwng £30,000 a £300,000 gan gynnwys TAW.\nDenbighshire County Council, acting as host authority of the North Wales Construction Partnership, will be undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) in advance of a proposed procurement exercise in relation to the establishment of a new Framework Agreement for Small Value Works. The anticipated value of individual projects is expected to range between £30,000 and £300,000 inc.VAT.\nThe proposed framework is intended to support the delivery of a range of low to medium value construction works across North Wales, including but not limited to:\n•\tGeneral building works\n•\tReactive and planned maintenance\n•\tMinor refurbishment projects\n•\tRoofing and external works\n•\tMechanical and electrical works\n•\tAccessibility adaptions\n•\tHousing improvement works\nThe framework is anticipated to support wider objectives relating to fair work, sustainability, local supply chain participation, and delivery of social value outcomes in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 and the Social Partnership and Public Procurement (Wales) Act 2023. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ruthin",
"postalCode": "LL15 9AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "P O Box 62"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Bellis",
"email": "construction@denbighshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051179-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051179-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:22:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to inform the market of a forthcoming opportunity and to gather feedback from suppliers to help shape the procurement strategy and ensure the framework is accessible, proportionate, and delivers value for money.\nThis engagement aims to:\n•\tUnderstand current market capacity and capability\n•\tEncourage participation from SMEs, local suppliers, social enterprises and third sector organisations\n•\tExplore framework structure, including potential lotting by value, trade (e.g. General Building, Mechanical & Electrical, Roofing) and/or geographic area \n•\tInform proportionate selection and award criteria\n•\tIdentify potential contractual arrangements (e.g. NEC4 Short Form or JCT) \n•\tUnderstand opportunities to embed social value, community benefits and fair work outcomes\n•\tEnsure the framework is accessible and commercially viable for suppliers\n•\tObtain feedback on contract management and performance measures\n•\tSupport compliance with Procurement legislation transparency and engagement principles\n•\tInform proposed procurement timetable, type of framework, and framework duration\nEngagement will be undertaken via an in-person supplier briefing event:\nLocation: The OPTIC Centre, St Asaph \nDate: 25th June 2026 \nTime: 2:00pm \nThe Authority may also consider additional engagement methods, including follow-up discussions or requests for written feedback where appropriate.\nSuppliers interested in attending the engagement event should register their interest via Sell2Wales and follow the link to complete the brief questionnaire and book your place\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/WSq4BNcRkr\n(You may need to copy and paste above into your browser)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050759-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T11:50:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for new Framework Agreement for Small (Lower) Value Works within North Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Hysbysiad am Ymgysylltiad Rhagarweiniol â'r Farchnad ar gyfer Cytundeb Fframwaith newydd ar gyfer Gwaith Gwerth Bach (Isel) yng Ngogledd Cymru.\nCyngor Sir Ddinbych, yn gweithredu fel awdurdod cynnal Partneriaeth Adeiladu Gogledd Cymru, fydd yn ymgymryd â ymgysylltu rhagarweiniol â’r farchnad (PME) cyn ymarfer cynnal a gorchwylir arfaethedig mewn perthynas â sefydlu Cytundeb Fframwaith newydd ar gyfer Gweithiau Gwerth Isel. Disgwylir i werth prosiectau unigol amrywio rhwng £30,000 a £300,000 gan gynnwys TAW.\nDenbighshire County Council, acting as host authority of the North Wales Construction Partnership, will be undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) in advance of a proposed procurement exercise in relation to the establishment of a new Framework Agreement for Small Value Works. The anticipated value of individual projects is expected to range between £30,000 and £300,000 inc.VAT.\nThe proposed framework is intended to support the delivery of a range of low to medium value construction works across North Wales, including but not limited to:\n•\tGeneral building works\n•\tReactive and planned maintenance\n•\tMinor refurbishment projects\n•\tRoofing and external works\n•\tMechanical and electrical works\n•\tAccessibility adaptions\n•\tHousing improvement works\nThe framework is anticipated to support wider objectives relating to fair work, sustainability, local supply chain participation, and delivery of social value outcomes in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023 and the Social Partnership and Public Procurement (Wales) Act 2023. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"name": "Denbighshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ruthin",
"postalCode": "LL15 9AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "P O Box 62"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.denbighshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPG-8659-JMCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Bellis",
"email": "Karen.Bellis@denbighshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T11:50:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to inform the market of a forthcoming opportunity and to gather feedback from suppliers to help shape the procurement strategy and ensure the framework is accessible, proportionate, and delivers value for money.\nThis engagement aims to:\n•\tUnderstand current market capacity and capability\n•\tEncourage participation from SMEs, local suppliers, social enterprises and third sector organisations\n•\tExplore framework structure, including potential lotting by value, trade (e.g. General Building, Mechanical & Electrical, Roofing) and/or geographic area \n•\tInform proportionate selection and award criteria\n•\tIdentify potential contractual arrangements (e.g. NEC4 Short Form or JCT) \n•\tUnderstand opportunities to embed social value, community benefits and fair work outcomes\n•\tEnsure the framework is accessible and commercially viable for suppliers\n•\tObtain feedback on contract management and performance measures\n•\tSupport compliance with Procurement legislation transparency and engagement principles\n•\tInform proposed procurement timetable, type of framework, and framework duration\nEngagement will be undertaken via an in-person supplier briefing event:\nLocation: The OPTIC Centre, St Asaph \nDate: 25th June 2026 \nTime: 2:00pm \nThe Authority may also consider additional engagement methods, including follow-up discussions or requests for written feedback where appropriate.\nSuppliers interested in attending the engagement event should register their interest via Sell2Wales and follow the link to complete the brief questionnaire and book your place\nhttps://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=C0_veM2VikGYQiSnQQ2YZCtBFSrmxdVGgIPdFkapbaVUQUQwTzRDWlNURERZNU4zTU5POFZCQ1o2TC4u&route=shorturl\nThis exercise is intended for market engagement purposes only. It does not constitute a call for competition, participation in the engagement process will not provide any advantage in any subsequent procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}