← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Preliminary Market Engagement for Uniforms for Northern Ireland Health and Social Care Trust

Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to inform and seek engagement with potential suppliers for Uniforms for Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI).

Categories

Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories 18000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2027 to 30 Sept 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 184088 median · 59.3 average (141 of 408 with a bid count)4.6 average (150 of 408 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement to inform and seek engagement with potential suppliers for Uniforms for Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). To this end, BSO Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) wish to engage with potential suppliers on behalf of HSCNI to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through a questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of CfT 6567680. All correspondence in relation to this PME will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. Suppliers will be required to return answers to the questionnaire and any comments no later than 15:00 on Friday 14 August 2026. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise.engagement14 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d8b3
Latest release ID072672-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 11:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026planning072672-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072672-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T12:15:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6567680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Uniforms for Northern Ireland Health and Social Care Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to inform and seek engagement with potential suppliers for Uniforms for Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73 Loughgall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072672-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072672-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:15:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement to inform and seek engagement with potential suppliers for Uniforms for Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). To this end, BSO Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) wish to engage with potential suppliers on behalf of HSCNI to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through a questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of CfT 6567680. All correspondence in relation to this PME will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. Suppliers will be required to return answers to the questionnaire and any comments no later than 15:00 on Friday 14 August 2026. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072672-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "072672-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T12:15:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6567680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Uniforms for Northern Ireland Health and Social Care Trust",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to inform and seek engagement with potential suppliers for Uniforms for Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN07",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "73 Loughgall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072672-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072672-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:15:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement to inform and seek engagement with potential suppliers for Uniforms for Health and Social Care Northern Ireland (HSCNI). To this end, BSO Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) wish to engage with potential suppliers on behalf of HSCNI to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through a questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of CfT 6567680. All correspondence in relation to this PME will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. Suppliers will be required to return answers to the questionnaire and any comments no later than 15:00 on Friday 14 August 2026. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}