Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the replacement of windows and doors across residential properties within the Borough of Swindon and would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire. Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council. The Council intends on tendering a package of works in relation to the replacement of windows and doors within its tenanted residential stock across the Borough of Swindon. It will be the contractor’s responsibility to carry out an end to end service, from survey/design, supply and installation. This will include all relevant health and safety management, tenant engagement, administration and CDM compliance for the duration of the proposed works The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: - • Market Interest • Contract/Project Length. • Capacity • Specification • Efficiencies To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 8th December 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
UKK14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Windows, doors and related items, Installation of doors and windows and related components | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows, doors and related items (44221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,046 | 6 median · 43.2 average (586 of 2,046 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (645 of 2,046 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 17 | 17.5 median · 36 average (6 of 17 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (6 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 175 | 8 median · 8.6 average (5 of 175 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (5 of 175 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| UPVC WINDOW AND DOOR REPLACEMENT CONTRACT 2026 2027 Introduction Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the replacement of windows and doors across residential properties within the Borough of Swindon and would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire Responses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council. The Council intends on tendering a package of works in relation to the replacement of windows and doors within its tenanted residential stock across the Borough of Swindon. It will be the contractor’s responsibility to carry out an end to end service, from survey/design, supply and installation. This will include all relevant health and safety management, tenant engagement, administration and CDM compliance for the duration of the proposed works The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: - • Market Interest • Contract/Project Length. • Capacity • Specification • Efficiencies To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 8th December 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ | engagement | 8 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e2d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074556-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 17:07:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,880,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | planning | 074556-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074556-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T17:07:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for the supply and installation of UPVC Windows and Doors",
"value": {
"amount": 5880000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7056000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the replacement of windows and doors across residential properties within the Borough of Swindon and would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire.\nResponses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nThe Council intends on tendering a package of works in relation to the replacement of windows and doors within its tenanted residential stock across the Borough of Swindon.\nIt will be the contractor’s responsibility to carry out an end to end service, from survey/design, supply and installation. This will include all relevant health and safety management, tenant engagement, administration and CDM compliance for the duration of the proposed works\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n•\tMarket Interest\n•\tContract/Project Length.\n•\tCapacity\n•\tSpecification\n•\tEfficiencies\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents.\nResponses are required to be submitted no later than 8th December 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
"email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074556-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074556-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T17:07:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "UPVC WINDOW AND DOOR REPLACEMENT CONTRACT 2026 2027\nIntroduction\nSwindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the replacement of windows and doors across residential properties within the Borough of Swindon and would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire\nResponses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nThe Council intends on tendering a package of works in relation to the replacement of windows and doors within its tenanted residential stock across the Borough of Swindon.\nIt will be the contractor’s responsibility to carry out an end to end service, from survey/design, supply and installation. This will include all relevant health and safety management, tenant engagement, administration and CDM compliance for the duration of the proposed works\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n•\tMarket Interest\n•\tContract/Project Length.\n•\tCapacity\n•\tSpecification\n•\tEfficiencies\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents.\nResponses are required to be submitted no later than 8th December 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074556-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T17:07:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e2d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Windows, doors and related items"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for the supply and installation of UPVC Windows and Doors",
"value": {
"amount": 5880000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7056000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the replacement of windows and doors across residential properties within the Borough of Swindon and would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire.\nResponses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nThe Council intends on tendering a package of works in relation to the replacement of windows and doors within its tenanted residential stock across the Borough of Swindon.\nIt will be the contractor’s responsibility to carry out an end to end service, from survey/design, supply and installation. This will include all relevant health and safety management, tenant engagement, administration and CDM compliance for the duration of the proposed works\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n•\tMarket Interest\n•\tContract/Project Length.\n•\tCapacity\n•\tSpecification\n•\tEfficiencies\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents.\nResponses are required to be submitted no later than 8th December 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
"email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074556-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074556-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T17:07:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "UPVC WINDOW AND DOOR REPLACEMENT CONTRACT 2026 2027\nIntroduction\nSwindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the replacement of windows and doors across residential properties within the Borough of Swindon and would therefore welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire\nResponses to this questionnaire will be used solely for this pre-tender exercise and any responses will not be referred to during the tender evaluation. To this end, tender-style responses to this questionnaire are not necessary - the intention is to invite supplier feedback on the options, to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nThe Council intends on tendering a package of works in relation to the replacement of windows and doors within its tenanted residential stock across the Borough of Swindon.\nIt will be the contractor’s responsibility to carry out an end to end service, from survey/design, supply and installation. This will include all relevant health and safety management, tenant engagement, administration and CDM compliance for the duration of the proposed works\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to gain market insight into the following aspects of the project: -\n•\tMarket Interest\n•\tContract/Project Length.\n•\tCapacity\n•\tSpecification\n•\tEfficiencies\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the PME documents.\nResponses are required to be submitted no later than 8th December 2025, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}