Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to share with the market North East Lincolnshire Council's (the Authority) ideas for a Facilities Management Repair and Maintenance Framework and to gather feedback on these ideas and to seek ideas about opportunities and innovation in the market. Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector to engage with a market. PME is designed to encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is released. This is the market’s opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the Authority’s needs might be met. There is nothing for the Authority to evaluate or select in this activity. PME is not a call for competition. Following PME, the Authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. The Authority may conclude that it would be better to do something entirely different to the intent within this PME. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PME understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed. It is therefore essential that organisations understand that this activity is not part of a procurement exercise and involvement in the PME does not affect an organisation’s positioning either positively or negatively should a procurement opportunity arise subsequently. The Authority may release a PME to: • Share information to inform the market of an impending procurement, such that they might make preparations for the tender when it is released; and • Gather information to develop the Authority’s strategy. We therefore recommend that if there is no intent to engage in the PME, it is better to sustain interest in activity on YORtender to ensure that any interested party remains informed.
UKE13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Facilities management services, Heating-plant repair and maintenance work, Electrical installation work, Gas-fitting installation work, Building completion work, Lift-maintenance services, Building services, Asbestos removal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating-plant repair and maintenance work (45259300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,126 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,461 of 12,126 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,819 of 12,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 110 | 1 median · 8.1 average (72 of 110 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (73 of 110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 938 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 938 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 938 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99169&B= | engagement | 18 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0509be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067267-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 16:30:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,003,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | planning | 067267-2025 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | planning | 017824-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067267-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T17:30:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "104438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Facilities Management Repair and Maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2003000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2403600
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to share with the market North East Lincolnshire Council's (the Authority) ideas for a Facilities Management Repair and Maintenance Framework and to gather feedback on these ideas and to seek ideas about opportunities and innovation in the market. Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector to engage with a market. PME is designed to encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is released. This is the market’s opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the Authority’s needs might be met. There is nothing for the Authority to evaluate or select in this activity. PME is not a call for competition. Following PME, the Authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. The Authority may conclude that it would be better to do something entirely different to the intent within this PME. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PME understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed. It is therefore essential that organisations understand that this activity is not part of a procurement exercise and involvement in the PME does not affect an organisation’s positioning either positively or negatively should a procurement opportunity arise subsequently. The Authority may release a PME to: • Share information to inform the market of an impending procurement, such that they might make preparations for the tender when it is released; and • Gather information to develop the Authority’s strategy. We therefore recommend that if there is no intent to engage in the PME, it is better to sustain interest in activity on YORtender to ensure that any interested party remains informed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067267-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067267-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T17:30:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99169&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067267-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T17:30:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "104438",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-29T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
},
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50750000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift-maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Facilities Management Repair and Maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2003000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2403600
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to share with the market North East Lincolnshire Council's (the Authority) ideas for a Facilities Management Repair and Maintenance Framework and to gather feedback on these ideas and to seek ideas about opportunities and innovation in the market. Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector to engage with a market. PME is designed to encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is released. This is the market’s opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the Authority’s needs might be met. There is nothing for the Authority to evaluate or select in this activity. PME is not a call for competition. Following PME, the Authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. The Authority may conclude that it would be better to do something entirely different to the intent within this PME. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PME understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed. It is therefore essential that organisations understand that this activity is not part of a procurement exercise and involvement in the PME does not affect an organisation’s positioning either positively or negatively should a procurement opportunity arise subsequently. The Authority may release a PME to: • Share information to inform the market of an impending procurement, such that they might make preparations for the tender when it is released; and • Gather information to develop the Authority’s strategy. We therefore recommend that if there is no intent to engage in the PME, it is better to sustain interest in activity on YORtender to ensure that any interested party remains informed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067267-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067267-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T17:30:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99169&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017824-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T09:43:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509be",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and drain-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-fitting installation work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glazing work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Facilities Management Repair and Maintenance Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2160000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Planned procurement of facilities management repair and maintenance services for the North East Lincolnshire Council estate.\nThe scope currently includes:\nElectrical repair and maintenance\nPlumbing and heating repair and maintenance\nRoofing repair and maintenance\nShutters repair and maintenance\nJoinery\nAsbestos removal\nGlazing\nDrainage",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017824-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017824-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T09:43:51+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}