Lot 1
No lot description published.
CPC’s current framework agreement for Building Materials is expiring in February 2027, and as a result, we are now beginning the process of engaging with the market to assist in the creation of the new iteration of the framework.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building materials | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Building materials (44111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 13 median · 92.6 average (323 of 894 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (346 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 246 | 8 median · 10.5 average (4 of 246 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives. | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e02f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075754-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 13:00:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | planning | 075754-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075754-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T14:00:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e02f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Building Materials, Tools & Hardware Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPC’s current framework agreement for Building Materials is expiring in February 2027, and as a result, we are now beginning the process of engaging with the market to assist in the creation of the new iteration of the framework. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zaynab Salim",
"email": "z.salim@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 161 535 0123"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075754-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075754-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T14:00:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075754-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T14:00:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e02f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18319",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Building Materials, Tools & Hardware Supplies",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CPC’s current framework agreement for Building Materials is expiring in February 2027, and as a result, we are now beginning the process of engaging with the market to assist in the creation of the new iteration of the framework. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zaynab Salim",
"email": "z.salim@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 161 535 0123"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075754-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075754-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T14:00:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}