Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORE Catapult →
ORE Catapult is seeking build on its capability to test HV cable systems at its testing facility in Blyth, Northumberland and as such is seeking to establish a facility for pre-qualification (PQ) testing of alternating current (AC) submarine export cables. The facility shall be able to accommodate testing of cables up to a maximum length of 200 m with potential voltage levels of interest. It is also anticipated that this HV Test Supply will be used to test short (20m) lengths of cables using 600 kV water terminations to breakdown, at voltages up to 600 kV. To view this notice, please click here: https://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980860284
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0502c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064128-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 11:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064128-2025 |
| 17 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057194-2025 |
| 14 Apr 2025 | tender | 015066-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064128-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T12:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voltage transformers"
},
{
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16091172",
"name": "TransVolt Power Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/25/026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pre-Qualification Test Transformer – High Voltage (HV) Supply",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ORE Catapult is seeking build on its capability to test HV cable systems at its testing facility in Blyth, Northumberland and as such is seeking to establish a facility for pre-qualification (PQ) testing of alternating current (AC) submarine export cables. \nThe facility shall be able to accommodate testing of cables up to a maximum length of 200 m with potential voltage levels of interest. It is also anticipated that this HV Test Supply will be used to test short (20m) lengths of cables using 600 kV water terminations to breakdown, at voltages up to 600 kV.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980860284",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Kerrison",
"email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "01234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16091172",
"name": "TransVolt Power Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL15 5RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Saffron Rise, Lydney"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16091172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amitoj Singh",
"email": "Sales@transvolt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1124492.13,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1349390.56
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064128-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064128-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T12:05:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "980860728",
"title": "Site Acceptance testing",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 365
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064128-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T12:05:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voltage transformers"
},
{
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16091172",
"name": "TransVolt Power Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/25/026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pre-Qualification Test Transformer – High Voltage (HV) Supply",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ORE Catapult is seeking build on its capability to test HV cable systems at its testing facility in Blyth, Northumberland and as such is seeking to establish a facility for pre-qualification (PQ) testing of alternating current (AC) submarine export cables. \nThe facility shall be able to accommodate testing of cables up to a maximum length of 200 m with potential voltage levels of interest. It is also anticipated that this HV Test Supply will be used to test short (20m) lengths of cables using 600 kV water terminations to breakdown, at voltages up to 600 kV.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980860284",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Kerrison",
"email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "01234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16091172",
"name": "TransVolt Power Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL15 5RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Saffron Rise, Lydney"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16091172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amitoj Singh",
"email": "Sales@transvolt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1124492.13,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1349390.56
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064128-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064128-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T12:05:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "980860728",
"title": "Site Acceptance testing",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 365
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057194-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-17T10:05:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voltage transformers"
},
{
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1114992.13,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1337990.56
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057194-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057194-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-17T10:05:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16091172",
"name": "TransVolt Power Solutions"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/25/026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pre-Qualification Test Transformer – High Voltage (HV) Supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ORE Catapult is seeking build on its capability to test HV cable systems at its testing facility in Blyth, Northumberland and as such is seeking to establish a facility for pre-qualification (PQ) testing of alternating current (AC) submarine export cables. \nThe facility shall be able to accommodate testing of cables up to a maximum length of 200 m with potential voltage levels of interest. It is also anticipated that this HV Test Supply will be used to test short (20m) lengths of cables using 600 kV water terminations to breakdown, at voltages up to 600 kV.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=980808261",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Kerrison",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "01234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16091172",
"name": "TransVolt Power Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL15 5RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Saffron Rise, Lydney"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16091172",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amitoj Singh",
"email": "Sales@transvolt.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015066-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-14T16:05:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Proposal",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed in tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed in tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voltage transformers"
},
{
"id": "45315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High voltage installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Qualification Test Transformer – High Voltage (HV) Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "015066-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015066-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-14T16:05:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "ORE Catapult is seeking build on its capability to test HV cable systems at its testing facility in Blyth, Northumberland and as such is seeking to establish a facility for pre-qualification (PQ) testing of alternating current (AC) submarine export cables. \nThe facility shall be able to accommodate testing of cables up to a maximum length of 200 m with potential voltage levels of interest. It is also anticipated that this HV Test Supply will be used to test short (20m) lengths of cables using 600 kV water terminations to breakdown, at voltages up to 600 kV.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=940737015",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-04T14:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As detailed in tender documents"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Kerrison",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "01234567890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}