TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Pre-Qualification Questionnaire for London Gatwick Airport Limited Design Framework Agreements.

Architectural design services
Architectural
construction
+8 more
Published value
£60,000,000
Submission deadline 22 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Gatwick Airport Limited: "Pre-Qualification Questionnaire for London Gatwick Airport Limited Design Framework Agreements.". Published status: active. Published value: £60,000,000. 5 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityGatwick Airport LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
22 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£60,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Gatwick Airport Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Gatwick Airport Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGatwick Airport Limited
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Sept 2023, 19:06 BST
Last source update22 Sept 2023, 19:06 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationArchitectural design services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Baggage handling services, Baggage-handling system, Civil engineering consultancy services, Design and construction, Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services, For design, Infrastructure works consultancy services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04032f
What is being bought
London Gatwick Airport Limited (GAL) has a forthcoming requirement to refresh its Design Framework Agreements. This encompasses multi-disciplinary services, civil and structural engineering, architectural, mechanical engineering, fire engineering and baggage design. GAL is seeking interested suppliers from across the market, typically involved in the design of construction projects in the Aviation sector. Following GAL’s early market engagement with the supply chain we have now released a PQQ document for completion by interested suppliers. To participate in the selection process, Potential Providers are invited to complete the PQQ document. The information to be provided is intended to enable London Gatwick to evaluate the eligibility, economic and financial standing, and technical and professional ability of providers. Suitable candidates will be taken to the next stage of the process and invited to reply to the RFP.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £60,000,000
    22 Sept 2023, 19:06 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    22 Sept 2023, 19:06 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    22 Sept 2023, 19:06 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 22 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
    22 Sept 2023, 19:06 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    22 Sept 2023, 19:06 BST
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #Lot 1A
    Lot 1A – Multi – disciplinary Services
    active
    Published valueNot published
    London Gatwick Airport Limited operates the busiest single runway airport in the world, the second largest airport in the UK and the tenth busiest international airport globally. The scope of airport operations is broad, covering all aspects of airfield, terminal, passenger, and baggage management, as well as administering the property and retail business. As such, the airport collaborates closely with various stakeholders, including but not limited to airlines, the UK Civil Aviation Authority, retailers, public advisory groups, and public transport operators, to ensure a seamless experience for our customers. The New Design Framework Agreement will seek interest from suppliers from across multiple Design fields including Multi – Disciplinary Design Services, Fire Engineering, Architectural Services, Airfield Design, Baggage Services, Integration Services. The framework shall contain three main Lots and Sub Lots as below: Lot 1 Lot 1A – Multi – disciplinary Services Lot 1B – Airfield Services Lot 2 Baggage Renewal Services Lot 3 Lot 3A – Multi – disciplinary SMEs Lot 3B – Fire Engineering Additional information: Below presents the proposed procurement programme. This is intended as an indicative guide only. Planned dates for key stages are as follows: •Deadline for submission of completed PQQ – 20 October 2023 •Potential Providers advised of results of PQQ evaluation – 18 December 2023 •Request for Proposal (RFP) to be issued – 4 January 2024 •RFP closure date – 16 February 2024
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #Lot 1B
    Lot 1B – Airfield Services
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Refer to the PQQ
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #Lot 2
    Lot 2 - Baggage Renewal Services
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Refer to the PQQ document
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #Lot 3A
    Lot 3A – Multi – disciplinary SMEs
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Refer to the PQQ Document
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #Lot 3B
    Lot 3B – Fire Engineering
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Refer to the PQQ document
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Sept 2023, 19:06 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    22 Oct 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Gatwick Airport Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-93309
View buyer profile
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published