← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pre Printed Stationary

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The purpose of this contract is to find a suitable supplier to carry out the Pre-printed Stationery services as detailed below. Suppliers are welcome to bid on LOT 1 or LOT 2 or can bid on both LOTs. LOT 1 - Pre-printed stationery LOT 2 - Fulfilment letters

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKC · UKD · UKE

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Pre Printed Stationery

LOT 1 covers Northern Gas Networks' pre-printed stationery requirements, the main bulk of which is covered by a stock holding model, and a minimal amount covered by print on demand.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

Fulfillment Letters

LOT 2 covers the printing and mailing of NGN's fulfilment letters. As part of NGN's Stakeholder submission with OFGEM, it is mandatory to communicate our REPEX programme to customers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published
2Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer922 median · 304.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)7.3 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC5224 median · 51.6 average (238 of 522 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008765-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,068,000

008765-2024-2

Statusactive
Value£370,813

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a18b
Latest release ID008765-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 19 2024 10:24:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2024award, contract008765-2024
31 Jan 2023tender002967-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008765-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-19T10:24:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a18b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008765-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04086927",
          "name": "Propack Direct Mail Ltd"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "008765-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02913191",
          "name": "Data Graphic Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a18b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Pre Printed Stationery",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LOT 1 covers Northern Gas Networks' pre-printed stationery requirements, the main bulk of which is covered by a stock holding model, and a minimal amount covered by print on demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Fulfillment Letters",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LOT 2 covers the printing and mailing of NGN's fulfilment letters. As part of NGN's Stakeholder submission with OFGEM, it is mandatory to communicate our REPEX programme to customers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Printed Stationary",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to find a suitable supplier to carry out the Pre-printed Stationery services as detailed below. Suppliers are welcome to bid on LOT 1 or LOT 2 or can bid on both LOTs.\nLOT 1 - Pre-printed stationery\nLOT 2 - Fulfilment letters",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kitty Blyth",
        "email": "kblyth@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7561872579"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04086927",
      "name": "Propack Direct Mail Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04086927",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Propack Direct Mail Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02913191",
      "name": "Data Graphic Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02913191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Data Graphic Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108253",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008765-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1068000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008765-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "008765-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370813.44,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008765-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2024 · 008765-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008765-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-19T10:24:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a18b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008765-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04086927",
          "name": "Propack Direct Mail Ltd"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "008765-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02913191",
          "name": "Data Graphic Ltd"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a18b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Pre Printed Stationery",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LOT 1 covers Northern Gas Networks' pre-printed stationery requirements, the main bulk of which is covered by a stock holding model, and a minimal amount covered by print on demand.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Fulfillment Letters",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "LOT 2 covers the printing and mailing of NGN's fulfilment letters. As part of NGN's Stakeholder submission with OFGEM, it is mandatory to communicate our REPEX programme to customers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Printed Stationary",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to find a suitable supplier to carry out the Pre-printed Stationery services as detailed below. Suppliers are welcome to bid on LOT 1 or LOT 2 or can bid on both LOTs.\nLOT 1 - Pre-printed stationery\nLOT 2 - Fulfilment letters",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/procurement",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kitty Blyth",
        "email": "kblyth@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7561872579"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04086927",
      "name": "Propack Direct Mail Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04086927",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Propack Direct Mail Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02913191",
      "name": "Data Graphic Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02913191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Data Graphic Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108253",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008765-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1068000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008765-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "008765-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 370813.44,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008765-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jan 2023 · 002967-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002967-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-31T15:54:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a18b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a18b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Pre-Printed Stationery",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 1 year extension provisions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "LOT 1 covers Northern Gas Networks' pre-printed stationery requirements, the main bulk of which is covered by a stock holding model, and a minimal amount covered by print on demand.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Fulfilment Letters",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 x 1 extension provisions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "LOT 2 covers the printing and mailing of NGN's fulfilment letters. As part of NGN's Stakeholder submission with OFGEM, it is mandatory to communicate our REPEX programme to customers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Printed Stationery",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Northern Gas Networks will award a contract to the winning supplier on each LOT. If the same supplier wins both LOTs in line with the scoring criteria then they will be awarded both LOTs.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 2,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to find a suitable supplier to carry out the Pre-printed Stationery services as detailed below. Suppliers are welcome to bid on LOT 1 or LOT 2 or can bid on both LOTs.\nLOT 1 - Pre-printed stationery\nLOT 2 - Fulfilment letters",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-16T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/procurement/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk/procurement/",
        "name": "Harriet Wilkes",
        "email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813523683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}