← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pre Paid Cards for Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service

Buyer: Caerphilly County Borough Council →

BuyerCaerphilly County Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

The Council is carrying out early market engagement to help plan a future procurement for an FSCS protected money account system with pre paid / carer card solution to support its Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service. The Authority supports adults who are unable to manage their own finances. The Council is looking to understand what solutions are available to help people access day to day discretionary money (for example shopping and activities), and, where appropriate, to withdraw small amounts of cash from an ATM. The Authority will continue to act as the legal Deputy or Appointee and will retain all decision making responsibility. The Council requires to engage with the market for suitable suppliers to share non binding information about their services, including: • how discretionary spending and controlled ATM withdrawals are managed, with the ability to turn ATM access on or off and set limits for individual clients; • how proxy or secondary cards can be used safely to reduce the need for PIN sharing; • available spending controls, alerts and exception reporting; • audit and reporting features, including reporting on ATM withdrawals and system audit logs; • typical implementation timescales, support arrangements and service levels; • how client funds are held and protected (for example safeguarded Mastercard products and/or FSCS protected bank accounts); and • transparent pricing models. This notice is for information gathering only. It is not a call for competition and taking part will not provide any advantage in any future procurement. This type of notice is used to help the Council to understand the market and shape its requirements before deciding how to proceed Providers wishing to take part in the preliminary market engagement are to access the EOI from Proactis, complete and return by attaching to the project in Proactis and submitting. To access the expression of interest document, providers must log into the Councils e tendering system - Proactis Plaza as per the link below: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Once registered (if not already registered on the system) go to "Opportunities" and search "RQST14754" or "Pre Paid Cards for Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service" Complete the expression of interest form and attach appropriate question in the project. The expression of interest must be submitted no later than 12 Noon Friday 06 June 2026 via Proacts Portal. The Council will not accept expression of interests via any other mechanism. Following the preliminary market engagement which may involve a suppler event, the Council will decide the route to market - an open competitive tendering process or utilising a compliant framework. The issue of the Preliminary Market Engagement does not commit the Council to commence a procurement process. The dates and figures are indicative and will be confirmed for the tender notice

Categories

Smart cards 30162000Banking services 66110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Banking services, Smart cardsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Smart cards (30162000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 305922 median · 17.8 average (202 of 592 with a bid count)3 average (220 of 592 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)413.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 41 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Council is carrying out early market engagement to help plan a future procurement for an FSCS protected money account system with pre paid / carer card solution to support its Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service. The Authority supports adults who are unable to manage their own finances. The Council is looking to understand what solutions are available to help people access day to day discretionary money (for example shopping and activities), and, where appropriate, to withdraw small amounts of cash from an ATM. The Authority will continue to act as the legal Deputy or Appointee and will retain all decision making responsibility. The Council requires to engage with the market for suitable suppliers to share non binding information about their services, including: • how discretionary spending and controlled ATM withdrawals are managed, with the ability to turn ATM access on or off and set limits for individual clients; • how proxy or secondary cards can be used safely to reduce the need for PIN sharing; • available spending controls, alerts and exception reporting; • audit and reporting features, including reporting on ATM withdrawals and system audit logs; • typical implementation timescales, support arrangements and service levels; • how client funds are held and protected (for example safeguarded Mastercard products and/or FSCS protected bank accounts); and • transparent pricing models. This notice is for information gathering only. It is not a call for competition and taking part will not provide any advantage in any future procurement. This type of notice is used to help the Council to understand the market and shape its requirements before deciding how to proceed. Providers wishing to take part in the preliminary market engagement are to access the EOI from Proactis, complete and return by attaching to the project in Proactis and submitting.To access the expression of interest document, providers must log into the Councils e tendering system - Proactis Plaza as per the link below:https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/LoginOnce registered (if not already registered on the system) go to "Opportunities" and search "RQST14754" or "Pre Paid Cards for Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service"Complete the expression of interest form and attach appropriate question in the project. The expression of interest must be submitted no later than 12 Noon Friday 06 June 2026 via Proacts Portal. The Council will not accept expression of interests via any other mechanism.Following the preliminary market engagement which may involve a suppler event, the Council will decide the route to market - an open competitive tendering process or utilising a compliant framework. The issue of the Preliminary Market Engagement does not commit the Council to commence a procurement process. The dates and figures are indicative and will be confirmed for the tender noticeengagement5 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069914
Latest release ID044524-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 15:06:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026planning044524-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044524-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:06:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069914",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQST14754/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "30162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smart cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Paid Cards for Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is carrying out early market engagement to help plan a future procurement for an FSCS protected money account system with pre paid / carer card solution to support its Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service.\nThe Authority supports adults who are unable to manage their own finances. The Council is looking to understand what solutions are available to help people access day to day discretionary money (for example shopping and activities), and, where appropriate, to withdraw small amounts of cash from an ATM. The Authority will continue to act as the legal Deputy or Appointee and will retain all decision making responsibility.\nThe Council requires to engage with the market for suitable suppliers to share non binding information about their services, including:\n• how discretionary spending and controlled ATM withdrawals are managed, with the ability to turn ATM access on or off and set limits for individual clients;\n• how proxy or secondary cards can be used safely to reduce the need for PIN sharing;\n• available spending controls, alerts and exception reporting;\n• audit and reporting features, including reporting on ATM withdrawals and system audit logs;\n• typical implementation timescales, support arrangements and service levels;\n• how client funds are held and protected (for example safeguarded Mastercard products and/or FSCS protected bank accounts); and\n• transparent pricing models.\nThis notice is for information gathering only. It is not a call for competition and taking part will not provide any advantage in any future procurement. This type of notice is used to help the Council to understand the market and shape its requirements before deciding how to proceed\nProviders wishing to take part in the preliminary market engagement are to access the EOI from Proactis, complete and return by attaching to the project in Proactis and submitting.\nTo access the expression of interest document, providers must log into the Councils e tendering system - Proactis Plaza as per the link below:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nOnce registered (if not already registered on the system) go to \"Opportunities\" and search \"RQST14754\" or \"Pre Paid Cards for Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service\"\nComplete the expression of interest form and attach appropriate question in the project. The expression of interest must be submitted no later than 12 Noon Friday 06 June 2026 via Proacts Portal. The Council will not accept expression of interests via any other mechanism.\nFollowing the preliminary market engagement which may involve a suppler event, the Council will decide the route to market - an open competitive tendering process or utilising a compliant framework.\nThe issue of the Preliminary Market Engagement does not commit the Council to commence a procurement process.\nThe dates and figures are indicative and will be confirmed for the tender notice ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Sellwood",
        "email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044524-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044524-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:06:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Council is carrying out early market engagement to help plan a future procurement for an FSCS protected money account system with pre paid / carer card solution to support its Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service.\nThe Authority supports adults who are unable to manage their own finances. The Council is looking to understand what solutions are available to help people access day to day discretionary money (for example shopping and activities), and, where appropriate, to withdraw small amounts of cash from an ATM. The Authority will continue to act as the legal Deputy or Appointee and will retain all decision making responsibility.\nThe Council requires to engage with the market for suitable suppliers to share non binding information about their services, including:\n• how discretionary spending and controlled ATM withdrawals are managed, with the ability to turn ATM access on or off and set limits for individual clients;\n• how proxy or secondary cards can be used safely to reduce the need for PIN sharing;\n• available spending controls, alerts and exception reporting;\n• audit and reporting features, including reporting on ATM withdrawals and system audit logs;\n• typical implementation timescales, support arrangements and service levels;\n• how client funds are held and protected (for example safeguarded Mastercard products and/or FSCS protected bank accounts); and\n• transparent pricing models.\nThis notice is for information gathering only. It is not a call for competition and taking part will not provide any advantage in any future procurement. This type of notice is used to help the Council to understand the market and shape its requirements before deciding how to proceed.\nProviders wishing to take part in the preliminary market engagement are to access the EOI from Proactis, complete and return by attaching to the project in Proactis and submitting.To access the expression of interest document, providers must log into the Councils e tendering system - Proactis Plaza as per the link below:https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/LoginOnce registered (if not already registered on the system) go to \"Opportunities\" and search \"RQST14754\" or \"Pre Paid Cards for Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service\"Complete the expression of interest form and attach appropriate question in the project. The expression of interest must be submitted no later than 12 Noon Friday 06 June 2026 via Proacts Portal. The Council will not accept expression of interests via any other mechanism.Following the preliminary market engagement which may involve a suppler event, the Council will decide the route to market - an open competitive tendering process or utilising a compliant framework. The issue of the Preliminary Market Engagement does not commit the Council to commence a procurement process.\nThe dates and figures are indicative and will be confirmed for the tender notice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044524-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044524-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:06:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069914",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RQST14754/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "30162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smart cards"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Paid Cards for Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is carrying out early market engagement to help plan a future procurement for an FSCS protected money account system with pre paid / carer card solution to support its Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service.\nThe Authority supports adults who are unable to manage their own finances. The Council is looking to understand what solutions are available to help people access day to day discretionary money (for example shopping and activities), and, where appropriate, to withdraw small amounts of cash from an ATM. The Authority will continue to act as the legal Deputy or Appointee and will retain all decision making responsibility.\nThe Council requires to engage with the market for suitable suppliers to share non binding information about their services, including:\n• how discretionary spending and controlled ATM withdrawals are managed, with the ability to turn ATM access on or off and set limits for individual clients;\n• how proxy or secondary cards can be used safely to reduce the need for PIN sharing;\n• available spending controls, alerts and exception reporting;\n• audit and reporting features, including reporting on ATM withdrawals and system audit logs;\n• typical implementation timescales, support arrangements and service levels;\n• how client funds are held and protected (for example safeguarded Mastercard products and/or FSCS protected bank accounts); and\n• transparent pricing models.\nThis notice is for information gathering only. It is not a call for competition and taking part will not provide any advantage in any future procurement. This type of notice is used to help the Council to understand the market and shape its requirements before deciding how to proceed\nProviders wishing to take part in the preliminary market engagement are to access the EOI from Proactis, complete and return by attaching to the project in Proactis and submitting.\nTo access the expression of interest document, providers must log into the Councils e tendering system - Proactis Plaza as per the link below:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nOnce registered (if not already registered on the system) go to \"Opportunities\" and search \"RQST14754\" or \"Pre Paid Cards for Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service\"\nComplete the expression of interest form and attach appropriate question in the project. The expression of interest must be submitted no later than 12 Noon Friday 06 June 2026 via Proacts Portal. The Council will not accept expression of interests via any other mechanism.\nFollowing the preliminary market engagement which may involve a suppler event, the Council will decide the route to market - an open competitive tendering process or utilising a compliant framework.\nThe issue of the Preliminary Market Engagement does not commit the Council to commence a procurement process.\nThe dates and figures are indicative and will be confirmed for the tender notice ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Sellwood",
        "email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044524-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044524-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:06:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Council is carrying out early market engagement to help plan a future procurement for an FSCS protected money account system with pre paid / carer card solution to support its Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service.\nThe Authority supports adults who are unable to manage their own finances. The Council is looking to understand what solutions are available to help people access day to day discretionary money (for example shopping and activities), and, where appropriate, to withdraw small amounts of cash from an ATM. The Authority will continue to act as the legal Deputy or Appointee and will retain all decision making responsibility.\nThe Council requires to engage with the market for suitable suppliers to share non binding information about their services, including:\n• how discretionary spending and controlled ATM withdrawals are managed, with the ability to turn ATM access on or off and set limits for individual clients;\n• how proxy or secondary cards can be used safely to reduce the need for PIN sharing;\n• available spending controls, alerts and exception reporting;\n• audit and reporting features, including reporting on ATM withdrawals and system audit logs;\n• typical implementation timescales, support arrangements and service levels;\n• how client funds are held and protected (for example safeguarded Mastercard products and/or FSCS protected bank accounts); and\n• transparent pricing models.\nThis notice is for information gathering only. It is not a call for competition and taking part will not provide any advantage in any future procurement. This type of notice is used to help the Council to understand the market and shape its requirements before deciding how to proceed.\nProviders wishing to take part in the preliminary market engagement are to access the EOI from Proactis, complete and return by attaching to the project in Proactis and submitting.To access the expression of interest document, providers must log into the Councils e tendering system - Proactis Plaza as per the link below:https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/LoginOnce registered (if not already registered on the system) go to \"Opportunities\" and search \"RQST14754\" or \"Pre Paid Cards for Public Authority Deputyship and Corporate Appointeeship service\"Complete the expression of interest form and attach appropriate question in the project. The expression of interest must be submitted no later than 12 Noon Friday 06 June 2026 via Proacts Portal. The Council will not accept expression of interests via any other mechanism.Following the preliminary market engagement which may involve a suppler event, the Council will decide the route to market - an open competitive tendering process or utilising a compliant framework. The issue of the Preliminary Market Engagement does not commit the Council to commence a procurement process.\nThe dates and figures are indicative and will be confirmed for the tender notice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}