Lot 1
No lot description published.
Pre-Market Engagement - Provision of 24/7 Emergency Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) Response and Repair Services for Midland Metro Limited (MML) Purpose of Engagement The Authority is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise for Midland Metro Limited to inform the development of its procurement strategy and future requirements. Interested organisations are invited to complete the accompanying Pre-Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire to provide information on market capability, innovation, capacity, and potential delivery approaches. Participation in this exercise is entirely voluntary and is being conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination. Important Information • This questionnaire is issued for information gathering purposes only and does not form part of any formal procurement process. • Participation in this pre-market engagement exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement procedure. • The Authority reserves the right to use the information obtained to help shape its future requirements, specification, procurement strategy, commercial model, and route to market. • Any future procurement opportunity will be advertised separately and interested suppliers will need to register and submit responses in accordance with the requirements of that procurement process. • Responses should be submitted via the e-tendering portal by Friday 18th September 2026 12 noon. Confidentiality The Authority will treat responses in confidence and use the information solely for the purposes of informing its market analysis and procurement planning. Suppliers should clearly identify any information they consider commercially sensitive. How to Participate Suppliers wishing to participate should download and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and return it through Proactis (e-tendering portal) by the stated deadline. Please ensure you have completed the registration process for Proactis, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/). Proactis Project Reference: DN824087.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Overhead line construction, Repair and maintenance services, Railway engineering services, Electrical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhead line construction (45232210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,583 | 4 median · 27.7 average (3,679 of 12,583 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4,055 of 12,583 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 830 | 4 median · 76 average (207 of 830 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (226 of 830 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 947 | 3 median · 5.6 average (5 of 947 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 947 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Provision of 24/7 Emergency Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) Response and Repair Services for Midland Metro Limited (MML) Purpose of Engagement The Authority is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise for Midland Metro Limited to inform the development of its procurement strategy and future requirements. Interested organisations are invited to complete the accompanying Pre-Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire to provide information on market capability, innovation, capacity, and potential delivery approaches. Participation in this exercise is entirely voluntary and is being conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination. Important Information • This questionnaire is issued for information gathering purposes only and does not form part of any formal procurement process. • Participation in this pre-market engagement exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement procedure. • The Authority reserves the right to use the information obtained to help shape its future requirements, specification, procurement strategy, commercial model, and route to market. • Any future procurement opportunity will be advertised separately and interested suppliers will need to register and submit responses in accordance with the requirements of that procurement process. • Responses should be submitted via the e-tendering portal by Friday 18th September 2026 12 noon. Confidentiality The Authority will treat responses in confidence and use the information solely for the purposes of informing its market analysis and procurement planning. Suppliers should clearly identify any information they consider commercially sensitive. How to Participate Suppliers wishing to participate should download and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and return it through Proactis (e-tendering portal) by the stated deadline. Please ensure you have completed the registration process for Proactis, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/). Proactis Project Reference: DN824087. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed11 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081544-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 19:13:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | planning | 081544-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081544-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T20:13:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhead line construction"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement - Provision of 24/7 Emergency Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) Response and Repair Services for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement - Provision of 24/7 Emergency Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) Response and Repair Services for Midland Metro Limited (MML)\nPurpose of Engagement\nThe Authority is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise for Midland Metro Limited to inform the development of its procurement strategy and future requirements. Interested organisations are invited to complete the accompanying Pre-Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire to provide information on market capability, innovation, capacity, and potential delivery approaches.\nParticipation in this exercise is entirely voluntary and is being conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination.\nImportant Information\n• This questionnaire is issued for information gathering purposes only and does not form part of any formal procurement process.\n• Participation in this pre-market engagement exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement procedure.\n• The Authority reserves the right to use the information obtained to help shape its future requirements, specification, procurement strategy, commercial model, and route to market.\n• Any future procurement opportunity will be advertised separately and interested suppliers will need to register and submit responses in accordance with the requirements of that procurement process.\n• Responses should be submitted via the e-tendering portal by Friday 18th September 2026 12 noon.\nConfidentiality\nThe Authority will treat responses in confidence and use the information solely for the purposes of informing its market analysis and procurement planning. Suppliers should clearly identify any information they consider commercially sensitive.\nHow to Participate\nSuppliers wishing to participate should download and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and return it through Proactis (e-tendering portal) by the stated deadline. Please ensure you have completed the registration process for Proactis, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/).\nProactis Project Reference: DN824087.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Manjit Khabra",
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081544-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081544-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T20:13:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Provision of 24/7 Emergency Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) Response and Repair Services for Midland Metro Limited (MML)\nPurpose of Engagement\nThe Authority is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise for Midland Metro Limited to inform the development of its procurement strategy and future requirements. Interested organisations are invited to complete the accompanying Pre-Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire to provide information on market capability, innovation, capacity, and potential delivery approaches.\nParticipation in this exercise is entirely voluntary and is being conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination.\nImportant Information\n• This questionnaire is issued for information gathering purposes only and does not form part of any formal procurement process.\n• Participation in this pre-market engagement exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement procedure.\n• The Authority reserves the right to use the information obtained to help shape its future requirements, specification, procurement strategy, commercial model, and route to market.\n• Any future procurement opportunity will be advertised separately and interested suppliers will need to register and submit responses in accordance with the requirements of that procurement process.\n• Responses should be submitted via the e-tendering portal by Friday 18th September 2026 12 noon.\nConfidentiality\nThe Authority will treat responses in confidence and use the information solely for the purposes of informing its market analysis and procurement planning. Suppliers should clearly identify any information they consider commercially sensitive.\nHow to Participate\nSuppliers wishing to participate should download and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and return it through Proactis (e-tendering portal) by the stated deadline. Please ensure you have completed the registration process for Proactis, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/).\nProactis Project Reference: DN824087."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081544-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T20:13:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed11",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed11",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhead line construction"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "71311230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement - Provision of 24/7 Emergency Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) Response and Repair Services for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre-Market Engagement - Provision of 24/7 Emergency Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) Response and Repair Services for Midland Metro Limited (MML)\nPurpose of Engagement\nThe Authority is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise for Midland Metro Limited to inform the development of its procurement strategy and future requirements. Interested organisations are invited to complete the accompanying Pre-Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire to provide information on market capability, innovation, capacity, and potential delivery approaches.\nParticipation in this exercise is entirely voluntary and is being conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination.\nImportant Information\n• This questionnaire is issued for information gathering purposes only and does not form part of any formal procurement process.\n• Participation in this pre-market engagement exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement procedure.\n• The Authority reserves the right to use the information obtained to help shape its future requirements, specification, procurement strategy, commercial model, and route to market.\n• Any future procurement opportunity will be advertised separately and interested suppliers will need to register and submit responses in accordance with the requirements of that procurement process.\n• Responses should be submitted via the e-tendering portal by Friday 18th September 2026 12 noon.\nConfidentiality\nThe Authority will treat responses in confidence and use the information solely for the purposes of informing its market analysis and procurement planning. Suppliers should clearly identify any information they consider commercially sensitive.\nHow to Participate\nSuppliers wishing to participate should download and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and return it through Proactis (e-tendering portal) by the stated deadline. Please ensure you have completed the registration process for Proactis, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/).\nProactis Project Reference: DN824087.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham ",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Manjit Khabra",
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081544-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081544-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T20:13:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Provision of 24/7 Emergency Overhead Line Equipment (OLE) Response and Repair Services for Midland Metro Limited (MML)\nPurpose of Engagement\nThe Authority is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise for Midland Metro Limited to inform the development of its procurement strategy and future requirements. Interested organisations are invited to complete the accompanying Pre-Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire to provide information on market capability, innovation, capacity, and potential delivery approaches.\nParticipation in this exercise is entirely voluntary and is being conducted in accordance with the principles of transparency, equal treatment and non-discrimination.\nImportant Information\n• This questionnaire is issued for information gathering purposes only and does not form part of any formal procurement process.\n• Participation in this pre-market engagement exercise will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent procurement procedure.\n• The Authority reserves the right to use the information obtained to help shape its future requirements, specification, procurement strategy, commercial model, and route to market.\n• Any future procurement opportunity will be advertised separately and interested suppliers will need to register and submit responses in accordance with the requirements of that procurement process.\n• Responses should be submitted via the e-tendering portal by Friday 18th September 2026 12 noon.\nConfidentiality\nThe Authority will treat responses in confidence and use the information solely for the purposes of informing its market analysis and procurement planning. Suppliers should clearly identify any information they consider commercially sensitive.\nHow to Participate\nSuppliers wishing to participate should download and complete the Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire and return it through Proactis (e-tendering portal) by the stated deadline. Please ensure you have completed the registration process for Proactis, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/).\nProactis Project Reference: DN824087."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}