← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pre-Market Engagement for Real-Time Display Framework 2

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2024

What is being bought

West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) together with South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA), North Yorkshire Council (NYC), City of York Council (CYC), Lancashire County Council (LCC) and Hull City Council (HCC) would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Pre-Market Engagement activity to support development of the project described below. The main aims of engagement include gaining market insights, understanding best market practices and shaping the final statement of requirements. This activity will consist of two phases: 1. Phase 1 – Receiving written feedback from suppliers 2. Phase 2 – Online sessions, presentations and Q&As

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Display screens 30231300Real time operating system software development services 72212670Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation 33952000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) together with South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA), North Yorkshire Council (NYC), City of York Council (CYC), Lancashire County Council (LCC) and Hull City Council (HCC) would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Pre-Market Engagement activity to support development of the project described below. The main aims of engagement include gaining market insights, understanding best market practices and shaping the final statement of requirements. This activity will consist of two phases: 1. Phase 1 – Receiving written feedback from suppliers 2. Phase 2 – Online sessions, presentations and Q&As Expected Outcomes from this Exercise The key outcomes intended from this Market Consultation are to understand: • market knowledge, trends, capability, capacity and maturity; • the level of interest in potentially providing such services; • the scale and scope of experience currently in the market; • how best to specify the system requirements; • the range of systems and options available in the market; and • any potential barriers that may discourage the market from engaging. WYCA is issuing this request for information only, in order to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any future procurement process more focused and efficient. It is not an invitation for formal expressions of interest. The benefits to your organisation in participating in this process include: • the chance to assess whether the opportunity will be suitable and of interest to you; • ensuring that specifications are realistic and market-focused; • the chance to raise any risks, concerns or issues regarding the potential opportunity; • the opportunity to meet with the project team and present your solution. Your responses will assist us in creating a process that is well framed, focused, feasible and likely to be of interest to the market.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Display screens, Real time operating system software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Display screens (30231300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE691 median · 5.5 average (30 of 69 with a bid count)1.3 average (36 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a42
Latest release ID029221-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 12 2024 10:19:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2024planning029221-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029221-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T11:19:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a42",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) together with South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA), North Yorkshire Council (NYC), City of York Council (CYC), Lancashire County Council (LCC) and Hull City Council (HCC) would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Pre-Market Engagement activity to support development of the project described below.  The main aims of engagement include gaining market insights, understanding best market practices and shaping the final statement of requirements.\nThis activity will consist of two phases:\n1. Phase 1 – Receiving written feedback from suppliers\n2. Phase 2 – Online sessions, presentations and Q&As\nExpected Outcomes from this Exercise  The key outcomes intended from this Market Consultation are to understand:  • market knowledge, trends, capability, capacity and maturity; • the level of interest in potentially providing such services; • the scale and scope of experience currently in the market; • how best to specify the system requirements; • the range of systems and options available in the market; and • any potential barriers that may discourage the market from engaging.\nWYCA is issuing this request for information only, in order to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any future procurement process more focused and efficient. It is not an invitation for formal expressions of interest.\nThe benefits to your organisation in participating in this process include: • the chance to assess whether the opportunity will be suitable and of interest to you; • ensuring that specifications are realistic and market-focused;  • the chance to raise any risks, concerns or issues regarding the potential opportunity; • the opportunity to meet with the project team and present your solution.  Your responses will assist us in creating a process that is well framed, focused, feasible and likely to be of interest to the market."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30231300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display screens"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212670",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real time operating system software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement for Real-Time Display Framework 2",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) together with South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA), North Yorkshire Council (NYC), City of York Council (CYC), Lancashire County Council (LCC) and Hull City Council (HCC) would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Pre-Market Engagement activity to support development of the project described below.  The main aims of engagement include gaining market insights, understanding best market practices and shaping the final statement of requirements.\nThis activity will consist of two phases:\n1. Phase 1 – Receiving written feedback from suppliers\n2. Phase 2 – Online sessions, presentations and Q&As",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=85586&B=UK",
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01132517272"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2024 · 029221-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "029221-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-12T11:19:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a42",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) together with South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA), North Yorkshire Council (NYC), City of York Council (CYC), Lancashire County Council (LCC) and Hull City Council (HCC) would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Pre-Market Engagement activity to support development of the project described below.  The main aims of engagement include gaining market insights, understanding best market practices and shaping the final statement of requirements.\nThis activity will consist of two phases:\n1. Phase 1 – Receiving written feedback from suppliers\n2. Phase 2 – Online sessions, presentations and Q&As\nExpected Outcomes from this Exercise  The key outcomes intended from this Market Consultation are to understand:  • market knowledge, trends, capability, capacity and maturity; • the level of interest in potentially providing such services; • the scale and scope of experience currently in the market; • how best to specify the system requirements; • the range of systems and options available in the market; and • any potential barriers that may discourage the market from engaging.\nWYCA is issuing this request for information only, in order to assess the reaction of the market and thus make any future procurement process more focused and efficient. It is not an invitation for formal expressions of interest.\nThe benefits to your organisation in participating in this process include: • the chance to assess whether the opportunity will be suitable and of interest to you; • ensuring that specifications are realistic and market-focused;  • the chance to raise any risks, concerns or issues regarding the potential opportunity; • the opportunity to meet with the project team and present your solution.  Your responses will assist us in creating a process that is well framed, focused, feasible and likely to be of interest to the market."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30231300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Display screens"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212670",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real time operating system software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement for Real-Time Display Framework 2",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) together with South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA), North Yorkshire Council (NYC), City of York Council (CYC), Lancashire County Council (LCC) and Hull City Council (HCC) would like to invite interested suppliers to take part in this Pre-Market Engagement activity to support development of the project described below.  The main aims of engagement include gaining market insights, understanding best market practices and shaping the final statement of requirements.\nThis activity will consist of two phases:\n1. Phase 1 – Receiving written feedback from suppliers\n2. Phase 2 – Online sessions, presentations and Q&As",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=85586&B=UK",
        "email": "commercialteam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01132517272"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}