Lot 1
No lot description published.
Surrey Heath Borough Council (SHBC) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to assess interest in delivering a new padel tennis facility at Frimley Lodge Park, on the site of the former pitch and putt area. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966813560
UKJ25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Sporting services, Sports facilities operation services, Sport-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 793 | 3 median · 23.2 average (141 of 793 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (161 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ25 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location: Frimley Lodge Park (Old Pitch and Putt Area), Sturt Road, Frimley Green, Surrey, GU16 6HY Approximate area available: 68 metres x 64 metres Potential capacity: Suitable for 6–8 Padel courts, depending on layout and design considerations. Dates available for experienced and interested providers are: August 18th, 19th and 21st. Each engagement event will last up to 2 hours and will be allocated on a first come first served basis. Not all applicants will be accepted for an event but this will not prevent tender submission from any provider when/if the opportunity is published. Applications for a session should be sent to loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk. Deadline for applications is August 11th 2025 at 14:00 hrs. Opportunity The council is seeking early input from the market to help shape the future of this opportunity. The selected provider would be expected to: design, build, operate and manage the Padel Tennis facility for a rental fee and profit share. The Council will consider proposals that include a longer-term lease arrangement to support investment and long-term viability. All development will be subject to planning approval. Next Steps We are seeking experienced providers to express their interest and help shape and build the specification for a future tender, so that we can maximise the best possible outcome for Frimley Lodge Park and its visitors. | engagement | 21 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0561e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041195-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 18 2025 09:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | planning | 041195-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041195-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T10:05:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
"name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2047-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement for Managed Padel Tennis Facility",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey Heath Borough Council (SHBC) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to assess interest in delivering a new padel tennis facility at Frimley Lodge Park, on the site of the former pitch and putt area.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966813560",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
"name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Loraine Austin",
"email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01276 707100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041195-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041195-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T10:05:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Location: Frimley Lodge Park (Old Pitch and Putt Area), \nSturt Road, Frimley Green, Surrey, GU16 6HY\nApproximate area available:\n68 metres x 64 metres\nPotential capacity: \nSuitable for 6–8 Padel courts, depending on layout and design considerations.\nDates available for experienced and interested providers are: August 18th, 19th and 21st. Each engagement event will last up to 2 hours and will be allocated on a first come first served basis. Not all applicants will be accepted for an event but this will not prevent tender submission from any provider when/if the opportunity is published. Applications for a session should be sent to loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk. Deadline for applications is August 11th 2025 at 14:00 hrs.\nOpportunity\nThe council is seeking early input from the market to help shape the future of this opportunity. The selected provider would be expected to:\ndesign, build, operate and manage the Padel Tennis facility for a rental fee and profit share.\nThe Council will consider proposals that include a longer-term lease arrangement to support investment and long-term viability.\nAll development will be subject to planning approval.\nNext Steps\nWe are seeking experienced providers to express their interest and help shape and build the specification for a future tender, so that we can maximise the best possible outcome for Frimley Lodge Park and its visitors."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041195-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-18T10:05:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
"name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0561e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2047-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
},
{
"id": "92610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports facilities operation services"
},
{
"id": "92620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sport-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre-Market Engagement for Managed Padel Tennis Facility",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Surrey Heath Borough Council (SHBC) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to assess interest in delivering a new padel tennis facility at Frimley Lodge Park, on the site of the former pitch and putt area.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966813560",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
"name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Loraine Austin",
"email": "loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01276 707100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041195-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041195-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-18T10:05:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Location: Frimley Lodge Park (Old Pitch and Putt Area), \nSturt Road, Frimley Green, Surrey, GU16 6HY\nApproximate area available:\n68 metres x 64 metres\nPotential capacity: \nSuitable for 6–8 Padel courts, depending on layout and design considerations.\nDates available for experienced and interested providers are: August 18th, 19th and 21st. Each engagement event will last up to 2 hours and will be allocated on a first come first served basis. Not all applicants will be accepted for an event but this will not prevent tender submission from any provider when/if the opportunity is published. Applications for a session should be sent to loraine.austin@surreyheath.gov.uk. Deadline for applications is August 11th 2025 at 14:00 hrs.\nOpportunity\nThe council is seeking early input from the market to help shape the future of this opportunity. The selected provider would be expected to:\ndesign, build, operate and manage the Padel Tennis facility for a rental fee and profit share.\nThe Council will consider proposals that include a longer-term lease arrangement to support investment and long-term viability.\nAll development will be subject to planning approval.\nNext Steps\nWe are seeking experienced providers to express their interest and help shape and build the specification for a future tender, so that we can maximise the best possible outcome for Frimley Lodge Park and its visitors."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}