← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

** Pre Market Engagement** First Aid Supplies

Buyer: The Education Authority →

BuyerThe Education Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£780,000
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

EA is currently preparing to initiate the procurement process for First Aid Supplies, for schools, EA premises and other contractual participants. The premises may change throughout the life of the contract. Contract users are responsible for ensuring that they have adequate first aid products available for use when required. Each user will identify their needs and place orders for products as and when required.

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Medical consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,1122 median · 94 average (766 of 2,112 with a bid count)6.1 average (889 of 2,112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1681 median · 38 average (110 of 168 with a bid count)4.2 average (137 of 168 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11725 median · 194.7 average (3 of 117 with a bid count)6.3 average (3 of 117 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Details of the PME Questionnaire can be found in the CfT for this exercise on eTendersNI - link here https://etendersni.gov.uk/ Interested participants should complete the questionnaire and upload by 3pm on Wednesday 3 December 2025. Completed questionnaires must be returned via the eTendersNI Messaging function as an attachment. If you have any other questions that you would wish to raise EA are happy to consider these also, such queries should be submitted following the declaration on the questionnaire.engagement3 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e594
Latest release ID075700-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 14:02:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£780,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025planning075700-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T14:02:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e594",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSP-25-015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "** Pre Market Engagement** First Aid Supplies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 936000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "EA is currently preparing to initiate the procurement process for First Aid Supplies, for schools, EA premises and other contractual participants.  The premises may change throughout the life of the contract.\nContract users are responsible for ensuring that they have adequate first aid products available for use when required. Each user will identify their needs and place orders for products as and when required. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075700-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075700-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T14:02:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Details of the PME Questionnaire can be found in the CfT for this exercise on eTendersNI\n- link here https://etendersni.gov.uk/\nInterested participants should complete the questionnaire and upload by 3pm on Wednesday 3 December 2025. Completed questionnaires must be returned via the eTendersNI\nMessaging function as an attachment. If you have any other questions that you would\nwish to raise EA are happy to consider these also, such queries should be submitted\nfollowing the declaration on the questionnaire."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075700-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "075700-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-20T14:02:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e594",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSP-25-015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "** Pre Market Engagement** First Aid Supplies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 936000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "EA is currently preparing to initiate the procurement process for First Aid Supplies, for schools, EA premises and other contractual participants.  The premises may change throughout the life of the contract.\nContract users are responsible for ensuring that they have adequate first aid products available for use when required. Each user will identify their needs and place orders for products as and when required. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075700-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075700-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-20T14:02:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Details of the PME Questionnaire can be found in the CfT for this exercise on eTendersNI\n- link here https://etendersni.gov.uk/\nInterested participants should complete the questionnaire and upload by 3pm on Wednesday 3 December 2025. Completed questionnaires must be returned via the eTendersNI\nMessaging function as an attachment. If you have any other questions that you would\nwish to raise EA are happy to consider these also, such queries should be submitted\nfollowing the declaration on the questionnaire."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}