Lot 1
No lot description published.
Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a tender for the procurement of PPM and RM 04 - Boiler Plant and Combustion Systems. LCCC wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the tendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than the date and time specified on eTendersNI. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.
UKN0E, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radiators and boilers, Heating-plant repair and maintenance work, Preventive maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Radiators and boilers (44621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,434 | 6 median · 42.2 average (799 of 2,434 with a bid count) | 6 average (880 of 2,434 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0E | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| PME Questionnaires to be submitted through the EtendersNI portal | engagement | 14 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079965-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 13:22:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | planning | 079965-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079965-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:22:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiators and boilers"
},
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement Exercise relating to the procurement of PPM and RM 04 - Boiler Plant and Combustion Systems",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a tender for the procurement of PPM and RM 04 - Boiler Plant and Combustion Systems. LCCC wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the tendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than the date and time specified on eTendersNI. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079965-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079965-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:22:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "PME Questionnaires to be submitted through the EtendersNI portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079965-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:22:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiators and boilers"
},
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "50324200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preventive maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50531000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement Exercise relating to the procurement of PPM and RM 04 - Boiler Plant and Combustion Systems",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a tender for the procurement of PPM and RM 04 - Boiler Plant and Combustion Systems. LCCC wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the tendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than the date and time specified on eTendersNI. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079965-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079965-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:22:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "PME Questionnaires to be submitted through the EtendersNI portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}