Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Pre Market Engagement Event at Bangor University for Upcoming Tender for Waste Management Services
Refuse disposal and treatment
Published value
£1,400,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University: "Pre Market Engagement Event at Bangor University for Upcoming Tender for Waste Management Services". Published status: planning. Published value: £1,400,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,400,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Cadnant Group LtdTop vendor: 54.5% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 32 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Cadnant Group Ltd | 1 win | £168,000 |
| Fab Food and Coffee Ltd | 1 win | £140,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPrifysgol Bangor / Bangor University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Oct 2025, 15:34 BST | Last source update14 Oct 2025, 15:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse disposal and treatment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cc80 | ||
What is being bought
This notice is to inform interested suppliers about a pre market engagement event to be held at Bangor University on 4th November 2025 commencing at 10am. The event will be held at Reichel Hall, Ffriddoedd Road, Bangor. Suppliers who are interested in attending this even to find out more about this opportunity and have the opportunity to meet with the Estates team responsible for this procurement are asked to register their interest via this notice. An agenda will be sent out to interested suppliers.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,400,000
14 Oct 2025, 15:34 BST - Status changed to planning
14 Oct 2025, 15:34 BST - Official notice release published
14 Oct 2025, 15:34 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Oct 2025, 15:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
14 Oct 2025, 15:34 BST - Procedure published
14 Oct 2025, 15:34 BST - engagement
14 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT · scheduledSuppliers are invited to attend a pre market engagement event at Bangor University on 4th November 2025. This event will allows suppliers to gain further information about this opportunity. It will also allow the University to 1. developing the authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement; 2. design a procedure, conditions of participation or award criteria; 3. prepare the tender notice and associated tender documents; 4. identify suppliers that may be able to supply the servicesrequired;
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBGDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 14 Oct 2025, 15:34 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |