← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pre-Market Engagement - Counselling and Talking Therapies

Buyer: York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerYork and North Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£974,000
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority (YNYCA), Policing, Fire and Crime Directorate, is undertaking a soft market testing exercise, the purpose of which is to engage with the market and gain a better understanding of the services available in relation to the market for a Counselling and Talking Therapies Service for victims of crime.

Delivery location

UKE2, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 3 Jul 2027 to 2 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1991 median · 30.5 average (8,577 of 18,199 with a bid count)2 average (9,542 of 18,199 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2341 median · 12.2 average (16 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6703 median · 4.4 average (27 of 670 with a bid count)1.2 average (28 of 670 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£633,684 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £974,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Further Information and a Market Engagement Questionnaire can be found by searching for this project on the Bluelight portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders or directly at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=2f0f3d36-247e-4b0a-9449-eafa12ea3460. Completed Questionnaires or any other correspondence in relation to this project should be submitted via the Bluelight portal.engagement24 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c0dc
Latest release ID061557-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 09:10:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£974,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026planning061557-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T10:10:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
    "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority Policing, Fire and Crime Directorate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-0235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement - Counselling and  Talking Therapies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 974000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1168800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority (YNYCA), Policing, Fire and Crime Directorate, is undertaking a soft market testing exercise, the purpose of which is to engage with the market and gain a better understanding of the services available in relation to the market for a Counselling and Talking Therapies Service for victims of crime.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority Policing, Fire and Crime Directorate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Buckley",
        "email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061557-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061557-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T10:10:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Further Information and a Market Engagement Questionnaire can be found by searching for this project on the Bluelight portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders or directly at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=2f0f3d36-247e-4b0a-9449-eafa12ea3460. Completed Questionnaires or any other correspondence in relation to this project should be submitted via the Bluelight portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061557-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "061557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T10:10:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
    "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority Policing, Fire and Crime Directorate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-0235",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement - Counselling and  Talking Therapies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 974000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1168800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority (YNYCA), Policing, Fire and Crime Directorate, is undertaking a soft market testing exercise, the purpose of which is to engage with the market and gain a better understanding of the services available in relation to the market for a Counselling and Talking Therapies Service for victims of crime.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority Policing, Fire and Crime Directorate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Buckley",
        "email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061557-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061557-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-01T10:10:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Further Information and a Market Engagement Questionnaire can be found by searching for this project on the Bluelight portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders or directly at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictender-details?tid=2f0f3d36-247e-4b0a-9449-eafa12ea3460. Completed Questionnaires or any other correspondence in relation to this project should be submitted via the Bluelight portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}