Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council is considering the procurement of services to support delivery of the Economic Inactivity Trailblazer through targeted, community-based interventions designed to help individuals address the underlying barriers preventing them from entering or returning to employment. The requirement is expected to complement existing employability provision, including Communities for Work Plus, by focusing on people who are economically inactive and furthest from the labour market, particularly those affected by disability, long-term health conditions, caring responsibilities, low confidence, poor wellbeing or other complex and interrelated barriers. Potential provision may include tailored one-to-one and group-based support, mentoring, confidence building, wellbeing-related interventions, skills development, and other locally responsive activities that help individuals move closer to work. The Council is particularly interested in innovative and flexible delivery models that can respond to local need, work collaboratively with existing services and community partners, and demonstrate how support can be designed around the needs of participants rather than a standardised approach. Through this preliminary market engagement, the Council wishes to better understand the range of services available in the market, delivery capacity, potential models for partnership working, and approaches to achieving positive employability and wellbeing outcomes for this client group.
UKL14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Career guidance services, Guidance and counselling services, Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Career guidance services (79634000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 57 | 15.5 median · 51.4 average (12 of 57 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (14 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,053 | 3.5 median · 7.2 average (20 of 1,053 with a bid count) | 1 average (20 of 1,053 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council seeks market feedback on: • The availability of providers with relevant experience in delivering community-based employability, wellbeing, mentoring, or early intervention support for individuals facing complex barriers to employment. • Views on the most effective delivery models, including one-to-one, group-based, outreach, and partnership approaches, and how these could be tailored to meet local need. • Feedback on the scope of services that the market could offer to address the root causes of economic inactivity and support individuals to move closer to the labour market. • Information on market capacity, geographic coverage, and any factors that may affect the ability of organisations to deliver services within Carmarthenshire. • Feedback on opportunities for innovation, partnership working, and social value that could strengthen delivery and improve outcomes for participants. Interested parties to contact Gaynor Price via email gcprice@carmarthenshire.gov.uk. Responses will be treated as commercially confidential. Aggregated feedback may inform procurement strategy. This notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with procurement or award a contract. | engagement | 16 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b5a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056506-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 09:55:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £170,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | planning | 056506-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056506-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T10:55:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Career guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Employability Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is considering the procurement of services to support delivery of the Economic Inactivity Trailblazer through targeted, community-based interventions designed to help individuals address the underlying barriers preventing them from entering or returning to employment. The requirement is expected to complement existing employability provision, including Communities for Work Plus, by focusing on people who are economically inactive and furthest from the labour market, particularly those affected by disability, long-term health conditions, caring responsibilities, low confidence, poor wellbeing or other complex and interrelated barriers. Potential provision may include tailored one-to-one and group-based support, mentoring, confidence building, wellbeing-related interventions, skills development, and other locally responsive activities that help individuals move closer to work. The Council is particularly interested in innovative and flexible delivery models that can respond to local need, work collaboratively with existing services and community partners, and demonstrate how support can be designed around the needs of participants rather than a standardised approach. Through this preliminary market engagement, the Council wishes to better understand the range of services available in the market, delivery capacity, potential models for partnership working, and approaches to achieving positive employability and wellbeing outcomes for this client group.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llanelli ",
"postalCode": "SA15 3AH ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llanelli Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gaynor Price",
"email": "GCPrice@carmarthenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07979 703027"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056506-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056506-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:55:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council seeks market feedback on:\n•\tThe availability of providers with relevant experience in delivering community-based employability, wellbeing, mentoring, or early intervention support for individuals facing complex barriers to employment.\n•\tViews on the most effective delivery models, including one-to-one, group-based, outreach, and partnership approaches, and how these could be tailored to meet local need.\n•\tFeedback on the scope of services that the market could offer to address the root causes of economic inactivity and support individuals to move closer to the labour market.\n•\tInformation on market capacity, geographic coverage, and any factors that may affect the ability of organisations to deliver services within Carmarthenshire.\n•\tFeedback on opportunities for innovation, partnership working, and social value that could strengthen delivery and improve outcomes for participants.\nInterested parties to contact Gaynor Price via email gcprice@carmarthenshire.gov.uk. \nResponses will be treated as commercially confidential. Aggregated feedback may inform procurement strategy.\nThis notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with procurement or award a contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056506-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T10:55:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79634000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Career guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Employability Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 170000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 204000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is considering the procurement of services to support delivery of the Economic Inactivity Trailblazer through targeted, community-based interventions designed to help individuals address the underlying barriers preventing them from entering or returning to employment. The requirement is expected to complement existing employability provision, including Communities for Work Plus, by focusing on people who are economically inactive and furthest from the labour market, particularly those affected by disability, long-term health conditions, caring responsibilities, low confidence, poor wellbeing or other complex and interrelated barriers. Potential provision may include tailored one-to-one and group-based support, mentoring, confidence building, wellbeing-related interventions, skills development, and other locally responsive activities that help individuals move closer to work. The Council is particularly interested in innovative and flexible delivery models that can respond to local need, work collaboratively with existing services and community partners, and demonstrate how support can be designed around the needs of participants rather than a standardised approach. Through this preliminary market engagement, the Council wishes to better understand the range of services available in the market, delivery capacity, potential models for partnership working, and approaches to achieving positive employability and wellbeing outcomes for this client group.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llanelli ",
"postalCode": "SA15 3AH ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llanelli Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gaynor Price",
"email": "GCPrice@carmarthenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07979 703027"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056506-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056506-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:55:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council seeks market feedback on:\n•\tThe availability of providers with relevant experience in delivering community-based employability, wellbeing, mentoring, or early intervention support for individuals facing complex barriers to employment.\n•\tViews on the most effective delivery models, including one-to-one, group-based, outreach, and partnership approaches, and how these could be tailored to meet local need.\n•\tFeedback on the scope of services that the market could offer to address the root causes of economic inactivity and support individuals to move closer to the labour market.\n•\tInformation on market capacity, geographic coverage, and any factors that may affect the ability of organisations to deliver services within Carmarthenshire.\n•\tFeedback on opportunities for innovation, partnership working, and social value that could strengthen delivery and improve outcomes for participants.\nInterested parties to contact Gaynor Price via email gcprice@carmarthenshire.gov.uk. \nResponses will be treated as commercially confidential. Aggregated feedback may inform procurement strategy.\nThis notice does not constitute an invitation to tender. The Council is not obliged to proceed with procurement or award a contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}