Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Assessment — See ITT Part A document for full breakdown (60%)
Price Assessment — See ITT Part A document for full breakdown (40%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Ascendancy Partnership Trust (APT) is a specialist Multi-Academy Trust serving children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) across Berkshire. Included in the tender is the requirement for Cleaning Services for Addington and Brookfields schools. The schools within Ascendancy Partnership Trust provide education and support for pupils with a broad range of special educational needs. As a result, the Trust requires a cleaning service that is highly responsive, flexible and sensitive to the needs of pupils, staff and visitors. The successful contractor will be expected to maintain consistently high standards of cleanliness, hygiene and infection control across all areas of the schools, whilst ensuring that cleaning activities are carried out safely, discreetly and with minimal disruption to teaching and learning. Particular emphasis will be placed on safeguarding, the appropriate use of cleaning products, enhanced cleaning of welfare and hygiene facilities, effective communication with school leadership teams, and the ability to respond promptly to incidents, spillages and changing operational requirements. The Trust is seeking a contractor that can demonstrate experience of working within educational environments and an understanding of the additional considerations associated with specialist school settings. Staff on Local Government Pension Schemes (LGPS) are present in the TUPE. Further information on the Client’s requirements can be found at Attachment 1a Specification, Attachment 1b Cleaning Schedules and Attachment 1c Client Data. The Contract period will be for 3 years initially, with the option to extend for two further one-year periods at the discretion of the Client.
UKJ11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality Assessment — See ITT Part A document for full breakdown (60%)
Price Assessment — See ITT Part A document for full breakdown (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,275 | 4 median · 20.7 average (1,071 of 3,275 with a bid count) | 3 average (1,144 of 3,275 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 14 | 8.5 median · 28.2 average (6 of 14 with a bid count) | 2 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 310 | 5 median · 5.6 average (5 of 310 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c677 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064244-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 12:58:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064244-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Tender responses, and all clarifications and correspondence, must be submitted using the In-Tend portal at the following link, under project reference PP-10197: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/placegroup |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,230,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064244-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064244-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:58:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c677",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-15033276",
"name": "ASCENDANCY PARTNERSHIP TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-10197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1230000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1476000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for two further one-year periods at the discretion of the Client."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT Part A document for full breakdown"
},
{
"name": "Price Assessment",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT Part A document for full breakdown"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PP-10197 Ascendancy Partnership Trust Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 1230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1476000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/placegroup",
"description": "Tender documentation and all correspondence will be managed via the InTend portal under project reference PP-10197. Please register on the portal and express interest in the project to access the tender documentation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:58:20+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1) Stage 1 - Invitation to Participate. Suppliers are invited to request to participate in the tender by completing the required Stage 1 response documentation. Suppliers will be assessed in line with the Conditions of Participation set out in the Stage 1 documentation and the process outlined in the tendering documentation, in order to select suppliers to progress to Stage 2.\n2) Stage 2 – Invitation to Submit a Final Tender. Suppliers successful in being selected at Stage 1 (in line with the process as set out in detail in the tendering documentation) will be invited to submit a final tender, and will be scored in line with the award criteria and methodology set out within the tendering documentation for Stage 2."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Ascendancy Partnership Trust (APT) is a specialist Multi-Academy Trust serving children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) across Berkshire. \nIncluded in the tender is the requirement for Cleaning Services for Addington and Brookfields schools. The schools within Ascendancy Partnership Trust provide education and support for pupils with a broad range of special educational needs. As a result, the Trust requires a cleaning service that is highly responsive, flexible and sensitive to the needs of pupils, staff and visitors.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to maintain consistently high standards of cleanliness, hygiene and infection control across all areas of the schools, whilst ensuring that cleaning activities are carried out safely, discreetly and with minimal disruption to teaching and learning. Particular emphasis will be placed on safeguarding, the appropriate use of cleaning products, enhanced cleaning of welfare and hygiene facilities, effective communication with school leadership teams, and the ability to respond promptly to incidents, spillages and changing operational requirements. The Trust is seeking a contractor that can demonstrate experience of working within educational environments and an understanding of the additional considerations associated with specialist school settings.\nStaff on Local Government Pension Schemes (LGPS) are present in the TUPE.\nFurther information on the Client’s requirements can be found at Attachment 1a Specification, Attachment 1b Cleaning Schedules and Attachment 1c Client Data.\nThe Contract period will be for 3 years initially, with the option to extend for two further one-year periods at the discretion of the Client.",
"riskDetails": "Please see section 7 of Part A of the tender documentation for details of contract risks and dependencies",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per the contract terms and conditions included as part of the tender documentation"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender responses, and all clarifications and correspondence, must be submitted using the In-Tend portal at the following link, under project reference PP-10197: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/placegroup",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15033276",
"name": "ASCENDANCY PARTNERSHIP TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 3EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Green School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15033276",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@aptmat.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04395705",
"name": "Place Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penzance",
"postalCode": "TR18 4AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Regent, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/placegroup/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04395705",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Agent on behalf of client",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miranda Farland",
"email": "Miranda.Farland@place-group.com",
"telephone": "+448452577050"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064244-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T13:58:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c677",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-15033276",
"name": "ASCENDANCY PARTNERSHIP TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-10197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1230000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1476000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for two further one-year periods at the discretion of the Client."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Assessment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT Part A document for full breakdown"
},
{
"name": "Price Assessment",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "See ITT Part A document for full breakdown"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PP-10197 Ascendancy Partnership Trust Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 1230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1476000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/placegroup",
"description": "Tender documentation and all correspondence will be managed via the InTend portal under project reference PP-10197. Please register on the portal and express interest in the project to access the tender documentation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T13:58:20+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1) Stage 1 - Invitation to Participate. Suppliers are invited to request to participate in the tender by completing the required Stage 1 response documentation. Suppliers will be assessed in line with the Conditions of Participation set out in the Stage 1 documentation and the process outlined in the tendering documentation, in order to select suppliers to progress to Stage 2.\n2) Stage 2 – Invitation to Submit a Final Tender. Suppliers successful in being selected at Stage 1 (in line with the process as set out in detail in the tendering documentation) will be invited to submit a final tender, and will be scored in line with the award criteria and methodology set out within the tendering documentation for Stage 2."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Ascendancy Partnership Trust (APT) is a specialist Multi-Academy Trust serving children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) across Berkshire. \nIncluded in the tender is the requirement for Cleaning Services for Addington and Brookfields schools. The schools within Ascendancy Partnership Trust provide education and support for pupils with a broad range of special educational needs. As a result, the Trust requires a cleaning service that is highly responsive, flexible and sensitive to the needs of pupils, staff and visitors.\nThe successful contractor will be expected to maintain consistently high standards of cleanliness, hygiene and infection control across all areas of the schools, whilst ensuring that cleaning activities are carried out safely, discreetly and with minimal disruption to teaching and learning. Particular emphasis will be placed on safeguarding, the appropriate use of cleaning products, enhanced cleaning of welfare and hygiene facilities, effective communication with school leadership teams, and the ability to respond promptly to incidents, spillages and changing operational requirements. The Trust is seeking a contractor that can demonstrate experience of working within educational environments and an understanding of the additional considerations associated with specialist school settings.\nStaff on Local Government Pension Schemes (LGPS) are present in the TUPE.\nFurther information on the Client’s requirements can be found at Attachment 1a Specification, Attachment 1b Cleaning Schedules and Attachment 1c Client Data.\nThe Contract period will be for 3 years initially, with the option to extend for two further one-year periods at the discretion of the Client.",
"riskDetails": "Please see section 7 of Part A of the tender documentation for details of contract risks and dependencies",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As per the contract terms and conditions included as part of the tender documentation"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender responses, and all clarifications and correspondence, must be submitted using the In-Tend portal at the following link, under project reference PP-10197: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/placegroup",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15033276",
"name": "ASCENDANCY PARTNERSHIP TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 3EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Green School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15033276",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@aptmat.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04395705",
"name": "Place Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penzance",
"postalCode": "TR18 4AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Regent, Chapel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/placegroup/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04395705",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Agent on behalf of client",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miranda Farland",
"email": "Miranda.Farland@place-group.com",
"telephone": "+448452577050"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}