South Powys
Supply and installation of Solar PV at Various Schools in South Powys
Buyer: Powys County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Powys County Council is seeking to enter into a contract with a contractor(s) (or a Consortium of Contractors) using the JCT Minor Works Building Contract with contractor's design 2016 Edition with Schedule of Amendments to Supply & Install Solar PV Installations in various Powys County Council Corporate Buildings. The requirements are split into 2 Geographical lots. Further details within the procurement documentation.
UKL24, GB · UKL24, GB
Supply and installation of Solar PV at Various Schools in South Powys
Supply and installation of Solar PV at Various Schools in North Powys
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work, Solar installation | Not published |
| 2 | Electrical installation work, Solar installation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar installation (09332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 736 | 3 median · 25.5 average (196 of 736 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (227 of 736 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL24 | 2 | Not published | 27 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 53 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 53 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05657a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042793-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 24 2025 13:08:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042793-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Instructions for Suppliers – Registration on eTenderwales -Powys County Council will be conducting this tender through the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. This can be found https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html, all information may be downloaded and returned through this channel.Internet address(es): http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.ukSuppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender1. Register your company on the eTenderwales portal (this is only required once)- Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html- Click the “Click here to register” link- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”- Enter your correct business and user details- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)2. Express an Interest in the tender- Login to the portal with the username/password5.1- Click the “Open Access ITTs” link.- Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.- This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)- Click on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and BuyerAttachments” in the “Actions” box3. Responding to the tender- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)If you require any further assistance use the online help, or the eTendering Helpdesk is available Mon –Fri (8am – 6pm) on:- Phone: 0800 069 8634 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £375,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2025 | tender | 042793-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042793-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T14:08:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05657a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_118852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "South Powys",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply and installation of Solar PV at Various Schools in South Powys",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Lot will be awarded on 60% cost, 40% quality.\nFurther information on sub-criteria can be found within the tender information."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "North Powys",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply and installation of Solar PV at Various Schools in North Powys",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Lot will be awarded on 60% cost, 40% quality.\nFurther information on sub-criteria can be found within the tender information."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powys Council Buildings Phase 1 Solar PV Installations",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042793-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042793-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T14:08:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Powys County Council is seeking to enter into a contract with a contractor(s) (or a Consortium of Contractors) using the JCT Minor Works Building Contract with contractor's design 2016 Edition with Schedule of Amendments to Supply & Install Solar PV Installations in various Powys County Council Corporate Buildings. \nThe requirements are split into 2 Geographical lots. Further details within the procurement documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Instructions for Suppliers – Registration on eTenderwales -Powys County Council will be conducting this tender through the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. This can be found https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html, all information may be downloaded and returned through this channel.Internet address(es): http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.ukSuppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender1. Register your company on the eTenderwales portal (this is only required once)- Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html- Click the “Click here to register” link- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”- Enter your correct business and user details- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)2. Express an Interest in the tender- Login to the portal with the username/password5.1- Click the “Open Access ITTs” link.- Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.- This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)- Click on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and BuyerAttachments” in the “Actions” box3. Responding to the tender- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)If you require any further assistance use the online help, or the eTendering Helpdesk is available Mon –Fri (8am – 6pm) on:- Phone: 0800 069 8634",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "property.design@powys.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441597826000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042793-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T14:08:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05657a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_118852",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "South Powys",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply and installation of Solar PV at Various Schools in South Powys",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Lot will be awarded on 60% cost, 40% quality.\nFurther information on sub-criteria can be found within the tender information."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "North Powys",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Supply and installation of Solar PV at Various Schools in North Powys",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Lot will be awarded on 60% cost, 40% quality.\nFurther information on sub-criteria can be found within the tender information."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Powys Council Buildings Phase 1 Solar PV Installations",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042793-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042793-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T14:08:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Powys County Council is seeking to enter into a contract with a contractor(s) (or a Consortium of Contractors) using the JCT Minor Works Building Contract with contractor's design 2016 Edition with Schedule of Amendments to Supply & Install Solar PV Installations in various Powys County Council Corporate Buildings. \nThe requirements are split into 2 Geographical lots. Further details within the procurement documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Instructions for Suppliers – Registration on eTenderwales -Powys County Council will be conducting this tender through the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. This can be found https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html, all information may be downloaded and returned through this channel.Internet address(es): http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.ukSuppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender1. Register your company on the eTenderwales portal (this is only required once)- Browse to the eSourcing Portal: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html- Click the “Click here to register” link- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”- Enter your correct business and user details- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)2. Express an Interest in the tender- Login to the portal with the username/password5.1- Click the “Open Access ITTs” link.- Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.- This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)- Click on the ITT code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and BuyerAttachments” in the “Actions” box3. Responding to the tender- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)If you require any further assistance use the online help, or the eTendering Helpdesk is available Mon –Fri (8am – 6pm) on:- Phone: 0800 069 8634",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "property.design@powys.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441597826000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}