Lot 1
The object of this tender is to appoint a contractor to undertake water sampling for legionella, pseudomonas, water quality, tank cleaning & disinfections and ad hoc disinfections.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 60
The object of this tender is to appoint a contractor to undertake water sampling for legionella, pseudomonas, water quality, tank cleaning & disinfections and ad hoc disinfections.
UKL24
The object of this tender is to appoint a contractor to undertake water sampling for legionella, pseudomonas, water quality, tank cleaning & disinfections and ad hoc disinfections.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Environmental services, Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation, Services related to water pollution | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 6,237 | 5 median · 16.5 average (2,644 of 6,237 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (2,840 of 6,237 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 20 median · 20 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL24 | 15 | 2 median · 18.6 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a74b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000445-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 16:20:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000445-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 008774-2023 |
| 16 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 007673-2023 |
| 21 Feb 2023 | tender | 005221-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000445-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T16:20:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a74b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7953",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000445-2026-POW-OJEU-52451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76958",
"name": "J&D Water Consultants"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "POW-OJEU-52451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The object of this tender is to appoint a contractor to undertake water sampling for legionella, pseudomonas, water quality, tank cleaning & disinfections and ad hoc disinfections.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POW-OJEU-52451 - WATER SAMPLING & DISINFECTION FOR PTHB",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The object of this tender is to appoint a contractor to undertake water sampling for legionella, pseudomonas, water quality, tank cleaning & disinfections and ad hoc disinfections.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7953",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rose McGuinness",
"email": "rose.mcguiness@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76958",
"name": "J&D Water Consultants",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF336BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32B Village Farm Road, Village Farm Industrial Estate, Pyle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "J&D Water Consultants"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7787900840"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000445-2026-POW-OJEU-52451-1",
"value": {
"amount": 78350,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000445-2026-POW-OJEU-52451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS CONTRACT WAS AWARDED IN AUGUST 2023.\n(WA Ref:159923)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000445-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T16:20:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a74b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7953",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000445-2026-POW-OJEU-52451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76958",
"name": "J&D Water Consultants"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "POW-OJEU-52451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The object of this tender is to appoint a contractor to undertake water sampling for legionella, pseudomonas, water quality, tank cleaning & disinfections and ad hoc disinfections.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POW-OJEU-52451 - WATER SAMPLING & DISINFECTION FOR PTHB",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The object of this tender is to appoint a contractor to undertake water sampling for legionella, pseudomonas, water quality, tank cleaning & disinfections and ad hoc disinfections.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7953",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rose McGuinness",
"email": "rose.mcguiness@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76958",
"name": "J&D Water Consultants",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF336BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32B Village Farm Road, Village Farm Industrial Estate, Pyle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "J&D Water Consultants"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7787900840"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000445-2026-POW-OJEU-52451-1",
"value": {
"amount": 78350,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000445-2026-POW-OJEU-52451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "PLEASE NOTE THIS CONTRACT WAS AWARDED IN AUGUST 2023.\n(WA Ref:159923)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008774-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-27T10:10:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a74b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7953",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "POW-OJEU-52451",
"title": "POW-OJEU-52451 - WATER SAMPLING & DISINFECTION FOR PTHB",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Extension has been approved.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The object of this tender is to appoint a contractor to undertake water sampling for legionella, pseudomonas, water quality, tank cleaning & disinfections and ad hoc disinfections.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7953",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rose McGuinness",
"email": "rose.mcguiness@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007673-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-16T12:15:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a74b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7953",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "POW-OJEU-52451",
"title": "POW-OJEU-52451 - WATER SAMPLING & DISINFECTION FOR PTHB",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension has been agreed.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-23T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-23T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The object of this tender is to appoint a contractor to undertake water sampling for legionella, pseudomonas, water quality, tank cleaning & disinfections and ad hoc disinfections.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7953",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rose McGuinness",
"email": "rose.mcguiness@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005221-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-21T16:31:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a74b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7953",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "POW-OJEU-52451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 479172.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Provision of two (2) 12 month options to extend"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The object of this tender is to appoint a contractor to undertake water sampling for legionella, pseudomonas, water quality, tank cleaning & disinfections and ad hoc disinfections.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
},
{
"id": "90730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation"
},
{
"id": "90733000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to water pollution"
}
]
}
],
"title": "POW-OJEU-52451 - WATER SAMPLING & DISINFECTION FOR PTHB",
"value": {
"amount": 479172.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The object of this tender is to appoint a contractor to undertake water sampling for legionella, pseudomonas, water quality, tank cleaning & disinfections and ad hoc disinfections.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7953",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"name": "Rose McGuinness",
"email": "rose.mcguiness@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=129324\n(WA Ref:129324)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}