← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Postal Services

Buyer: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2024

What is being bought

NWL have awarded a contract to a service provider for the provision of postal services primarily for the post mailed by the Customer Department. The services to be provided include; - Economy Mailmark or Mailmark - 2 day unsorted - 3 day unsorted (where a 2 day unsorted service is not available) NWL require a postal service primarily for business to customer post - bills and letters. We also require it as a means of communication with the company shareholders, and a way of sharing information with employees. The timeliness of deliveries is critical to NWL as it affects the performance of our Customer Call Centres and impacts on cash flow. The NWL Customer Department currently issues more than 4.5 million postings per year. There is a further small amount of spend through various departments issuing external mail. The Customer Departments mail is dispatched from the following locations: - Northumbria House, Pity Me, Durham - NWL Bill Printers - Warrington (printing services currently under tender so this may change) The remaining requirements issued via our Facilities Departments are dispatched from the following locations: - Northumbria House, Pity Me, Durham DH1 - Leat House, Washington NE38 Suppliers must be a downstream access provider (DSA) and have a good track record of service in this service area, gained through service provided since the opening of the market from the 1st January 2006 The Contract start date will be the 1 November 2024

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Postal services 64110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Volumes of items mailed - Detailed below are the approximate volumes of mail sent for each service from each of the posting locations. NWL require the collections to be as late as possible in the day. Customer Department Requirements Northumbria House - Daily Volumes 35, Annual Volumes 9,200, 2 day unsorted service, Monday to Friday, Collection times - Approx 4:00pm NWL Bill Printers - Daily Volumes 14,538, Annual Volumes 3,780,000, Mailmark/Mailmark Economy, Monday to Friday, Collection times 5:30pm - Daily Volumes 34,375, Annual Volumes 550,000 (Annual Billing), Mailmark/Mailmark Economy, Monday to Friday 4 days per week from February to March, Collection times 5:30pm - Daily Volumes 557, Annual Volumes 145,000, 2 day unsorted, Monday to Friday, Collection times 5:30pm Facilities Department Northumbria House - Daily volumes 115, Annual volumes letter 30,000, 2 day unsorted, Monday to Friday, Collection times - Approx 4:00pm Leat House, Washington - Daily volumes 12, Annual volumes letter 3,200, 2 day unsorted, Tuesday and Thursday, Collection times - Approx 1:00pm to 3.00pm The majority of mail collected from the Customer Department are letters and are enclosed in C5 envelopes with a small number of DL envelopes also being used. Mailsorted (Economy Mailmark) work is presented in trays to obtain the cheapest mailing rates available. We started using Economy Mailmark in November 2023, and this is currently being trialled. We may revert to standard Mailmark if we find the service level is not what we need. We require separate account numbers for each of the posting locations and where the Customer Department and Facilities Department mail from the same location we will require two separate accounts. The volumes for annual billing are in addition to the daily volumes. From time to time it may be necessary to carry out ad hoc mailings at very short notice. A small number of items (approximately 100 items per month) are currently mailed abroad we will therefore require an international mail account.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services (64110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC422 median · 13.7 average (23 of 42 with a bid count)1.5 average (24 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

035406-2024-1

Statusactive

Contracts

035406-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043549
Latest release ID035406-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 01 2024 07:54:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2024award, contract035406-2024
29 Jan 2024tender002876-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035406-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T07:54:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043549",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366703",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035406-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2650",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Volumes of items mailed \n- Detailed below are the approximate volumes of mail sent for each service from each of the posting locations. NWL require the collections to be as late as possible in the day.\nCustomer Department Requirements \nNorthumbria House \n- Daily Volumes 35, Annual Volumes 9,200, 2 day unsorted service, Monday to Friday, Collection times - Approx 4:00pm\nNWL Bill Printers \n- Daily Volumes 14,538, Annual Volumes 3,780,000, Mailmark/Mailmark Economy, Monday to Friday, Collection times 5:30pm\n- Daily Volumes 34,375, Annual Volumes 550,000 (Annual Billing), Mailmark/Mailmark Economy, Monday to Friday 4 days per week from February to March, Collection times 5:30pm\n- Daily Volumes 557, Annual Volumes 145,000, 2 day unsorted, Monday to Friday, Collection times 5:30pm\nFacilities Department\nNorthumbria House \n- Daily volumes 115, Annual volumes letter 30,000, 2 day unsorted, Monday to Friday, Collection times - Approx 4:00pm\nLeat House, Washington\n- Daily volumes 12, Annual volumes letter 3,200, 2 day unsorted, Tuesday and Thursday, Collection times - Approx 1:00pm to 3.00pm\nThe majority of mail collected from the Customer Department are letters and are enclosed in C5 envelopes with a small number of DL envelopes also being used.\nMailsorted (Economy Mailmark) work is presented in trays to obtain the cheapest mailing rates available. We started using Economy Mailmark in November 2023, and this is currently\nbeing trialled. We may revert to standard Mailmark if we find the service level is not what we need. \nWe require separate account numbers for each of the posting locations and where the Customer Department and Facilities Department mail from the same location we will require\ntwo separate accounts.\nThe volumes for annual billing are in addition to the daily volumes.\nFrom time to time it may be necessary to carry out ad hoc mailings at very short notice.\nA small number of items (approximately 100 items per month) are currently mailed abroad we will therefore require an international mail account."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWL have awarded a contract to a service provider for the provision of postal services primarily for the post mailed by the Customer Department. The services to be provided include;\n- Economy Mailmark or Mailmark\n- 2 day unsorted\n- 3 day unsorted (where a 2 day unsorted service is not available)\nNWL require a postal service primarily for business to customer post - bills and letters. We also require it as a means of communication with the company shareholders, and a way of sharing information with employees.\nThe timeliness of deliveries is critical to NWL as it affects the performance of our Customer Call Centres and impacts on cash flow. The NWL Customer Department currently issues\nmore than 4.5 million postings per year. There is a further small amount of spend through various departments issuing external mail.\nThe Customer Departments mail is dispatched from the following locations:\n- Northumbria House, Pity Me, Durham\n- NWL Bill Printers - Warrington (printing services currently under tender so this may change)\nThe remaining requirements issued via our Facilities Departments are dispatched from the following locations:\n- Northumbria House, Pity Me, Durham DH1\n- Leat House, Washington NE38\nSuppliers must be a downstream access provider (DSA) and have a good track record of service in this service area, gained through service provided since the opening of the market from the 1st January 2006\nThe Contract start date will be the 1 November 2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366703",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura McMain",
        "email": "laura.mcmain@nwl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128840",
      "name": "Northumbrian Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbrian Water Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035406-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035406-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Nov 2024 · 035406-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035406-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T07:54:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043549",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366703",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035406-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2650",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Volumes of items mailed \n- Detailed below are the approximate volumes of mail sent for each service from each of the posting locations. NWL require the collections to be as late as possible in the day.\nCustomer Department Requirements \nNorthumbria House \n- Daily Volumes 35, Annual Volumes 9,200, 2 day unsorted service, Monday to Friday, Collection times - Approx 4:00pm\nNWL Bill Printers \n- Daily Volumes 14,538, Annual Volumes 3,780,000, Mailmark/Mailmark Economy, Monday to Friday, Collection times 5:30pm\n- Daily Volumes 34,375, Annual Volumes 550,000 (Annual Billing), Mailmark/Mailmark Economy, Monday to Friday 4 days per week from February to March, Collection times 5:30pm\n- Daily Volumes 557, Annual Volumes 145,000, 2 day unsorted, Monday to Friday, Collection times 5:30pm\nFacilities Department\nNorthumbria House \n- Daily volumes 115, Annual volumes letter 30,000, 2 day unsorted, Monday to Friday, Collection times - Approx 4:00pm\nLeat House, Washington\n- Daily volumes 12, Annual volumes letter 3,200, 2 day unsorted, Tuesday and Thursday, Collection times - Approx 1:00pm to 3.00pm\nThe majority of mail collected from the Customer Department are letters and are enclosed in C5 envelopes with a small number of DL envelopes also being used.\nMailsorted (Economy Mailmark) work is presented in trays to obtain the cheapest mailing rates available. We started using Economy Mailmark in November 2023, and this is currently\nbeing trialled. We may revert to standard Mailmark if we find the service level is not what we need. \nWe require separate account numbers for each of the posting locations and where the Customer Department and Facilities Department mail from the same location we will require\ntwo separate accounts.\nThe volumes for annual billing are in addition to the daily volumes.\nFrom time to time it may be necessary to carry out ad hoc mailings at very short notice.\nA small number of items (approximately 100 items per month) are currently mailed abroad we will therefore require an international mail account."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWL have awarded a contract to a service provider for the provision of postal services primarily for the post mailed by the Customer Department. The services to be provided include;\n- Economy Mailmark or Mailmark\n- 2 day unsorted\n- 3 day unsorted (where a 2 day unsorted service is not available)\nNWL require a postal service primarily for business to customer post - bills and letters. We also require it as a means of communication with the company shareholders, and a way of sharing information with employees.\nThe timeliness of deliveries is critical to NWL as it affects the performance of our Customer Call Centres and impacts on cash flow. The NWL Customer Department currently issues\nmore than 4.5 million postings per year. There is a further small amount of spend through various departments issuing external mail.\nThe Customer Departments mail is dispatched from the following locations:\n- Northumbria House, Pity Me, Durham\n- NWL Bill Printers - Warrington (printing services currently under tender so this may change)\nThe remaining requirements issued via our Facilities Departments are dispatched from the following locations:\n- Northumbria House, Pity Me, Durham DH1\n- Leat House, Washington NE38\nSuppliers must be a downstream access provider (DSA) and have a good track record of service in this service area, gained through service provided since the opening of the market from the 1st January 2006\nThe Contract start date will be the 1 November 2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366703",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura McMain",
        "email": "laura.mcmain@nwl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128840",
      "name": "Northumbrian Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbrian Water Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035406-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035406-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2024 · 002876-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "002876-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-29T10:58:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043549",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-366703",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2650",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will run from 01/11/2024 for three years to 31/10/2027. The option will be available to extend the Contract from a further two years to 31/10/2029. The total maximum duration of the Contract being five years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Volumes of items mailed - Detailed below are the approximate volumes of mail sent for each service from each of the posting locations. NWL require the collections to be as late as possible in the day.\nCustomer Department Requirements \nNorthumbria House \n- Daily Volumes 35, Annual Volumes 9,200, 2 day unsorted service, Monday to Friday, Collection times - Approx 4:00pm\nNWL Bill Printers \n- Daily Volumes 14,538, Annual Volumes 3,780,000, Mailmark/Mailmark Economy, Monday to Friday, Collection times 5:30pm\n- Daily Volumes 34,375, Annual Volumes 550,000 (Annual Billing), Mailmark/Mailmark Economy, Monday to Friday 4 days per week from February to March, Collection times 5:30pm\n- Daily Volumes 557, Annual Volumes 145,000, 2 day unsorted, Monday to Friday, Collection times 5:30pm\nFacilities Department\nNorthumbria House \n- Daily volumes 115, Annual volumes letter 30,000, 2 day unsorted, Monday to Friday, Collection times - Approx 4:00pm\nLeat House, Washington\n- Daily volumes 12, Annual volumes letter 3,200, 2 day unsorted, Tuesday and Thursday, Collection times - Approx 1:00pm to 3.00pm\nThe majority of mail collected from the Customer Department are letters and are enclosed in C5 envelopes with a small number of DL envelopes also being used.\nMailsorted (Economy Mailmark) work is presented in trays to obtain the cheapest mailing rates available. We started using Economy Mailmark in November 2023, and this is currently being trialled. We may revert to standard Mailmark if we find the service level is not what we need. \nWe will require separate account numbers for each of the posting locations and where the Customer Department and Facilities Department mail from the same location we will require two separate accounts.\nThe volumes for annual billing are in addition to the daily volumes.\nFrom time to time it may be necessary to carry out ad hoc mailings at very short notice.\nA small number of items (approximately 100 items per month) are currently mailed abroad we will therefore require an international mail account.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWL are looking to identify a service provider for the provision of postal services primarily for the post mailed by the Customer Department. The services to be provided include;\n- Economy Mailmark or Mailmark\n- 2 day unsorted\n- 3 day unsorted (where a 2 day unsorted service is not available)\nNWL require a postal service primarily for business to customer post - bills and letters. We also require it as a means of communication with the company shareholders, and a way of sharing information with employees.\nThe timeliness of deliveries is critical to NWL as it affects the performance of our Customer Call Centres and impacts on cash flow. The NWL Customer Department currently issues more than 4.5 million postings per year. There is a further small amount of spend through various departments issuing external mail.\nThe Customer Departments mail is dispatched from the following locations:\n- Northumbria House, Pity Me, Durham\n- NWL Bill Printers - Warrington (printing services currently under tender so this may change)\nThe remaining requirements issued via our Facilities Departments are dispatched from the following locations:\n- Northumbria House, Pity Me, Durham DH1\n- Leat House, Washington NE38\nAll new potential suppliers must be a downstream access provider (DSA) and have a good track record of service in this service area, gained through service provided since the opening of the market from the 1st January 2006\nThe Contract start date will be the 1 November 2024",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-13T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Please see the terms and conditions in the Procurement Documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "If the Dun and Bradstreet credit rating returns a rating of 'above average risk' or 'high risk', the contracting entity will request further financial information for review and a parent company guarantee may be required"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Must be a registered downstream access provider"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-366703",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "366703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://s1.ariba.com",
        "name": "Laura McMain",
        "email": "laura.mcmain@nwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7805786518"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3047",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TBC",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conduced electronically with all documents\nand communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water e-Sourcing Spend Management portal called 'Ariba'.\nExpressions of interest from this notice must be sent to the e-mail address laura.mcmain@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date\nof the 13 February 2024 at 16:00hrs. Once expression of interest has been received that contains the details below, applicants\nwill be given access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request. This portal will contain all the tender\ndocuments associated with this procurement that are available at the time. An email link will also be provided\nto the email address you provide to access the portal. The deadline for return of the completed PQQ is the 19th February 2024 at 12noon.\nWhen sending expression of interest, applicants must provide the following information:\n1) Full company name\n2) Main contact details of the person who will be given access to the Ariba portal - Name, job title, E mail\naddress and telephone number",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}