← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Postal Goods and Services Solutions

Buyer: London Borough of Hillingdon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hillingdon
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The supplier shall provide a cost effective, flexible, high quality and value for money collection and delivery service for letters, large letters, parcels, hybrid mail, digital and transnational communication services and solutions.

Delivery location

UKI74

Categories

Postal services related to parcels 64113000Postal services related to letters 64112000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supplier shall provide a cost effective, flexible, high quality and value for money collection and delivery service for letters, large letters, parcels, hybrid mail, digital and transnational communication services and solutions.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal services related to parcelsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services related to parcels (64113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI742Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Postal Goods and Services Solutions

Statusactive
Value£1,495,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0314d2
Latest release ID003639-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 08 2022 22:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2022award, contract003639-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003639-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-08T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:232275-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003639-2022-CCS RM6017-1",
      "title": "Postal Goods and Services Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43715",
          "name": "Royal Mail Group Ltd Trading as Royal Mail and Parcel-force Worldwide."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supplier shall provide a cost effective, flexible, high quality and value for money collection and delivery service for letters, large letters, parcels, hybrid mail, digital and transnational communication services and solutions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to parcels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal Goods and Services Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The supplier shall provide a cost effective, flexible, high quality and value for money collection and delivery service for letters, large letters, parcels, hybrid mail, digital and transnational communication services and solutions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services related to letters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Hillingdon",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpatterson@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43715",
      "name": "Royal Mail Group Ltd Trading as Royal Mail and Parcel-force Worldwide.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Mail Group Ltd Trading as Royal Mail and Parcel-force Worldwide."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6096",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4645",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003639-2022-CCS RM6017-1",
      "title": "Postal Goods and Services Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1495000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003639-2022-CCS RM6017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2022 · 003639-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003639-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-08T22:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:232275-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003639-2022-CCS RM6017-1",
      "title": "Postal Goods and Services Solutions",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-43715",
          "name": "Royal Mail Group Ltd Trading as Royal Mail and Parcel-force Worldwide."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supplier shall provide a cost effective, flexible, high quality and value for money collection and delivery service for letters, large letters, parcels, hybrid mail, digital and transnational communication services and solutions.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services related to parcels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Postal Goods and Services Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The supplier shall provide a cost effective, flexible, high quality and value for money collection and delivery service for letters, large letters, parcels, hybrid mail, digital and transnational communication services and solutions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services related to letters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Hillingdon",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jpatterson@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43715",
      "name": "Royal Mail Group Ltd Trading as Royal Mail and Parcel-force Worldwide.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Mail Group Ltd Trading as Royal Mail and Parcel-force Worldwide."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6096",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Strand, London",
        "postalCode": "WC1A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4645",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003639-2022-CCS RM6017-1",
      "title": "Postal Goods and Services Solutions",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1495000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003639-2022-CCS RM6017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}