← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Post Office Branch - Far Lane

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerPost Office Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jul 2026
Value£13,500
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Post Office Ltd is looking for a successful retailer to incorporate a Post Office Local into their existing or proposed business. The offer available in this Post Office would be: Post Office Local - integrating Post Office services into a vibrant and sustainable retail business, so they can be offered over the same opening hours. The exact layout and design will be agreed with you to suit your business. Estimated Post Office fees: In the current location in the range of £13,500 - £17,000 per annum. Further Information can be found at: https://runapostoffice.co.uk/branch/far-lane-post-office-rotherham-s65-2hj?search_term=S65 2HJ

Delivery location

UKE3, GB

Categories

Post office counter services 64114000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£13,500
Contract periodFrom 12 Oct 2026 to 13 Oct 2076
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Assessment of business plan and finances — A mandatory pass/fail financial assessment. If the financial assessment is not successfully passed, the application will not proceed to suitability assessment. (1)
Assessment of suitability to run a Post Office branch — Meets suitability criteria to run a post office branch. (2)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Post office counter servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Post office counter services (64114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 646952 median · 16.7 average (153 of 695 with a bid count)2.2 average (190 of 695 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1691 median · 1 average (1 of 169 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)106Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession, lightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b461
Latest release ID055860-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 15:10:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055860-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsTo register your interest in this opportunity, please visit: https://runapostoffice.co.uk/branch/far-lane-post-office-rotherham-s65-2hj?search_term=S65 2HJ
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026tender055860-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:10:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b461",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b461",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 13500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Assessment of business plan and finances",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "A mandatory pass/fail financial assessment.\nIf the financial assessment is not successfully passed, the application will not proceed to suitability assessment."
            },
            {
              "name": "Assessment of suitability to run a Post Office branch",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Meets suitability criteria to run a post office branch."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2076-10-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post office counter services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Post Office Branch - Far Lane",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055860-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055860-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:10:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "A multi-stage process to assess postmaster candidate suitability.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Post Office Ltd is looking for a successful retailer to incorporate a Post Office Local into their existing or proposed business.\nThe offer available in this Post Office would be:\nPost Office Local - integrating Post Office services into a vibrant and sustainable retail business, so they can be offered over the same opening hours. The exact layout and design will be agreed with you to suit your business.\nEstimated Post Office fees:\nIn the current location in the range of £13,500 - £17,000 per annum. \nFurther Information can be found at: https://runapostoffice.co.uk/branch/far-lane-post-office-rotherham-s65-2hj?search_term=S65 2HJ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession",
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To register your interest in this opportunity, please visit: https://runapostoffice.co.uk/branch/far-lane-post-office-rotherham-s65-2hj?search_term=S65 2HJ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "postmaster.onboarding@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055860-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "055860-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T16:10:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b461",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b461",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 13500
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Assessment of business plan and finances",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "A mandatory pass/fail financial assessment.\nIf the financial assessment is not successfully passed, the application will not proceed to suitability assessment."
            },
            {
              "name": "Assessment of suitability to run a Post Office branch",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Meets suitability criteria to run a post office branch."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2076-10-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post office counter services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Post Office Branch - Far Lane",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13500
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055860-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055860-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:10:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "A multi-stage process to assess postmaster candidate suitability.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Post Office Ltd is looking for a successful retailer to incorporate a Post Office Local into their existing or proposed business.\nThe offer available in this Post Office would be:\nPost Office Local - integrating Post Office services into a vibrant and sustainable retail business, so they can be offered over the same opening hours. The exact layout and design will be agreed with you to suit your business.\nEstimated Post Office fees:\nIn the current location in the range of £13,500 - £17,000 per annum. \nFurther Information can be found at: https://runapostoffice.co.uk/branch/far-lane-post-office-rotherham-s65-2hj?search_term=S65 2HJ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession",
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To register your interest in this opportunity, please visit: https://runapostoffice.co.uk/branch/far-lane-post-office-rotherham-s65-2hj?search_term=S65 2HJ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "postmaster.onboarding@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}