Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "048895-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:06:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e4f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67950
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Assessment of business plan and finances",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "A mandatory pass/fail financial assessment.\nIf the financial assessment is not successfully passed, the application will not proceed to suitability assessment."
},
{
"name": "Assessment of suitability to run a Post Office branch",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Meets suitability criteria to run a post office branch."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2076-08-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post office counter services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Post Office Branch - Caerphilly",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67950
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:06:06+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A multi-stage process to assess postmaster candidate suitability.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048895-2026",
"description": "The submission end date has been changed from 6th August 2026 to 27th May 2026.\nThe reason for this is that following a period of open advertisement, the opportunity has generated sufficient market engagement to support a fair and competitive process. In line with programme delivery timelines and to ensure continuity of service provision, the advertising period has been adjusted and will close earlier than originally indicated and progress to the next stage."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Post Office Ltd is looking for a successful retailer to incorporate a Post Office Main into their existing or proposed business.\nThe offer available in this Post Office would be:\nPost Office Main branch - a dedicated Post Office area, a full range of services. The exact layout and design will be agreed with you to suit your business.\nEstimated Post Office fees:\nIn the current location in the range of £67,950 - £75,500 per annum. Please note this estimate is inclusive of the products listed under General Information.\nFurther information can be found at:\nhttps://runapostoffice.co.uk/branch/caerphilly-post-office-caerphilly-cf83-1nu?search_term=CF83",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession",
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To register your interest in this opportunity, please visit:\nhttps://runapostoffice.co.uk/branch/caerphilly-post-office-caerphilly-cf83-1nu?search_term=CF83",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "postmaster.onboarding@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048895-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "048895-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:06:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e4f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67950
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Assessment of business plan and finances",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "A mandatory pass/fail financial assessment.\nIf the financial assessment is not successfully passed, the application will not proceed to suitability assessment."
},
{
"name": "Assessment of suitability to run a Post Office branch",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Meets suitability criteria to run a post office branch."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2076-08-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post office counter services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Post Office Branch - Caerphilly",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67950
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:06:06+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A multi-stage process to assess postmaster candidate suitability.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048895-2026",
"description": "The submission end date has been changed from 6th August 2026 to 27th May 2026.\nThe reason for this is that following a period of open advertisement, the opportunity has generated sufficient market engagement to support a fair and competitive process. In line with programme delivery timelines and to ensure continuity of service provision, the advertising period has been adjusted and will close earlier than originally indicated and progress to the next stage."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Post Office Ltd is looking for a successful retailer to incorporate a Post Office Main into their existing or proposed business.\nThe offer available in this Post Office would be:\nPost Office Main branch - a dedicated Post Office area, a full range of services. The exact layout and design will be agreed with you to suit your business.\nEstimated Post Office fees:\nIn the current location in the range of £67,950 - £75,500 per annum. Please note this estimate is inclusive of the products listed under General Information.\nFurther information can be found at:\nhttps://runapostoffice.co.uk/branch/caerphilly-post-office-caerphilly-cf83-1nu?search_term=CF83",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession",
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To register your interest in this opportunity, please visit:\nhttps://runapostoffice.co.uk/branch/caerphilly-post-office-caerphilly-cf83-1nu?search_term=CF83",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "postmaster.onboarding@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Apr 2026 · 032072-2026 · tender
{
"id": "032072-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T15:47:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e4f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67950
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Assessment of business plan and finances",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "A mandatory pass/fail financial assessment. \nIf the financial assessment is not successfully passed, the application will not proceed to suitability assessment."
},
{
"name": "Assessment of suitability to run a Post Office branch",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "Meets suitability criteria to run a post office branch."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2076-08-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post office counter services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Post Office Branch - Caerphilly",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67950
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "032072-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032072-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:47:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "A multi-stage process to assess postmaster candidate suitability.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Post Office Ltd is looking for a successful retailer to incorporate a Post Office Main into their existing or proposed business.\nThe offer available in this Post Office would be:\nPost Office Main branch - a dedicated Post Office area, a full range of services. The exact layout and design will be agreed with you to suit your business.\nEstimated Post Office fees:\nIn the current location in the range of £67,950 - £75,500 per annum. Please note this estimate is inclusive of the products listed under General Information.\nFurther information can be found at: \nhttps://runapostoffice.co.uk/branch/caerphilly-post-office-caerphilly-cf83-1nu?search_term=CF83",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession",
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To register your interest in this opportunity, please visit: \nhttps://runapostoffice.co.uk/branch/caerphilly-post-office-caerphilly-cf83-1nu?search_term=CF83",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "postmaster.onboarding@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}