Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
Post Office Ltd is looking for a successful retailer to run a post office in it's existing location. The offer available in this Post Office would be: Post Office Main branch - a dedicated Post Office area, a full range of services. The exact layout and design will be agreed with you to suit your business. Estimated Post Office fees: In the current location in the range of £97,650 - £108,500 per annum. Please note this estimate is inclusive of the products listed under General Information.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a931 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050962-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 14:51:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050962-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050962-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T15:51:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a931",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post office counter services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97650
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T15:51:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJY-5789-MXRN",
"name": "Mr Harjinder Sangha and Mrs Parminder Sangha"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2076-06-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Post Office Branch - Allenton",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Post Office Ltd is looking for a successful retailer to run a post office in it's existing location.\nThe offer available in this Post Office would be:\nPost Office Main branch - a dedicated Post Office area, a full range of services. The exact layout and design will be agreed with you to suit your business.\nEstimated Post Office fees:\nIn the current location in the range of £97,650 - £108,500 per annum. Please note this estimate is inclusive of the products listed under General Information.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession",
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has ended due to an unforeseen event. To ensure continuity of service and maintain the post office at its current location, a direct award has been made.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "postmaster.onboarding@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJY-5789-MXRN",
"name": "Mr Harjinder Sangha and Mrs Parminder Sangha",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 9AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Chellaston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJY-5789-MXRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sanghaharjinder@hotmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050962-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T15:51:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a931",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post office counter services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97650
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T15:51:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJY-5789-MXRN",
"name": "Mr Harjinder Sangha and Mrs Parminder Sangha"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2076-06-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Post Office Branch - Allenton",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Post Office Ltd is looking for a successful retailer to run a post office in it's existing location.\nThe offer available in this Post Office would be:\nPost Office Main branch - a dedicated Post Office area, a full range of services. The exact layout and design will be agreed with you to suit your business.\nEstimated Post Office fees:\nIn the current location in the range of £97,650 - £108,500 per annum. Please note this estimate is inclusive of the products listed under General Information.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession",
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has ended due to an unforeseen event. To ensure continuity of service and maintain the post office at its current location, a direct award has been made.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "postmaster.onboarding@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJY-5789-MXRN",
"name": "Mr Harjinder Sangha and Mrs Parminder Sangha",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 9AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Chellaston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJY-5789-MXRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sanghaharjinder@hotmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}