Lot 1
The contract is for the provision of Porterage, Removals, and Storage Services to the Parliamentary Estate, serving both the House of Commons and the House of Lords.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKI32
The contract is for the provision of Porterage, Removals, and Storage Services to the Parliamentary Estate, serving both the House of Commons and the House of Lords.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Storage and retrieval services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and retrieval services (63121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 807 | 3 median · 11.8 average (217 of 807 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (254 of 807 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 6 | 3 median · 4.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070547-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 07:57:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 070547-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070547-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T08:57:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185242",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:049805-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070547-2026-GSV1538-1",
"title": "Porterage, Removals and Storage Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185243",
"name": "CROWN WORKSPACE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GSV1538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract is for the provision of Porterage, Removals, and Storage Services to the Parliamentary Estate, serving both the House of Commons and the House of Lords.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2017-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster, London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porterage, Removals and Storage Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185242",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westminster"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "210715608",
"legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Parliamentary Commercial Department",
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072191600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185243",
"name": "CROWN WORKSPACE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N9 0BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PREMIER HOUSE 1 ARDRA ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03250579",
"legalName": "CROWN WORKSPACE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38536",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070547-2026-GSV1538-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster, London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porterage, Removals and Storage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 21315328,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070547-2026-GSV1538-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Contracting Authority considers the modifications to be within scope of safe harbour Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, which states that:<br/><br/>for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor:<br/><br/>(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and <br/><br/>(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, <br/> <br/>provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"description": "The contract has been modified to: <br/><br/>a) extend the contract for a period of 12 months from 1 July 2025 until 30 June 2026, to enable the Contracting Authority to decant a significant number of heritage items from storage facilities, via a pest treatment facility; and<br/><br/>b) extend the contract from 1 July 2026, for a further period of 12 months to 30 June 2027 to ensure continuity of these critical services while the Contracting Authority prepares and undertakes a new procurement process for the replacement service."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2017-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "The contract has been extended by a total of 24 months since 2025 under Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations. <br/><br/>Full details are in Section VII.2.1.1 of this notice."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070547-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T08:57:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3d6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185242",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:049805-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070547-2026-GSV1538-1",
"title": "Porterage, Removals and Storage Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185243",
"name": "CROWN WORKSPACE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GSV1538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contract is for the provision of Porterage, Removals, and Storage Services to the Parliamentary Estate, serving both the House of Commons and the House of Lords.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2017-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster, London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porterage, Removals and Storage Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185242",
"name": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westminster"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.parliament.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.parliament.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "210715608",
"legalName": "Corporate Officer of the House of Commons"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Parliamentary Commercial Department",
"email": "pcd@parliament.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072191600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185243",
"name": "CROWN WORKSPACE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N9 0BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PREMIER HOUSE 1 ARDRA ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03250579",
"legalName": "CROWN WORKSPACE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38536",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://judiciary.uk/highcourt"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070547-2026-GSV1538-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster, London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and retrieval services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Porterage, Removals and Storage Services",
"value": {
"amount": 21315328,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070547-2026-GSV1538-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Contracting Authority considers the modifications to be within scope of safe harbour Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, which states that:<br/><br/>for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor:<br/><br/>(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, and <br/><br/>(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, <br/> <br/>provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"description": "The contract has been modified to: <br/><br/>a) extend the contract for a period of 12 months from 1 July 2025 until 30 June 2026, to enable the Contracting Authority to decant a significant number of heritage items from storage facilities, via a pest treatment facility; and<br/><br/>b) extend the contract from 1 July 2026, for a further period of 12 months to 30 June 2027 to ensure continuity of these critical services while the Contracting Authority prepares and undertakes a new procurement process for the replacement service."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2017-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "The contract has been extended by a total of 24 months since 2025 under Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations. <br/><br/>Full details are in Section VII.2.1.1 of this notice."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}