Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Wales Fire and Rescue Service (SWFRS) are looking for a supplier to supply portable firefighting equipment and recharges. Purchases made through the contract will be on an ad hoc basis, as and when required by our Hydrant and Extinguishers department.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0514ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079715-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 12:38:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079715-2025 |
| 15 May 2025 | tender | 021819-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079715-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T12:38:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBQ-5129-RVRY",
"name": "Fire Safety Direct Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWITQ174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Portable Firefighting Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices are not guaranteed for the length of contract. Amendments to pricing may be obtained by applying with 1 months notice."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service (SWFRS) are looking for a supplier to supply portable firefighting equipment and recharges. \nPurchases made through the contract will be on an ad hoc basis, as and when required by our Hydrant and Extinguishers department. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "L-Bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBQ-5129-RVRY",
"name": "Fire Safety Direct Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Morris Street, Morriston"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBQ-5129-RVRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@firesafetydirect.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Portable Firefighting Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension based on successful performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079715-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079715-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T12:38:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Management",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Commercial",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Organisation Satisfaction",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079715-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T12:38:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBQ-5129-RVRY",
"name": "Fire Safety Direct Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWITQ174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Portable Firefighting Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices are not guaranteed for the length of contract. Amendments to pricing may be obtained by applying with 1 months notice."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service (SWFRS) are looking for a supplier to supply portable firefighting equipment and recharges. \nPurchases made through the contract will be on an ad hoc basis, as and when required by our Hydrant and Extinguishers department. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "L-Bunkham@southwales-fire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBQ-5129-RVRY",
"name": "Fire Safety Direct Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA6 8DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Morris Street, Morriston"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBQ-5129-RVRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@firesafetydirect.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Portable Firefighting Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension based on successful performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079715-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079715-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T12:38:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Management",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Commercial",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Organisation Satisfaction",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021819-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T14:56:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SWITQ174",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional portable firefighting equipment that SWFRS require outside of those listed in the Pricing Schedule will also be made through the successful supplier. "
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the contract for a further 12 months at the sole discretion of SWFRS."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Cost of Basket of Goods (including any cost of change)",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Cost of Basket of Goods (including any cost of change)"
},
{
"name": "Lead Times",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Lead Times"
},
{
"name": "Communication",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Communication"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Sustainability - Resource Efficiency",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Environmental Sustainability - Resource Efficiency"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Sustainability - Operational Emissions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Environmental Sustainability - Operational Emissions"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Sustainability - Supply Chain",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Environmental Sustainability - Supply Chain"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Sustainability - Environmental Accreditation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Environmental Sustainability - Environmental Accreditation"
},
{
"name": "Environmental Sustainability - Waste",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Environmental Sustainability - Waste"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Portable Firefighting Equipment and Recharges",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=333157",
"description": "South Wales FRS ITQ Below Threshold Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=333158",
"description": "South Wales FRS ITQ Below Threshold Part 2 - English",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=333159",
"description": "Appendix A - Pricing Schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=333160",
"description": "Appendix B Part 1 - South Wales FRS Quote - Framework Agreement Terms and Conditions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=333161",
"description": "Appendix B Part 2 - Call off Terms and Conditions for Goods",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=333162",
"description": "Appendix C - Business Continuity Audit Report (Light Touch)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "021819-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021819-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T14:56:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Invitation to Quote for the Supply of Portable Firefighting Equipment and Recharges",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"name": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantrisant",
"postalCode": "CF72 8LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Wales Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMW-9436-MMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Thomas",
"email": "m1-thomas@southwales-fire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443232082"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}