Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumbria University has procured a Micro Compounder, an Injection Moulder and a Platen Press to support advanced research into novel nanocomposites-materials that combine nanoscale fillers with polymer matrices to achieve enhanced physical properties. - The Micro Compounder that capable of processing very small quantities of polymers and additives, ideal for R&D involving expensive or rare substances; - The Injection Moulder that allows for the creation of standardised test specimens with tight control over temperature, pressure, and mould geometry; - The Platen Press that offers programmable pressure and heat settings to form composite sheets or layered samples. The machines will be used in conjunction with each other and physically compatible for a single user to operate. The transfer of samples from a Micro Compounder to either Platen press or Injection Moulder is achievable with minimal user intervention and without requiring any additional tools or adaptors. Following a competitive tender, the requirement was split to ensure technical compliance. Items 1 & 2 were awarded to the UK distributor, while Item 3 was awarded directly to the OEM as the sole authorized provider for that specific item. This purchase includes delivery; offloading; positioning; installation; commissioning; onsite training and 2-year Service and Maintenance contract. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011634128
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d1dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009922-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 12:06:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009922-2026 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067585-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009922-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:06:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42994200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for working plastics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173494",
"name": "Collin Lab and Pilot Solutions GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42994200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for working plastics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173493",
"name": "ENGELMANN & BUCKHAM LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Polymer processing equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria University has procured a Micro Compounder, an Injection Moulder and a Platen Press to support advanced research into novel nanocomposites-materials that combine nanoscale fillers with polymer matrices to achieve enhanced physical properties.\n- The Micro Compounder that capable of processing very small quantities of polymers and additives, ideal for R&D involving expensive or rare substances;\n- The Injection Moulder that allows for the creation of standardised test specimens with tight control over temperature, pressure, and mould geometry;\n- The Platen Press that offers programmable pressure and heat settings to form composite sheets or layered samples.\nThe machines will be used in conjunction with each other and physically compatible for a single user to operate. The transfer of samples from a Micro Compounder to either Platen press or Injection Moulder is achievable with minimal user intervention and without requiring any additional tools or adaptors. \nFollowing a competitive tender, the requirement was split to ensure technical compliance. Items 1 & 2 were awarded to the UK distributor, while Item 3 was awarded directly to the OEM as the sole authorized provider for that specific item. This purchase includes delivery; offloading; positioning; installation; commissioning; onsite training and 2-year Service and Maintenance contract.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011634128",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173493",
"name": "ENGELMANN & BUCKHAM LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alton Hants",
"postalCode": "GU34 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weyboune House, Lenten Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Magid",
"email": "amagid@buckham.co.uk",
"telephone": "07715 497934"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173494",
"name": "Collin Lab and Pilot Solutions GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Maitenbeth",
"postalCode": "83558",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Gewerbestrasse 11"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Grosshaupt",
"email": "martin.grosshaupt@collin-solutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 53880
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009922-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009922-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:06:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 208129
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009922-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009922-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:06:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009922-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:06:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42994200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for working plastics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173494",
"name": "Collin Lab and Pilot Solutions GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42994200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for working plastics"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173493",
"name": "ENGELMANN & BUCKHAM LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Polymer processing equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria University has procured a Micro Compounder, an Injection Moulder and a Platen Press to support advanced research into novel nanocomposites-materials that combine nanoscale fillers with polymer matrices to achieve enhanced physical properties.\n- The Micro Compounder that capable of processing very small quantities of polymers and additives, ideal for R&D involving expensive or rare substances;\n- The Injection Moulder that allows for the creation of standardised test specimens with tight control over temperature, pressure, and mould geometry;\n- The Platen Press that offers programmable pressure and heat settings to form composite sheets or layered samples.\nThe machines will be used in conjunction with each other and physically compatible for a single user to operate. The transfer of samples from a Micro Compounder to either Platen press or Injection Moulder is achievable with minimal user intervention and without requiring any additional tools or adaptors. \nFollowing a competitive tender, the requirement was split to ensure technical compliance. Items 1 & 2 were awarded to the UK distributor, while Item 3 was awarded directly to the OEM as the sole authorized provider for that specific item. This purchase includes delivery; offloading; positioning; installation; commissioning; onsite training and 2-year Service and Maintenance contract.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011634128",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173493",
"name": "ENGELMANN & BUCKHAM LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alton Hants",
"postalCode": "GU34 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weyboune House, Lenten Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Magid",
"email": "amagid@buckham.co.uk",
"telephone": "07715 497934"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173494",
"name": "Collin Lab and Pilot Solutions GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Maitenbeth",
"postalCode": "83558",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Gewerbestrasse 11"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Grosshaupt",
"email": "martin.grosshaupt@collin-solutions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 53880
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009922-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009922-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:06:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 208129
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009922-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009922-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:06:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067585-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-22T16:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42994200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for working plastics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UNN Standard T&C of Purchase_Polymer processing equipment_Platen Press",
"value": {
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 53880
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067585-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067585-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T16:05:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164581",
"name": "Collin Lab and Pilot Solutions GmbH"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42994200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for working plastics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UNN Standard T&C of Purchase_Polymer processing equipment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 208129
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067585-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067585-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T16:05:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164582",
"name": "Englemann & Buckham Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T24/0086 - Polymer processing equipment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University decided to procure a Micro Compounder, an Injection Moulder and a Platen Press to support advanced research into novel nanocomposites-materials that combine nanoscale fillers with polymer matrices to achieve enhanced physical properties.\n- The Micro Compounder must be capable of processing very small quantities of polymers and additives, ideal for R&D involving expensive or rare substances;\n- The Injection Moulder must allow for the creation of standardised test specimens with tight control over temperature, pressure, and mould geometry;\n- The Platen Press must offer programmable pressure and heat settings to form composite sheets or layered samples.\nThe machines will be used in conjunction with each other and must be physically compatible for a single user to operate. The transfer of samples from a Micro Compounder to either Platen press or Injection Moulder must be achievable with minimal user intervention and without requiring any additional tools or adaptors. University may ask Suppliers to demonstrate their inter-compatibility.\nThis purchase includes delivery; offloading; positioning; installation; commissioning; onsite training and 2-year Service and Maintenance contract. The required delivery date is in WC 01 December 2025 or earlier.\nUniversity reserves the right to purchase the list of equipment in full or partially. University has set budget allocated to this project and can only award in accordance with this budget. \nSuppliers must confirm if any item on the list that is not purchased on initial award can be purchased at a later date within 180 days after Contract award date.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=976028743",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164581",
"name": "Collin Lab and Pilot Solutions GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Maitenbeth",
"postalCode": "D-83558",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Gewerbestrasse 11"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Grosshaupt",
"email": "martin.grosshaupt@collin-solutions.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164582",
"name": "Englemann & Buckham Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alton Hants",
"postalCode": "GU34 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weyboune House, Lenten Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Magid",
"email": "amagid@buckham.co.uk",
"telephone": "07715 497934"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}