Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The university is seeking to procure a micro compounder, injection moulder, and platen press to support advanced research into novel nanocomposites-materials that combine nanoscale fillers with polymer matrices to achieve enhanced physical properties. These tools are essential for enabling precise and flexible sample preparation, which is critical for investigating mechanical, thermal, and structural characteristics of newly developed materials. - The micro compounder must be capable of processing very small quantities of polymers and additives, ideal for R&D involving expensive or rare substances. - The injection moulder should allow for the creation of standardised test specimens with tight control over temperature, pressure, and mould geometry. - The platen press must offer programmable pressure and heat settings to form composite sheets or layered samples. The machines will be used in conjunction with each other and must demonstrate their inter-compatibility. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Machinery-for-working-plastics./VRT5426HWS To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VRT5426HWS
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Machinery for working plastics | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machinery for working plastics (42994200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 849 | 4 median · 73.5 average (165 of 849 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (174 of 849 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 46 | 1 median · 12.9 average (9 of 46 with a bid count) | 3 average (9 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 118 | 3.5 median · 5 average (6 of 118 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058bd8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050410-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 21 2025 09:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050410-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VRT5426HWS |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2025 | tender | 050410-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050410-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T10:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42994200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for working plastics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Polymer processing equipment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050410-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050410-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T10:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The university is seeking to procure a micro compounder, injection moulder, and platen press to support advanced research into novel nanocomposites-materials that combine nanoscale fillers with polymer matrices to achieve enhanced physical properties. These tools are essential for enabling precise and flexible sample preparation, which is critical for investigating mechanical, thermal, and structural characteristics of newly developed materials. \n- The micro compounder must be capable of processing very small quantities of polymers and additives, ideal for R&D involving expensive or rare substances. \n- The injection moulder should allow for the creation of standardised test specimens with tight control over temperature, pressure, and mould geometry. \n- The platen press must offer programmable pressure and heat settings to form composite sheets or layered samples. \nThe machines will be used in conjunction with each other and must demonstrate their inter-compatibility.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Machinery-for-working-plastics./VRT5426HWS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VRT5426HWS",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VRT5426HWS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050410-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T10:05:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42994200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for working plastics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Polymer processing equipment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050410-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050410-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T10:05:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The university is seeking to procure a micro compounder, injection moulder, and platen press to support advanced research into novel nanocomposites-materials that combine nanoscale fillers with polymer matrices to achieve enhanced physical properties. These tools are essential for enabling precise and flexible sample preparation, which is critical for investigating mechanical, thermal, and structural characteristics of newly developed materials. \n- The micro compounder must be capable of processing very small quantities of polymers and additives, ideal for R&D involving expensive or rare substances. \n- The injection moulder should allow for the creation of standardised test specimens with tight control over temperature, pressure, and mould geometry. \n- The platen press must offer programmable pressure and heat settings to form composite sheets or layered samples. \nThe machines will be used in conjunction with each other and must demonstrate their inter-compatibility.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Machinery-for-working-plastics./VRT5426HWS\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VRT5426HWS",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VRT5426HWS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}