Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Westminster City Council (WCC) and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) are undertaking preliminary market engagement for a non-clinical, community-based Sexual Health Promotion and Support Service for residents aged 15+ across both boroughs. The service will provide confidential information, advice, and support delivered through a blend of face-to-face, outreach/pop-up, and digital channels to improve sexual and reproductive health and reduce inequalities. Early engagement is essential to shaping a service that truly meets the needs of our communities. The Councils are inviting potential suppliers to engage to provide unique opportunity to gain insight into the Councils’ priorities, influence service design, and prepare for key considerations such as consortium formation and TUPE. Engaging at this stage also enables providers to showcase innovative approaches and help develop delivery models that reflect best practice and lived experience. Indicative Scope Includes: • Personalised support and care coordination, including signposting and facilitated referral into clinical services (e.g., GUM, contraception, HIV care, abortion services), mental health, and substance misuse services. • Counselling, peer support, and group workshops to build knowledge, confidence, and resilience in sexual health and relationships. • Targeted outreach for communities with higher or complex needs, including LGBTQ+ residents, young people, people living with HIV (including those newly diagnosed), sex workers, and people with learning disabilities. • Chemsex harm reduction information and pathways into specialist provision where relevant. • Promotion of contraception choices, with emphasis on Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) awareness and informed decision-making. • Community engagement and co-production, ensuring lived experience shapes service design, communications, and evaluation. • Safeguarding, information governance, and equality, diversity, and inclusion embedded throughout delivery. This market engagement is not a procurement; it is intended to gauge capacity, supplier interest, delivery models, and innovation to inform the commissioning plan ahead of any future tender. A full Service Specification, KPIs, and outcome measures will be developed and published at tender stage if the Councils proceed.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counselling services, Community health services, Family-planning services, Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,918 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,491 of 14,918 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| An online market engagement event will be held on Tuesday 3rd February at 14:30. To register your interest, please visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for reference: PQQ: SQ_30175. All engagement will be conducted via the Councils’ eSourcing portal: City of Westminster Procurement & Contracts Portal (Jaggaer). • Registration is free. • All communications and clarifications will take place within Jaggaer only. • SMEs and VCSEs are strongly encouraged to participate. Important Notes: • This exercise is for market engagement only and does not form part of any formal procurement process. • No information provided at this stage will be used for supplier evaluation. • A full-service specification will be published at tender stage if the Councils proceed. Portal Access: • Connect to: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com • Enter your Username and Password • Go to Published Opportunities and click on the Project Title to view details This engagement relates to a future procurement that will be conducted under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 (PSR23), which applies to healthcare services for individuals. This notice is published in line with transparency requirements and aims to ensure early engagement with the market. | engagement | 3 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0605a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003078-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 12:40:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | planning | 003078-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003078-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T12:40:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30858",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(PME Notice) Sexual Health Promotion and Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) are undertaking preliminary market engagement for a non-clinical, community-based Sexual Health Promotion and Support Service for residents aged 15+ across both boroughs. The service will provide confidential information, advice, and support delivered through a blend of face-to-face, outreach/pop-up, and digital channels to improve sexual and reproductive health and reduce inequalities.\nEarly engagement is essential to shaping a service that truly meets the needs of our communities. The Councils are inviting potential suppliers to engage to provide unique opportunity to gain insight into the Councils’ priorities, influence service design, and prepare for key considerations such as consortium formation and TUPE. Engaging at this stage also enables providers to showcase innovative approaches and help develop delivery models that reflect best practice and lived experience.\nIndicative Scope Includes:\n•\tPersonalised support and care coordination, including signposting and facilitated referral into clinical services (e.g., GUM, contraception, HIV care, abortion services), mental health, and substance misuse services.\n•\tCounselling, peer support, and group workshops to build knowledge, confidence, and resilience in sexual health and relationships.\n•\tTargeted outreach for communities with higher or complex needs, including LGBTQ+ residents, young people, people living with HIV (including those newly diagnosed), sex workers, and people with learning disabilities.\n•\tChemsex harm reduction information and pathways into specialist provision where relevant.\n•\tPromotion of contraception choices, with emphasis on Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) awareness and informed decision-making.\n•\tCommunity engagement and co-production, ensuring lived experience shapes service design, communications, and evaluation.\n•\tSafeguarding, information governance, and equality, diversity, and inclusion embedded throughout delivery.\nThis market engagement is not a procurement; it is intended to gauge capacity, supplier interest, delivery models, and innovation to inform the commissioning plan ahead of any future tender. A full Service Specification, KPIs, and outcome measures will be developed and published at tender stage if the Councils proceed.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sexual Health Promotion and Support Service",
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003078-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003078-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T12:40:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "An online market engagement event will be held on Tuesday 3rd February at 14:30.\nTo register your interest, please visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for reference: PQQ: SQ_30175.\nAll engagement will be conducted via the Councils’ eSourcing portal: City of Westminster Procurement & Contracts Portal (Jaggaer).\n•\tRegistration is free.\n•\tAll communications and clarifications will take place within Jaggaer only.\n•\tSMEs and VCSEs are strongly encouraged to participate.\nImportant Notes:\n•\tThis exercise is for market engagement only and does not form part of any formal procurement process.\n•\tNo information provided at this stage will be used for supplier evaluation.\n•\tA full-service specification will be published at tender stage if the Councils proceed.\nPortal Access:\n•\tConnect to: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\n•\tEnter your Username and Password\n•\tGo to Published Opportunities and click on the Project Title to view details\nThis engagement relates to a future procurement that will be conducted under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 (PSR23), which applies to healthcare services for individuals. This notice is published in line with transparency requirements and aims to ensure early engagement with the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003078-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T12:40:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0605a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30858",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
{
"id": "85312330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Family-planning services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "(PME Notice) Sexual Health Promotion and Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) are undertaking preliminary market engagement for a non-clinical, community-based Sexual Health Promotion and Support Service for residents aged 15+ across both boroughs. The service will provide confidential information, advice, and support delivered through a blend of face-to-face, outreach/pop-up, and digital channels to improve sexual and reproductive health and reduce inequalities.\nEarly engagement is essential to shaping a service that truly meets the needs of our communities. The Councils are inviting potential suppliers to engage to provide unique opportunity to gain insight into the Councils’ priorities, influence service design, and prepare for key considerations such as consortium formation and TUPE. Engaging at this stage also enables providers to showcase innovative approaches and help develop delivery models that reflect best practice and lived experience.\nIndicative Scope Includes:\n•\tPersonalised support and care coordination, including signposting and facilitated referral into clinical services (e.g., GUM, contraception, HIV care, abortion services), mental health, and substance misuse services.\n•\tCounselling, peer support, and group workshops to build knowledge, confidence, and resilience in sexual health and relationships.\n•\tTargeted outreach for communities with higher or complex needs, including LGBTQ+ residents, young people, people living with HIV (including those newly diagnosed), sex workers, and people with learning disabilities.\n•\tChemsex harm reduction information and pathways into specialist provision where relevant.\n•\tPromotion of contraception choices, with emphasis on Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC) awareness and informed decision-making.\n•\tCommunity engagement and co-production, ensuring lived experience shapes service design, communications, and evaluation.\n•\tSafeguarding, information governance, and equality, diversity, and inclusion embedded throughout delivery.\nThis market engagement is not a procurement; it is intended to gauge capacity, supplier interest, delivery models, and innovation to inform the commissioning plan ahead of any future tender. A full Service Specification, KPIs, and outcome measures will be developed and published at tender stage if the Councils proceed.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sexual Health Promotion and Support Service",
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003078-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003078-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T12:40:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "An online market engagement event will be held on Tuesday 3rd February at 14:30.\nTo register your interest, please visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for reference: PQQ: SQ_30175.\nAll engagement will be conducted via the Councils’ eSourcing portal: City of Westminster Procurement & Contracts Portal (Jaggaer).\n•\tRegistration is free.\n•\tAll communications and clarifications will take place within Jaggaer only.\n•\tSMEs and VCSEs are strongly encouraged to participate.\nImportant Notes:\n•\tThis exercise is for market engagement only and does not form part of any formal procurement process.\n•\tNo information provided at this stage will be used for supplier evaluation.\n•\tA full-service specification will be published at tender stage if the Councils proceed.\nPortal Access:\n•\tConnect to: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\n•\tEnter your Username and Password\n•\tGo to Published Opportunities and click on the Project Title to view details\nThis engagement relates to a future procurement that will be conducted under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 (PSR23), which applies to healthcare services for individuals. This notice is published in line with transparency requirements and aims to ensure early engagement with the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}