Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: City College Norwich →
Scope City College Norwich are seeking to engage the market in advance of a forthcoming tender opportunity for a financial management software system covering but not limited to: Support statutory and regulatory compliance (FE and HE requirements) Enable real-time financial visibility and reporting. Reduce manual processing and reliance on spreadsheets. Improve auditability and financial governance. Support multi funding streams and complex reporting requirements. General Ledger Accounts Payable Accounts Receivable Budgeting and Forecasting Fixed Assets Cash and Treasury Management Procurement and Expenses Reporting and Business Intelligence The purpose of this early market engagement is to make relevant bidders aware of the upcoming opportunity, gather interest and invite bidders to demonstrate their systems to CCN via Teams or other remote methods between the dates of February 23rd 2026 and March 13th 2026. The duration of the demonstrations will be one hour. The number of demonstrations will be limited up to 6 suppliers selected on a first responder basis, this is purely for Pre Market Engagement (PME) and if you are not selected at this stage there may be other opportunities during the process. The contract is likely to last a minimum 5 years, with the intention to have the implementation completed by June 1st 2027, we would like to understand the suppliers required timelines to ensure this is achievable. CCN's current intention is to procure this through the Crescent Purchasing Consortium (CPC) framework - CPC/JE/02/2025, a PME for this framework is now closed and the tender is due to be launched by the end of March 2026, see links below for more information. As a result, the mini competition will be issued on or around 1 September 2025. Links for the CPC framework are below: https://www.thecpc.ac.uk/services/contracting-pipeline Login To MultiQuote (MultiQuote reference CA16588) Please contact Jane Edwards at CPC for more information - j.edwards@thecpc.ac.uk Please note the total value of the contract is not currently known and this will be updated at the mini competition launch. Contract dates (estimated): 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2031 Possible extension to 30 September 2034 8 years Main procurement category Goods CPV classifications 48440000-4 (Financial analysis and accounting software package). Contract locations UKH15 - Norwich and East Norfolk (City College Norwich) Engagement Engagement deadline: 13 February 2026 Engagement process description This is not a call for competition. This notice is intended to alert potential suppliers of the upcoming opportunity and provide some basic information in advance if required about the college. Contracting authority: City College Norwich Public Procurement Organisation Number: 10047734 City College Norwich, Ipswich Road, Norwich, NR2 2LJ, United Kingdom For more information about this opportunity, please express your interest by emailing: Mr Shane Smith Telephone: +44 1603 773171 Email: shane.smith@ccn.ac.uk Website: www.ccn,ac,uk Region: UKH15 - Norwich and East Norfolk (City College Norwich) Organisation type: Further education
UKH15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial analysis and accounting software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software package (48440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,632 | 1 median · 6 average (805 of 2,632 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (876 of 2,632 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 5 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software demonstrations will follow between the dates of February 23rd 2026 and March 13th 2026. | engagement | 13 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060cbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005949-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 16:46:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | planning | 005949-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005949-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T16:46:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004772",
"name": "City College Norwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PME notice 22/01/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME notice for a new Financial Management Software System.",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scope\nCity College Norwich are seeking to engage the market in advance of a forthcoming tender opportunity for a financial management software system covering but not limited \nto:\n Support statutory and regulatory compliance (FE and HE requirements) \n Enable real-time financial visibility and reporting. \n Reduce manual processing and reliance on spreadsheets. \n Improve auditability and financial governance. \n Support multi funding streams and complex reporting requirements. \n General Ledger \n Accounts Payable \n Accounts Receivable \n Budgeting and Forecasting \n Fixed Assets \n Cash and Treasury Management \n Procurement and Expenses \n Reporting and Business Intelligence \nThe purpose of this early market engagement is to make relevant bidders aware of the upcoming opportunity, gather interest and invite bidders to demonstrate their systems to CCN via Teams or other remote methods between the dates of February 23rd 2026 \nand March 13th 2026.\nThe duration of the demonstrations will be one hour.\nThe number of demonstrations will be limited up to 6 suppliers selected on a first responder basis, this is purely for Pre Market Engagement (PME) and if you are not selected at this stage there may be other opportunities during the process.\nThe contract is likely to last a minimum 5 years, with the intention to have the implementation completed by June 1st 2027, we would like to understand the suppliers required timelines to ensure this is achievable.\nCCN's current intention is to procure this through the Crescent Purchasing Consortium (CPC) framework - CPC/JE/02/2025, a PME for this framework is now closed and the tender is due to be launched by the end of March 2026, see links below for more \ninformation. \nAs a result, the mini competition will be issued on or around 1 September 2025. \nLinks for the CPC framework are below:\nhttps://www.thecpc.ac.uk/services/contracting-pipeline\nLogin To MultiQuote (MultiQuote reference CA16588)\nPlease contact Jane Edwards at CPC for more information - j.edwards@thecpc.ac.uk\nPlease note the total value of the contract is not currently known and this will be updated at the mini competition launch.\nContract dates (estimated):\n 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2031\n Possible extension to 30 September 2034\n 8 years\nMain procurement category\nGoods\nCPV classifications\n 48440000-4 (Financial analysis and accounting software package). \nContract locations\n UKH15 - Norwich and East Norfolk (City College Norwich)\nEngagement\nEngagement deadline:\n13 February 2026\nEngagement process description\nThis is not a call for competition.\nThis notice is intended to alert potential suppliers of the upcoming opportunity and provide some basic information in advance if required about the college.\nContracting authority:\nCity College Norwich\n Public Procurement Organisation Number: 10047734\nCity College Norwich,\nIpswich Road,\nNorwich,\nNR2 2LJ,\nUnited Kingdom\nFor more information about this opportunity, please express your interest by emailing:\nMr Shane Smith\nTelephone: +44 1603 773171\nEmail: shane.smith@ccn.ac.uk\nWebsite: www.ccn,ac,uk\nRegion: UKH15 - Norwich and East Norfolk (City College Norwich)\nOrganisation type: Further education",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004772",
"name": "City College Norwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 2LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ipswich Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ccn.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004772",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shane Smith",
"email": "shane.smith@ccn.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01603 773171"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXW-8962-LXMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T16:46:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Software demonstrations will follow between the dates of February 23rd 2026 and March 13th 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005949-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T16:46:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004772",
"name": "City College Norwich"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PME notice 22/01/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME notice for a new Financial Management Software System.",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Scope\nCity College Norwich are seeking to engage the market in advance of a forthcoming tender opportunity for a financial management software system covering but not limited \nto:\n Support statutory and regulatory compliance (FE and HE requirements) \n Enable real-time financial visibility and reporting. \n Reduce manual processing and reliance on spreadsheets. \n Improve auditability and financial governance. \n Support multi funding streams and complex reporting requirements. \n General Ledger \n Accounts Payable \n Accounts Receivable \n Budgeting and Forecasting \n Fixed Assets \n Cash and Treasury Management \n Procurement and Expenses \n Reporting and Business Intelligence \nThe purpose of this early market engagement is to make relevant bidders aware of the upcoming opportunity, gather interest and invite bidders to demonstrate their systems to CCN via Teams or other remote methods between the dates of February 23rd 2026 \nand March 13th 2026.\nThe duration of the demonstrations will be one hour.\nThe number of demonstrations will be limited up to 6 suppliers selected on a first responder basis, this is purely for Pre Market Engagement (PME) and if you are not selected at this stage there may be other opportunities during the process.\nThe contract is likely to last a minimum 5 years, with the intention to have the implementation completed by June 1st 2027, we would like to understand the suppliers required timelines to ensure this is achievable.\nCCN's current intention is to procure this through the Crescent Purchasing Consortium (CPC) framework - CPC/JE/02/2025, a PME for this framework is now closed and the tender is due to be launched by the end of March 2026, see links below for more \ninformation. \nAs a result, the mini competition will be issued on or around 1 September 2025. \nLinks for the CPC framework are below:\nhttps://www.thecpc.ac.uk/services/contracting-pipeline\nLogin To MultiQuote (MultiQuote reference CA16588)\nPlease contact Jane Edwards at CPC for more information - j.edwards@thecpc.ac.uk\nPlease note the total value of the contract is not currently known and this will be updated at the mini competition launch.\nContract dates (estimated):\n 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2031\n Possible extension to 30 September 2034\n 8 years\nMain procurement category\nGoods\nCPV classifications\n 48440000-4 (Financial analysis and accounting software package). \nContract locations\n UKH15 - Norwich and East Norfolk (City College Norwich)\nEngagement\nEngagement deadline:\n13 February 2026\nEngagement process description\nThis is not a call for competition.\nThis notice is intended to alert potential suppliers of the upcoming opportunity and provide some basic information in advance if required about the college.\nContracting authority:\nCity College Norwich\n Public Procurement Organisation Number: 10047734\nCity College Norwich,\nIpswich Road,\nNorwich,\nNR2 2LJ,\nUnited Kingdom\nFor more information about this opportunity, please express your interest by emailing:\nMr Shane Smith\nTelephone: +44 1603 773171\nEmail: shane.smith@ccn.ac.uk\nWebsite: www.ccn,ac,uk\nRegion: UKH15 - Norwich and East Norfolk (City College Norwich)\nOrganisation type: Further education",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10004772",
"name": "City College Norwich",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 2LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ipswich Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ccn.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10004772",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shane Smith",
"email": "shane.smith@ccn.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01603 773171"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDXW-8962-LXMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T16:46:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Software demonstrations will follow between the dates of February 23rd 2026 and March 13th 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}