← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

PME for Debtor Tracing Services

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

PME for Debtor Tracing Services for Leicester City Council.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 13 Jul 2026 to 12 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,6191 median · 6.1 average (800 of 2,619 with a bid count)1.5 average (871 of 2,619 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6941 median · 7.8 average (197 of 694 with a bid count)2.1 average (219 of 694 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)54Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please note this is a Pre Market Engagement (PME), it is not a formal invitation to tender. Supplier must complete a questionnaire and submit the responses by 09:00hrs on 09th March 2026. To enhance our understanding of the solutions currently available in the market and in addition to the submitted questionnaire we may invite suitable suppliers (a maximum of 3) to deliver an overview presentation on their solution and its functionality. For more information regarding the process, you can access the PME document by following the link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=670291dd-950d-f111-813c-005056b64545 engagement9 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065821
Latest release ID015229-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 13:26:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026planning015229-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015229-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T13:26:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065821",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PME for Debtor Tracing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PME for Debtor Tracing Services for Leicester City Council.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nina Mistry",
        "email": "nina.mistry2@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015229-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015229-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-19T13:26:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please note this is a Pre Market Engagement (PME), it is not a formal invitation to tender. Supplier must complete a questionnaire and submit the responses by 09:00hrs on 09th March 2026. To enhance our understanding of the solutions currently available in the market and in addition to the submitted questionnaire we may invite suitable suppliers (a maximum of 3) to deliver an overview presentation on their solution and its functionality.\nFor more information regarding the process, you can access the PME document by following the link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=670291dd-950d-f111-813c-005056b64545 "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015229-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "015229-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T13:26:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065821",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PME for Debtor Tracing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PME for Debtor Tracing Services for Leicester City Council.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nina Mistry",
        "email": "nina.mistry2@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "015229-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015229-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-19T13:26:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please note this is a Pre Market Engagement (PME), it is not a formal invitation to tender. Supplier must complete a questionnaire and submit the responses by 09:00hrs on 09th March 2026. To enhance our understanding of the solutions currently available in the market and in addition to the submitted questionnaire we may invite suitable suppliers (a maximum of 3) to deliver an overview presentation on their solution and its functionality.\nFor more information regarding the process, you can access the PME document by following the link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=670291dd-950d-f111-813c-005056b64545 "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}