Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Apex Housing Association →
Apex & NHA are undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement for the following Contract requirements: The Associations have a requirement for a suitably experienced and knowledgeable Supplier to undertake Periodic Servicing and Inspections and Responsive Maintenance in respect of Individual and Communal Heating Appliances and Heating Installations, including Out of Hours Emergency Works [and Call Handling] to its Properties to meet its repairing obligations as a landlord. The scope of the Works under this Contract comprises the following Workstreams: • safety checks; • periodic servicing and inspections; • routine maintenance; • diagnosis of faults; • responsive maintenance; • call handling; • out of hours call handling; • out of hours emergency work; • void property works; • major works; • technical inspections; and • mutual exchange gas tests Orders may be placed in respect to Works to: • tenanted Properties; • internal Common Parts; • managed leasehold Properties; • sheltered housing Properties; • supported housing Properties; • market rent Properties; • student and nurses accommodation; and • other Tenures.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of central heating | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of central heating (50720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 359 | 3 median · 58.1 average (165 of 359 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (246 of 359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 382 | 35 median · 27.7 average (3 of 382 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are to submit completed response forms via etendersNI. Response should be submitted via completing the technical response section, however, the Association will also accept PME returns via the messaging system. https://etendersni.gov.uk/ | engagement | 12 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a5b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049509-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 10:27:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £21,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049509-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049509-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T11:27:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"name": "Apex Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "APX042",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "**PME** APX042 - HEATING SERVICING, REPAIRS AND NEW INSTALLATIONS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Apex & NHA are undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement for the following Contract requirements: \nThe Associations have a requirement for a suitably experienced and knowledgeable Supplier to undertake Periodic Servicing and Inspections and Responsive Maintenance in respect of Individual and Communal Heating Appliances and Heating Installations, including Out of Hours Emergency Works [and Call Handling] to its Properties to meet its \nrepairing obligations as a landlord. \nThe scope of the Works under this Contract comprises the following Workstreams: \n• safety checks; \n• periodic servicing and inspections; \n• routine maintenance; \n• diagnosis of faults; \n• responsive maintenance; \n• call handling; \n• out of hours call handling; \n• out of hours emergency work; \n• void property works; \n• major works; \n• technical inspections; and \n• mutual exchange gas tests \nOrders may be placed in respect to Works to: \n• tenanted Properties; \n• internal Common Parts; \n• managed leasehold Properties; \n• sheltered housing Properties; \n• supported housing Properties; \n• market rent Properties; \n• student and nurses accommodation; and \n• other Tenures.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"name": "Apex Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry / Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT48 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Butcher St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@apex.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRV-8768-QGYP",
"name": "Newington Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT15 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 Limestone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRV-8768-QGYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@newingtonha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049509-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049509-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T11:27:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are to submit completed response forms via etendersNI.\nResponse should be submitted via completing the technical response section, however, the Association will also accept PME returns via the messaging system. \nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049509-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T11:27:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"name": "Apex Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "APX042",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "**PME** APX042 - HEATING SERVICING, REPAIRS AND NEW INSTALLATIONS",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Apex & NHA are undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement for the following Contract requirements: \nThe Associations have a requirement for a suitably experienced and knowledgeable Supplier to undertake Periodic Servicing and Inspections and Responsive Maintenance in respect of Individual and Communal Heating Appliances and Heating Installations, including Out of Hours Emergency Works [and Call Handling] to its Properties to meet its \nrepairing obligations as a landlord. \nThe scope of the Works under this Contract comprises the following Workstreams: \n• safety checks; \n• periodic servicing and inspections; \n• routine maintenance; \n• diagnosis of faults; \n• responsive maintenance; \n• call handling; \n• out of hours call handling; \n• out of hours emergency work; \n• void property works; \n• major works; \n• technical inspections; and \n• mutual exchange gas tests \nOrders may be placed in respect to Works to: \n• tenanted Properties; \n• internal Common Parts; \n• managed leasehold Properties; \n• sheltered housing Properties; \n• supported housing Properties; \n• market rent Properties; \n• student and nurses accommodation; and \n• other Tenures.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"name": "Apex Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry / Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT48 6HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Butcher St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVD-2259-CJZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@apex.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNRV-8768-QGYP",
"name": "Newington Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT15 3AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "300 Limestone Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNRV-8768-QGYP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@newingtonha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049509-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049509-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T11:27:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are to submit completed response forms via etendersNI.\nResponse should be submitted via completing the technical response section, however, the Association will also accept PME returns via the messaging system. \nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}