Lot 1
PMC 483 – Solar PV & Battery Storage Installation
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Council Offices →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
PMC 483 – Solar PV & Battery Storage Installations
UKL11
PMC 483 – Solar PV & Battery Storage Installation
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar panels, Solar photovoltaic modules, Solar installation, Solar panel roof-covering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL11 | 6 | 1,346 median · 1,346 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 29.5 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048ade |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025827-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 14 2024 14:09:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2024 | tender | 025827-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025827-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-14T15:09:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ade",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117677",
"name": "Council Offices"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ade",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for a further 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PMC 483 – Solar PV & Battery Storage Installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PMC 483 – Solar PV & Battery Storage Installation",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "PMC 483 – Solar PV & Battery Storage Installations",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117677",
"name": "Council Offices",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"locality": "Llangefni",
"postalCode": "LL77 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglesey.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Council Offices"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"name": "Cynthia Francis",
"email": "cynthiafrancis@anglesey.gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=143728.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nnot applicable\n(WA Ref:143728)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025827-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-14T15:09:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ade",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-117677",
"name": "Council Offices"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048ade",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for a further 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PMC 483 – Solar PV & Battery Storage Installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PMC 483 – Solar PV & Battery Storage Installation",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "PMC 483 – Solar PV & Battery Storage Installations",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117677",
"name": "Council Offices",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"locality": "Llangefni",
"postalCode": "LL77 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglesey.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Council Offices"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"name": "Cynthia Francis",
"email": "cynthiafrancis@anglesey.gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=143728.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nnot applicable\n(WA Ref:143728)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}