Lot 1
Window, Signage and Bus/Cycle Shelters Cleaning Services Estimated contract start date: 01/08/2022
Award criteria
Service Monitoring and Flexibility during the contract — 20
Community benefits — 5
Net Zero carbon emissions — 5
price — 70
Buyer: University of Stirling →
Window, Signage and Bus/Cycle Shelters Cleaning Services Estimated contract start date: 01/08/2022
UKM77
Window, Signage and Bus/Cycle Shelters Cleaning Services Estimated contract start date: 01/08/2022
Award criteria
Service Monitoring and Flexibility during the contract — 20
Community benefits — 5
Net Zero carbon emissions — 5
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accommodation, building and window cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM77 | 22 | 6 median · 13.1 average (16 of 22 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (16 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034b9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017652-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 28 2022 14:55:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 017652-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017652-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-28T15:55:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28595",
"name": "University of Stirling"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000676054"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "017652-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56799",
"name": "Dysart Cleaning Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PM000181",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Window, Signage and Bus/Cycle Shelters Cleaning Services\nEstimated contract start date: 01/08/2022",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Monitoring and Flexibility during the contract",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Community benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Net Zero carbon emissions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stirling"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PM000181 - Window, Signage and Bus/Cycle Shelters Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Window, Signage and Bus/Cycle Shelters Cleaning Services\nEstimated contract start date: 01/08/2022",
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28595",
"name": "University of Stirling",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK9 4LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Finance Office, Cottrell Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stir.ac.uk/finance-office/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00112",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Stirling"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jeff.vuolo@stir.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786466186"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56799",
"name": "Dysart Cleaning Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G71 8SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Clydebrae Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dysart Cleaning Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1698853607",
"telephone": "+44 1698853609"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2424",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 1NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Viewfield Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017652-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017652-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:698618)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017652-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-28T15:55:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034b9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28595",
"name": "University of Stirling"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000676054"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "017652-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56799",
"name": "Dysart Cleaning Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PM000181",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Window, Signage and Bus/Cycle Shelters Cleaning Services\nEstimated contract start date: 01/08/2022",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Monitoring and Flexibility during the contract",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Community benefits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Net Zero carbon emissions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Stirling"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PM000181 - Window, Signage and Bus/Cycle Shelters Cleaning Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Window, Signage and Bus/Cycle Shelters Cleaning Services\nEstimated contract start date: 01/08/2022",
"classification": {
"id": "90911000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28595",
"name": "University of Stirling",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK9 4LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Finance Office, Cottrell Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stir.ac.uk/finance-office/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00112",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Stirling"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jeff.vuolo@stir.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786466186"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56799",
"name": "Dysart Cleaning Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G71 8SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Clydebrae Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dysart Cleaning Services"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1698853607",
"telephone": "+44 1698853609"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2424",
"name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Stirling",
"postalCode": "FK8 1NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Viewfield Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017652-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017652-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:698618)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}