← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Plashet School - Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Plashet School →

BuyerPlashet School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The successful supplier is required to provide excellent cleaning services to Plashet School - a popular girls’ secondary school, which draws students from across the London Borough of Newham and from neighbouring boroughs.

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services to Plashet School. The contract term being tendered is for three years, 5th April 2025 – 31st March 2028. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st March 2030. The contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the School. This includes both core term time cleaning over the 190 days of the academic year, plus periodic deep cleaning throughout the year. The school is keen to secure a high-quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. The school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times. The school is also proud of its ‘family ethos’ and expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. The school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure ‘best value’ from this contract and to deliver a great learning environment to its students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZQ2Y287Q77

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 65
Criterion 1 — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,9005 median · 19.9 average (1,405 of 3,900 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,504 of 3,900 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI411119.5 median · 19.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)8.5 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049252-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,544,346

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0492cf
Latest release ID049252-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 15 2025 15:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2025award, contract049252-2025
21 Aug 2024tender026759-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049252-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-15T16:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15585",
    "name": "Plashet School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049252-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158151",
          "name": "Birkin Cleaning Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services to Plashet School.\nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 5th April 2025 – 31st March 2028. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st March 2030.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the School. This includes both core term time cleaning over the 190 days of the academic year, plus periodic deep cleaning throughout the year.\nThe school is keen to secure a high-quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. \nThe school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times. The school is also proud of its ‘family ethos’ and expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. \nThe school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure ‘best value’ from this contract and to deliver a great learning environment to its students. \nInnovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZQ2Y287Q77",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hackney and Newham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plashet School - Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful supplier is required to provide excellent cleaning services to Plashet School -  a popular girls’ secondary school, which draws students from across the London Borough of Newham and from neighbouring boroughs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15585",
      "name": "Plashet School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plashet Grove, East Ham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://plashetschoolnewham.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plashet School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel OGrady",
        "email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7887915213"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158151",
      "name": "Birkin Cleaning Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM20 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Magnet Point Estate,, West Thurrock,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1057375",
        "legalName": "Birkin Cleaning Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@birkingroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049252-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1544346.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049252-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=972767677 GO Reference: GO-2025815-PRO-31872758",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Aug 2025 · 049252-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049252-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-15T16:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15585",
    "name": "Plashet School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049252-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158151",
          "name": "Birkin Cleaning Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services to Plashet School.\nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 5th April 2025 – 31st March 2028. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st March 2030.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the School. This includes both core term time cleaning over the 190 days of the academic year, plus periodic deep cleaning throughout the year.\nThe school is keen to secure a high-quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. \nThe school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times. The school is also proud of its ‘family ethos’ and expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. \nThe school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure ‘best value’ from this contract and to deliver a great learning environment to its students. \nInnovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZQ2Y287Q77",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hackney and Newham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plashet School - Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful supplier is required to provide excellent cleaning services to Plashet School -  a popular girls’ secondary school, which draws students from across the London Borough of Newham and from neighbouring boroughs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15585",
      "name": "Plashet School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plashet Grove, East Ham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://plashetschoolnewham.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plashet School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel OGrady",
        "email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7887915213"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158151",
      "name": "Birkin Cleaning Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM20 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Magnet Point Estate,, West Thurrock,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1057375",
        "legalName": "Birkin Cleaning Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@birkingroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049252-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1544346.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049252-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=972767677 GO Reference: GO-2025815-PRO-31872758",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Aug 2024 · 026759-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "026759-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-21T19:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15585",
    "name": "Plashet School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0492cf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1817067,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services to Plashet School.\nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 5th April 2025 – 31st March 2028. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 31st March 2030.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the School. This includes both core term time cleaning over the 190 days of the academic year, plus periodic deep cleaning throughout the year.\nThe school is keen to secure a high-quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. \nThe school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times. The school is also proud of its ‘family ethos’ and expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. \nThe school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure ‘best value’ from this contract and to deliver a great learning environment to its students. \nInnovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZQ2Y287Q77",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Only candidates that meet the minimum selection criteria will progress to tender stage. A minimum of 5 candidates (or less, in the event less than 5 meet the minimum criteria) and a maximum of 10 candidates, will progress."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hackney and Newham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plashet School - Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1817067,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful supplier is required to provide excellent cleaning services to Plashet School -  a popular girls’ secondary school, which draws students from across the London Borough of Newham and from neighbouring boroughs.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15585",
      "name": "Plashet School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E6 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plashet Grove, East Ham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://plashetschoolnewham.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plashet School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-cleaning-services./ZQ2Y287Q77",
        "name": "Rachel OGrady",
        "email": "rachel.ogrady@rivapartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7887915213"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to appoint as a result of this tender process and/ or to cancel this tender process at any time\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-cleaning-services./ZQ2Y287Q77\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZQ2Y287Q77\n GO Reference: GO-2024821-PRO-27455706",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}