Lot 1
PlanX as a fully hosted software service in order to support digital planning services.
Award criteria
Cost — 100
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
PlanX as a fully hosted software service in order to support digital planning services
UKJ13
PlanX as a fully hosted software service in order to support digital planning services.
Award criteria
Cost — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software supply services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,550 | 1 median · 8 average (1,117 of 3,550 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,273 of 3,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ13 | 15 | 1 median · 1 average (11 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016601-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 15:58:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016601-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016601-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T15:58:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175312",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016601-2026-561163109652834-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175313",
"name": "Open Systems Lab Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract for 1 period of 12 months with an option to extend by 1 period of 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "PlanX as a fully hosted software service in order to support digital planning services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Buckinghamshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PlanX Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PlanX as a fully hosted software service in order to support digital planning services",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract without prior publication is lawful under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EU. These provisions permit the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication where the services can only be supplied by one economic operator for reasons of exclusive rights or where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175312",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP19 8FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Rd, HP19 8FF"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maya Szybicka",
"email": "maya.szybicka@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175313",
"name": "Open Systems Lab Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "St Ives, Cambridgeshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09152368",
"legalName": "Open Systems Lab Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11744",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016601-2026-561163109652834-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016601-2026-561163109652834-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016601-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-24T15:58:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175312",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016601-2026-561163109652834-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175313",
"name": "Open Systems Lab Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract for 1 period of 12 months with an option to extend by 1 period of 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "PlanX as a fully hosted software service in order to support digital planning services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Buckinghamshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PlanX Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PlanX as a fully hosted software service in order to support digital planning services",
"classification": {
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract without prior publication is lawful under Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Article 32(2)(b)(ii) of Directive 2014/24/EU. These provisions permit the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication where the services can only be supplied by one economic operator for reasons of exclusive rights or where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175312",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP19 8FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Rd, HP19 8FF"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maya Szybicka",
"email": "maya.szybicka@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175313",
"name": "Open Systems Lab Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "St Ives, Cambridgeshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09152368",
"legalName": "Open Systems Lab Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11744",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016601-2026-561163109652834-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016601-2026-561163109652834-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}