Plant Passporting Annual Inspections
Buyer: Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission →
What is being bought
We will be establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the inspections of plant passports and other associated inspections and audits. This DPS will allow competent authorities (CAs) to hold mini-competitions for work as and when required. Typically, we will hold these competitions annually although we may choose to run competitions at any point. The DPS will be live until 23/02/2029.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 839 | 5 median · 26.7 average (246 of 839 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (254 of 839 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d47a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055441-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 13:47:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 055441-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055441-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T14:47:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d47a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160144",
"name": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FEE/0698",
"title": "Plant Passporting Annual Inspections",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To apply for this dynamic purchasing system, please visit our e-tendering system at the following link: https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/TenderOpportunities.aspx"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We will be establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the inspections of plant passports and other associated inspections and audits. This DPS will allow competent authorities (CAs) to hold mini-competitions for work as and when required. Typically, we will hold these competitions annually although we may choose to run competitions at any point. The DPS will be live until 23/02/2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160144",
"name": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Sept 2025 · 055441-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "055441-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T14:47:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d47a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160144",
"name": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FEE/0698",
"title": "Plant Passporting Annual Inspections",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To apply for this dynamic purchasing system, please visit our e-tendering system at the following link: https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Public/TenderOpportunities.aspx"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We will be establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the inspections of plant passports and other associated inspections and audits. This DPS will allow competent authorities (CAs) to hold mini-competitions for work as and when required. Typically, we will hold these competitions annually although we may choose to run competitions at any point. The DPS will be live until 23/02/2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160144",
"name": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forestry England for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}