← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Plant Materials

Buyer: High Speed Two (HS2) Limited →

BuyerHigh Speed Two (HS2) Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£19,000,000
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (‘HS2 Ltd’) is responsible for developing and promoting the new high speed railway known as High Speed Two (‘HS2’) (also referred to as ‘the Project’). HS2 will run between London and Birmingham. Plant Material is required by HS2 Ltd to create new woodland, screen planting, hedgerows, landscape planting, ecological habitats and feature planting as the Project develops. This procurement for the supply of plant material is part of a wider set of HS2 procurements intended to deliver the Project. The scope of the Plant Material Contract is to establish a supply agreement by which HS2 Ltd can instruct the collecting of seed, the growing and supply of plant material to meet the Project's planting requirements. It is envisaged that the Plant Material Contractor will provide HS2 Ltd with plants and trees grown to contract from seed of specified provenance for the project planting areas. The plant material grown will be supplied via free-issue by HS2 Ltd to HS2 Ltd's Main Works Civils Contractors (MWCC) and/or other HS2 Contracts.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products 03000000Agricultural and horticultural products 03100000Horticultural products 03121000Tree-nursery products 03450000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2027 to 30 Jun 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Agricultural and horticultural products, Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, Horticultural products, Tree-nursery productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 032047 median · 25.6 average (64 of 204 with a bid count)6.5 average (68 of 204 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4329.5 median · 38.8 average (12 of 43 with a bid count)14.8 average (12 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)934 median · 34 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
HS2 is conducting the preliminary market engagement for Plant material procurement by undertaking a survey in the form of a questionnaire supported by an engagement briefing pack. The objective of this preliminary market engagement is to understand market interest in a contract to deliver Plant Material to the HS2 Project and to help inform the tender specification. In particular, • To raise awareness of HS2 Ltd’s plans. • To assess interest and seek views on the opportunity including potential bid structures (e.g. consortium) and the specialist capabilities being sought. • To consult on preferred commercial and delivery structures. • To explore risk appetite and related considerations. • To seek views on the proposed procurement timeline. The survey will be available to interested parties from 27th May 2026 and the deadline for completed entries is 13:00 on Friday 12th June 2026. To request a copy of the market engagement pack, email: scc@hs2.org.uk stating your company name and relevant contact details. Organisations wishing to participate should note that engaging in this preliminary market engagement exercise, including completing and returning questionnaire response, is not a prerequisite to participating in any subsequent competitive process. HS2 Ltd will review responses to this engagement process and may conduct further iterative engagement processes, as it may require. In any subsequent procurement HS2 Ltd will make all relevant market engagement documents available to potential suppliers. Participation in this market engagement exercise will be wholly at each responding organisation's own cost. No expenses or costs incurred by any organisation responding to this notice and/or participating in this engagement process will be reimbursed by the HS2 Ltd. This market engagement exercise and any associated documents or communications should not be regarded as an investment recommendation or defined opportunity. No information contained in the documents or in any communication made between HS2 and any organisation in connection with any aspect of this market engagement exercise shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be awarded. Whether or not HS2 subsequently commences a procurement and/or thereafter awards any contract related to this potential opportunity shall be solely at its discretion. To take part in this engagement, request a copy of the market engagement pack by emailing: scc@hs2.org.uk noting the submission deadline of 13:00 on Friday 12th June 2026.engagement12 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a3df
Latest release ID049841-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 14:42:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£19,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026planning049841-2026
26 May 2026planning048883-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049841-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T15:42:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "03100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-nursery products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 22800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (‘HS2 Ltd’) is responsible for developing and promoting the new high speed railway known as High Speed Two (‘HS2’) (also referred to as ‘the Project’). HS2 will run between London and Birmingham. Plant Material is required by HS2 Ltd to create new woodland, screen planting, hedgerows, landscape planting, ecological habitats and feature planting as the Project develops. This procurement for the supply of plant material is part of a wider set of HS2 procurements intended to deliver the Project.\nThe scope of the Plant Material Contract is to establish a supply agreement by which HS2 Ltd can instruct the collecting of seed, the growing and supply of plant material to meet the Project's planting requirements. It is envisaged that the Plant Material Contractor will provide HS2 Ltd with plants and trees grown to contract from seed of specified provenance for the project planting areas. The plant material grown will be supplied via free-issue by HS2 Ltd to HS2 Ltd's Main Works Civils Contractors (MWCC) and/or other HS2 Contracts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNV-3857-LNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049841-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049841-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:42:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "HS2 is conducting the preliminary market engagement for Plant material procurement by undertaking a survey in the form of a questionnaire supported by an engagement briefing pack. The objective of this preliminary market engagement is to understand market interest in a contract to deliver Plant Material to the HS2 Project and to help inform the tender specification. In particular,\n• To raise awareness of HS2 Ltd’s plans.\n• To assess interest and seek views on the opportunity including potential bid structures (e.g. consortium) and the specialist capabilities being sought.\n• To consult on preferred commercial and delivery structures.\n• To explore risk appetite and related considerations.\n• To seek views on the proposed procurement timeline.\nThe survey will be available to interested parties from 27th May 2026 and the deadline for completed entries is 13:00 on Friday 12th June 2026.  To request a copy of the market engagement pack, email: scc@hs2.org.uk stating your company name and relevant contact details.\nOrganisations wishing to participate should note that engaging in this preliminary market engagement exercise, including completing and returning questionnaire response, is not a prerequisite to participating in any subsequent competitive process.\nHS2 Ltd will review responses to this engagement process and may conduct further iterative engagement processes, as it may require.\nIn any subsequent procurement HS2 Ltd will make all relevant market engagement documents available to potential suppliers.\nParticipation in this market engagement exercise will be wholly at each responding organisation's own cost. No expenses or costs incurred by any organisation responding to this notice and/or participating in this engagement process will be reimbursed by the HS2 Ltd.\nThis market engagement exercise and any associated documents or communications should not be regarded as an investment recommendation or defined opportunity. No information contained in the documents or in any communication made between HS2 and any organisation in connection with any aspect of this market engagement exercise shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be awarded. Whether or not HS2 subsequently commences a procurement and/or thereafter awards any contract related to this potential opportunity shall be solely at its discretion.\nTo take part in this engagement, request a copy of the market engagement pack by emailing: scc@hs2.org.uk noting the submission deadline of 13:00 on Friday 12th June 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049841-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049841-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T15:42:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "03100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-nursery products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 22800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (‘HS2 Ltd’) is responsible for developing and promoting the new high speed railway known as High Speed Two (‘HS2’) (also referred to as ‘the Project’). HS2 will run between London and Birmingham. Plant Material is required by HS2 Ltd to create new woodland, screen planting, hedgerows, landscape planting, ecological habitats and feature planting as the Project develops. This procurement for the supply of plant material is part of a wider set of HS2 procurements intended to deliver the Project.\nThe scope of the Plant Material Contract is to establish a supply agreement by which HS2 Ltd can instruct the collecting of seed, the growing and supply of plant material to meet the Project's planting requirements. It is envisaged that the Plant Material Contractor will provide HS2 Ltd with plants and trees grown to contract from seed of specified provenance for the project planting areas. The plant material grown will be supplied via free-issue by HS2 Ltd to HS2 Ltd's Main Works Civils Contractors (MWCC) and/or other HS2 Contracts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNV-3857-LNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049841-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049841-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:42:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "HS2 is conducting the preliminary market engagement for Plant material procurement by undertaking a survey in the form of a questionnaire supported by an engagement briefing pack. The objective of this preliminary market engagement is to understand market interest in a contract to deliver Plant Material to the HS2 Project and to help inform the tender specification. In particular,\n• To raise awareness of HS2 Ltd’s plans.\n• To assess interest and seek views on the opportunity including potential bid structures (e.g. consortium) and the specialist capabilities being sought.\n• To consult on preferred commercial and delivery structures.\n• To explore risk appetite and related considerations.\n• To seek views on the proposed procurement timeline.\nThe survey will be available to interested parties from 27th May 2026 and the deadline for completed entries is 13:00 on Friday 12th June 2026.  To request a copy of the market engagement pack, email: scc@hs2.org.uk stating your company name and relevant contact details.\nOrganisations wishing to participate should note that engaging in this preliminary market engagement exercise, including completing and returning questionnaire response, is not a prerequisite to participating in any subsequent competitive process.\nHS2 Ltd will review responses to this engagement process and may conduct further iterative engagement processes, as it may require.\nIn any subsequent procurement HS2 Ltd will make all relevant market engagement documents available to potential suppliers.\nParticipation in this market engagement exercise will be wholly at each responding organisation's own cost. No expenses or costs incurred by any organisation responding to this notice and/or participating in this engagement process will be reimbursed by the HS2 Ltd.\nThis market engagement exercise and any associated documents or communications should not be regarded as an investment recommendation or defined opportunity. No information contained in the documents or in any communication made between HS2 and any organisation in connection with any aspect of this market engagement exercise shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be awarded. Whether or not HS2 subsequently commences a procurement and/or thereafter awards any contract related to this potential opportunity shall be solely at its discretion.\nTo take part in this engagement, request a copy of the market engagement pack by emailing: scc@hs2.org.uk noting the submission deadline of 13:00 on Friday 12th June 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2026 · 048883-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048883-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T14:58:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a3df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2037-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "03100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural and horticultural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural products"
          },
          {
            "id": "03450000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tree-nursery products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Plant Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 22800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (‘HS2 Ltd’) is responsible for developing and promoting the new high speed railway known as High Speed Two (‘HS2’) (also referred to in this Pipeline Notice as ‘the Project’). HS2 will run between London and Birmingham. Plant Material is required by HS2 Ltd to create new woodland, screen planting, hedgerows, landscape planting, ecological habitats and feature planting as the Project develops. This procurement for the supply of plant material is part of a wider set of HS2 procurements intended to deliver the Project.\nThe scope of the Plant Material Contract is to establish a supply agreement by which HS2 Ltd can instruct the collecting of seed, the growing and supply of plant material to meet the Project's planting requirements. It is envisaged that the Plant Material Contractor will provide HS2 Ltd with plants and trees grown to contract from seed of specified provenance for the project planting areas. The plant material grown will be supplied via free-issue by HS2 Ltd to HS2 Ltd's Main Works Civils Contractors (MWCC) and/or other HS2 Contracts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMNV-3857-LNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048883-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048883-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T14:58:11+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}