Operation Lifting Equipment
Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert.
Buyer: VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
Via East Midlands Limited ("Via") is seeking to appoint a competent and suitably accredited contractor to undertake the statutory inspection, thorough examination, testing and certification of lifting equipment across its operational and fleet activities. The successful contractor will provide services in compliance with all relevant legislation and approved codes of practice, ensuring the continued safe use of lifting equipment and compliance with statutory obligations.
Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert.
Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lifting and handling equipment, Machinery-inspection services | Not published |
| 2 | Lifting and handling equipment, Machinery-inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment (42410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 233 | 4 median · 5.4 average (5 of 233 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3-2026-09-01T14:24:48+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 13:24:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082708-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity: • Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login • Go to 'Opportunities' and search Via East Midlands Ltd Specific points of clarification regarding the Specification or tender process must be notified via the Messaging Section on the Proactis eTendering system. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £280,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tender | 082708-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3-2026-09-01T14:24:48+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:24:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09903246",
"name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Operation Lifting Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2 year format."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert.",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price\n40% Quality\nFull award criteria can be found within the ITT document attached on the tender advert."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fleet Lifting Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2 year format."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price\n40% Quality\nFull award criteria can be found within the ITT document attached on the tender advert."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "71631100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery-inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "71631100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plant Lifting Equipment Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082708-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082708-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:24:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Via East Midlands Limited (\"Via\") is seeking to appoint a competent and suitably accredited contractor to undertake \nthe statutory inspection, thorough examination, testing and certification of lifting equipment across its operational and \nfleet activities. \nThe successful contractor will provide services in compliance with all relevant legislation and approved codes of practice, ensuring the continued safe use of lifting equipment and compliance with statutory obligations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity:\n• Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n• Go to 'Opportunities' and search Via East Midlands Ltd\nSpecific points of clarification regarding the Specification or tender process must be notified via the Messaging Section on the Proactis eTendering system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09903246",
"name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bilsthorpe",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09903246",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082708-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T14:24:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09903246",
"name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efa3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Operation Lifting Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2 year format."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert.",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price\n40% Quality\nFull award criteria can be found within the ITT document attached on the tender advert."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Fleet Lifting Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+2 year format."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Full description of lot within ITT document of the tender advert",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Price\n40% Quality\nFull award criteria can be found within the ITT document attached on the tender advert."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-05T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "71631100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery-inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "71631100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery-inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Plant Lifting Equipment Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082708-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082708-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T14:24:48+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Via East Midlands Limited (\"Via\") is seeking to appoint a competent and suitably accredited contractor to undertake \nthe statutory inspection, thorough examination, testing and certification of lifting equipment across its operational and \nfleet activities. \nThe successful contractor will provide services in compliance with all relevant legislation and approved codes of practice, ensuring the continued safe use of lifting equipment and compliance with statutory obligations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity:\n• Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n• Go to 'Opportunities' and search Via East Midlands Ltd\nSpecific points of clarification regarding the Specification or tender process must be notified via the Messaging Section on the Proactis eTendering system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09903246",
"name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bilsthorpe",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09903246",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}