Planned Preventative Maintenance and Compliance
Buyer: Harrow Council →
What is being bought
The London Borough of Harrow ("the Authority") is seeking to procure a contract for the provision of planned preventative maintenance (PPM) of external and internal building fabric at approximately 65 sites across the Borough. It is envisaged that an element of reactive maintenance works will be required under the PPM Contracts. This may be awarded in accordance with the dayworks regime under the PPM Contract or, alternatively, the Authority may award such work to another contractor. Any decision on award of reactive maintenance will be at the Authority’s sole discretion. The PPM schedule is a dynamic document. During the course of the Contract, PPM’s may be deleted, added or deferred. Sites and assets may be removed or added during the term of the contract. The contract will be divided into ten, single supplier lots: Lot 1 - Fixed electrical installations, emergency lighting, lightning protection Lot 2 - Gas servicing and BMS systems Lot 3 - Fire alarms, CCTV systems, panic alarms and access control systems Lot 4 - Water systems management including water risk assessments Lot 5 - Air conditioning and air handling units Lot 6 - Fire doors Lot 7 - Automatic doors Lot 8 - Firefighting equipment and dry risers Lot 9 - Lifts and hoists Lot 10 - Mechanical, plumbing and generators It is the Authority’s intention to appoint a single contractor to each lot. Tenderers can bid for one or any combination of Lots.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 15 median · 15 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 8 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039966 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005098-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 20 2023 17:53:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2023 | tenderUpdate | 005098-2023 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | tender | 001890-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005098-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-20T17:53:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039966",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN637836",
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance and Compliance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow (\"the Authority\") is seeking to procure a contract for the provision of planned preventative maintenance (PPM) of external and internal building fabric at approximately 65 sites across the Borough.\nIt is envisaged that an element of reactive maintenance works will be required under the PPM Contracts. This may be awarded in accordance with the dayworks regime under the PPM Contract or, alternatively, the Authority may award such work to another contractor. Any decision on award of reactive maintenance will be at the Authority’s sole discretion.\nThe PPM schedule is a dynamic document. During the course of the Contract, PPM’s may be deleted, added or deferred.\nSites and assets may be removed or added during the term of the contract.\nThe contract will be divided into ten, single supplier lots:\nLot 1 - Fixed electrical installations, emergency lighting, lightning protection\nLot 2 - Gas servicing and BMS systems\nLot 3 - Fire alarms, CCTV systems, panic alarms and access control systems\nLot 4 - Water systems management including water risk assessments\nLot 5 - Air conditioning and air handling units\nLot 6 - Fire doors\nLot 7 - Automatic doors\nLot 8 - Firefighting equipment and dry risers\nLot 9 - Lifts and hoists\nLot 10 - Mechanical, plumbing and generators\nIt is the Authority’s intention to appoint a single contractor to each lot.\nTenderers can bid for one or any combination of Lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrow Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Carol Barlow",
"email": "carol.barlow@harrow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7825414363"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2023 · 005098-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005098-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-20T17:53:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039966",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN637836",
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance and Compliance",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow (\"the Authority\") is seeking to procure a contract for the provision of planned preventative maintenance (PPM) of external and internal building fabric at approximately 65 sites across the Borough.\nIt is envisaged that an element of reactive maintenance works will be required under the PPM Contracts. This may be awarded in accordance with the dayworks regime under the PPM Contract or, alternatively, the Authority may award such work to another contractor. Any decision on award of reactive maintenance will be at the Authority’s sole discretion.\nThe PPM schedule is a dynamic document. During the course of the Contract, PPM’s may be deleted, added or deferred.\nSites and assets may be removed or added during the term of the contract.\nThe contract will be divided into ten, single supplier lots:\nLot 1 - Fixed electrical installations, emergency lighting, lightning protection\nLot 2 - Gas servicing and BMS systems\nLot 3 - Fire alarms, CCTV systems, panic alarms and access control systems\nLot 4 - Water systems management including water risk assessments\nLot 5 - Air conditioning and air handling units\nLot 6 - Fire doors\nLot 7 - Automatic doors\nLot 8 - Firefighting equipment and dry risers\nLot 9 - Lifts and hoists\nLot 10 - Mechanical, plumbing and generators\nIt is the Authority’s intention to appoint a single contractor to each lot.\nTenderers can bid for one or any combination of Lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrow Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Carol Barlow",
"email": "carol.barlow@harrow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7825414363"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Jan 2023 · 001890-2023 · tender
{
"id": "001890-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-20T15:46:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039966",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN637836",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Fixed electrical installations, emergency lighting, lightning protection",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance (at the Authority's discretion) for fixed electrical installations, emergency lighting, and lightning protection",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - Gas servicing and BMS systems",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance (at the Authority's discretion) for gas servicing and BMS systems",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Fire alarms, CCTV systems, panic alarms and access control systems",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance (at the Authority's discretion) for fire alarms, CCTV systems, panic alarms and access control systems",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Water systems management including water risk assessments",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance (at the Authority's discretion) for water systems management including water risk assessments",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5 - Air conditioning and air handling units",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance (at the Authority's discretion) for air conditioning and air handling units",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 6 - Fire doors",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance (at the Authority's discretion) for fire doors",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Lot 7 - Automatic doors",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance (at the Authority's discretion) for automatic doors",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Lot 8 - Firefighting equipment and dry risers",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance (at the Authority's discretion) for firefighting equipment and dry risers",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Lot 9 - Lifts and hoists",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance (at the Authority's discretion) for lifts and hoists",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Lot 10 - Mechanical, plumbing and generators",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Planned preventative maintenance, and reactive maintenance (at the Authority's discretion) for mechanical, plumbing and generators",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"relatedLot": "10",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Preventative Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Harrow (\"the Authority\") is seeking to procure a contract for the provision of planned preventative maintenance (PPM) of external and internal building fabric at approximately 65 sites across the Borough.\nIt is envisaged that an element of reactive maintenance works will be required under the PPM Contracts. This may be awarded in accordance with the dayworks regime under the PPM Contract or, alternatively, the Authority may award such work to another contractor. Any decision on award of reactive maintenance will be at the Authority’s sole discretion.\nThe PPM schedule is a dynamic document. During the course of the Contract, PPM’s may be deleted, added or deferred.\nSites and assets may be removed or added during the term of the contract.\nThe contract will be divided into ten, single supplier lots:\nLot 1 - Fixed electrical installations, emergency lighting, lightning protection\nLot 2 - Gas servicing and BMS systems\nLot 3 - Fire alarms, CCTV systems, panic alarms and access control systems\nLot 4 - Water systems management including water risk assessments\nLot 5 - Air conditioning and air handling units\nLot 6 - Fire doors\nLot 7 - Automatic doors\nLot 8 - Firefighting equipment and dry risers\nLot 9 - Lifts and hoists\nLot 10 - Mechanical, plumbing and generators\nIt is the Authority’s intention to appoint a single contractor to each lot.\nTenderers can bid for one or any combination of Lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.londontenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1119",
"name": "Harrow Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Harrow",
"postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Harrow Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.londontenders.org",
"name": "Ms Carol Barlow",
"email": "carol.barlow@harrow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7825414363"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}