← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

*PIN ONLY* Local Activity Data

Buyer: West Yorkshire Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2023

What is being bought

*PIN NOTICE ONLY* The West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to engage with the market to understand the level of interest in a tender that we will be advertising in the new year. The aim of this project is to understand how local economic activity in different locations in West Yorkshire have been performing, before and after the pandemic. In order to do so, the Combined Authority is aiming to analyse data around movement (e.g. footfall) and consumption (e.g. spend) patterns. For the purpose of this project, the data would need to be comparable over time (including a pre-covid comparison period) and across places; provided on a frequent basis with intraday variation; track around 10-15 different places across the whole combined authority; and provide some insights on socioeconomic features of the sample. The indicative contract value is £250,000 and the contract length is 3 years. This could be subject to change.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Data equipment 32580000Database software development services 72212610Data services 72300000Data-processing services 72310000Data preparation services 72312100Data capture services 72313000Data supply services 72319000Database services 72320000Data management services 72322000Data management services 72322000

Lot details

Lot 1

*PIN NOTICE ONLY* The West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to engage with the market to understand the level of interest in a tender that we will be advertising in the new year. The aim of this project is to understand how local economic activity in different locations in West Yorkshire have been performing, before and after the pandemic. In order to do so, the Combined Authority is aiming to analyse data around movement (e.g. footfall) and consumption (e.g. spend) patterns. For the purpose of this project, the data would need to be comparable over time (including a pre-covid comparison period) and across places; provided on a frequent basis with intraday variation; track around 10-15 different places across the whole combined authority; and provide some insights on socioeconomic features of the sample. The indicative contract value is £250,000 and the contract length is 3 years. This could be subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data equipment, Database software development services, Data services, Data-processing services, Data preparation services, Data capture services, Data supply services, Database services, Data management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data equipment (32580000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE483.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0422dd
Latest release ID036260-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 08 2023 15:20:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2023planning036260-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036260-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-08T15:20:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "*PIN NOTICE ONLY* The West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to engage with the market to understand the level of interest in a tender that we will be advertising in the new year.   The aim of this project is to understand how local economic activity in different locations in West Yorkshire have been performing, before and after the pandemic. In order to do so, the Combined Authority is aiming to analyse data around movement (e.g. footfall) and consumption (e.g. spend) patterns. For the purpose of this project, the data would need to be comparable over time (including a pre-covid comparison period) and across places; provided on a frequent basis with intraday variation; track around 10-15 different places across the whole combined authority; and provide some insights on socioeconomic features of the sample.  The indicative contract value is £250,000 and the contract length is 3 years. This could be subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data preparation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "*PIN ONLY* Local Activity Data",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "*PIN NOTICE ONLY* The West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to engage with the market to understand the level of interest in a tender that we will be advertising in the new year.   The aim of this project is to understand how local economic activity in different locations in West Yorkshire have been performing, before and after the pandemic. In order to do so, the Combined Authority is aiming to analyse data around movement (e.g. footfall) and consumption (e.g. spend) patterns. For the purpose of this project, the data would need to be comparable over time (including a pre-covid comparison period) and across places; provided on a frequent basis with intraday variation; track around 10-15 different places across the whole combined authority; and provide some insights on socioeconomic features of the sample.  The indicative contract value is £250,000 and the contract length is 3 years. This could be subject to change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76046&B=UK",
        "name": "Carla Shoesmith",
        "email": "carla.shoesmith@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2023 · 036260-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "036260-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-08T15:20:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0422dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "*PIN NOTICE ONLY* The West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to engage with the market to understand the level of interest in a tender that we will be advertising in the new year.   The aim of this project is to understand how local economic activity in different locations in West Yorkshire have been performing, before and after the pandemic. In order to do so, the Combined Authority is aiming to analyse data around movement (e.g. footfall) and consumption (e.g. spend) patterns. For the purpose of this project, the data would need to be comparable over time (including a pre-covid comparison period) and across places; provided on a frequent basis with intraday variation; track around 10-15 different places across the whole combined authority; and provide some insights on socioeconomic features of the sample.  The indicative contract value is £250,000 and the contract length is 3 years. This could be subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Yorkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32580000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-processing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data preparation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data capture services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72319000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "*PIN ONLY* Local Activity Data",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "*PIN NOTICE ONLY* The West Yorkshire Combined Authority would like to engage with the market to understand the level of interest in a tender that we will be advertising in the new year.   The aim of this project is to understand how local economic activity in different locations in West Yorkshire have been performing, before and after the pandemic. In order to do so, the Combined Authority is aiming to analyse data around movement (e.g. footfall) and consumption (e.g. spend) patterns. For the purpose of this project, the data would need to be comparable over time (including a pre-covid comparison period) and across places; provided on a frequent basis with intraday variation; track around 10-15 different places across the whole combined authority; and provide some insights on socioeconomic features of the sample.  The indicative contract value is £250,000 and the contract length is 3 years. This could be subject to change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31903",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE4",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8876556",
        "legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76046&B=UK",
        "name": "Carla Shoesmith",
        "email": "carla.shoesmith@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}