← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PIN - Fire Systems Servicing and Reactive Repairs

Buyer: Trust Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerTrust Housing Association Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£700,000
Published12 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Trust Housing Association is seeking feedback and information from the marketplace on our plan for a Fire Systems Servicing & Reactive Repairs contract throughout Scotland. The intention is for a single contractor to service the entire country, including developments in the Borders, Highlands and Islands. An understanding of interested parties and willingness to work nationally would support the contract strategy and tender planning. Your input would be very much appreciated.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Burglar and fire alarms 31625000Fire-detection systems 31625100Fire-alarm systems 31625200Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200

Lot details

Lot 1

Trust Housing Association is seeking feedback and information from the marketplace on our plan for a Fire Systems Servicing & Reactive Repairs contract throughout Scotland. The intention is for a single contractor to service the entire country, including developments in the Borders, Highlands and Islands. An understanding of interested parties and willingness to work nationally would support the contract strategy and tender planning. Your input would be very much appreciated.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Burglar and fire alarms, Fire-detection systems, Fire-alarm systems, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,9945 median · 54.4 average (628 of 1,994 with a bid count)5.6 average (749 of 1,994 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM12622 median · 47.3 average (37 of 126 with a bid count)8.5 average (45 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1314 median · 4 average (2 of 131 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ec2a
Latest release ID008996-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 12 2025 14:08:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2025planning008996-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008996-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-12T14:08:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
    "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793099"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS-24-155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Trust Housing Association is seeking feedback and information from the marketplace on our plan for a Fire Systems Servicing & Reactive Repairs contract throughout Scotland.\nThe intention is for a single contractor to service the entire country, including developments in the Borders, Highlands and Islands. An understanding of interested parties and willingness to work nationally would support the contract strategy and tender planning. Your input would be very much appreciated."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All over Scotland including Borders, Highlands and Outer Hebrides"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - Fire Systems Servicing and Reactive Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trust Housing Association is seeking feedback and information from the marketplace on our plan for a Fire Systems Servicing & Reactive Repairs contract throughout Scotland.\nThe intention is for a single contractor to service the entire country, including developments in the Borders, Highlands and Islands. An understanding of interested parties and willingness to work nationally would support the contract strategy and tender planning. Your input would be very much appreciated.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
      "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 New Mart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trustha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pinbox@trust.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1314444949",
        "telephone": "+44 1314441200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=793099.\n(SC Ref:793099)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2025 · 008996-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "008996-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-12T14:08:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec2a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
    "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000793099"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS-24-155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Trust Housing Association is seeking feedback and information from the marketplace on our plan for a Fire Systems Servicing & Reactive Repairs contract throughout Scotland.\nThe intention is for a single contractor to service the entire country, including developments in the Borders, Highlands and Islands. An understanding of interested parties and willingness to work nationally would support the contract strategy and tender planning. Your input would be very much appreciated."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All over Scotland including Borders, Highlands and Outer Hebrides"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - Fire Systems Servicing and Reactive Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trust Housing Association is seeking feedback and information from the marketplace on our plan for a Fire Systems Servicing & Reactive Repairs contract throughout Scotland.\nThe intention is for a single contractor to service the entire country, including developments in the Borders, Highlands and Islands. An understanding of interested parties and willingness to work nationally would support the contract strategy and tender planning. Your input would be very much appreciated.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4969",
      "name": "Trust Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 New Mart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.trustha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11262",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trust Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pinbox@trust.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1314444949",
        "telephone": "+44 1314441200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=793099.\n(SC Ref:793099)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}