Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Physiotherapy to Military Working Horses Tender Notice
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Physiotherapy to Military Working Horses Tender Notice". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
1.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
British Telecommunications PLCTop vendor: 52% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| British Telecommunications PLC | 1 win | £83,200,000 |
| Rowden Technologies Ltd | 1 win | £20,703,891 |
| Janes Group UK Limited | 1 win | £17,500,000 |
| kpmg LLP | 1 win | £8,100,000 |
| THE COLLEGES' PARTNERSHIP LIMITED | 1 win | £7,238,140 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Jan 2026, 09:26 GMT | Last source update20 Jan 2026, 09:26 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0594f8 | ||
What is being bought
Painful and debilitating musculoskeletal (MSK) injuries and diseases are an inevitable consequence of the impact, intensity and frequency of the duties and high-risk training required of Military Working Horses (MWHs), and the duration of service they are generally expected to achieve. They are deleterious to welfare and output, and severe or prolonged cases can result in early termination of service. MWHs in pain are more likely to cause injury to Service Personnel (SP).
Physiotherapy is fundamental to the prevention of injury, and to the restoration of normal movement and function following injury, thereby reducing the outflow of trained MWHs.
This requirement is for the provision by a member or members of the Association of Chartered Physiotherapists in Animal Practice (ACPAT) of rehabilitative services to the Household Cavalry Mounted Regiment (HCMR) and King’s Troop Royal Horse Artillery (KTRHA) Veterinary Departments.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
20 Jan 2026, 09:26 GMT - tender value changed
19 Dec 2025, 08:03 GMT - Status changed to complete
19 Dec 2025, 08:03 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Dec 2025, 08:03 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
19 Dec 2025, 08:03 GMT - Published value updated to £48,000
5 Sept 2025, 13:54 BST - Status changed to active
5 Sept 2025, 13:54 BST - Official notice release published
5 Sept 2025, 13:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Oct 2025, 17:00 BST
5 Sept 2025, 13:54 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Sept 2025, 13:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Jan 2026, 09:26 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £156,240
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Anna Johnson & Associates Chartered Physiotherapists Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £156,240 · signed 12 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 12 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 11 Jan 2029, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published